Romatoid artrit ve osteortritte total antioksidan kapasite ve selenyum, çinko, bakır, demir konsantrasyonlarının oksidatif durum üzerine olan etkileri
  1. Tez No: 141967
  2. Yazar: MİTHAT YAZAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. UĞUR ERDEM IŞIKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rheumatoid Arthritis, Osteoarhritis, Selenium, Synovial fluid, Antioxidants vm
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
ÖZET Romatoid Artrit (RA), birçok eklemi tutan ve inflamasyonla giden kronik-sistemik bir bağ dokusu hastalığıdır. Hastalığın patogenezi tam olarak anlaşılamamış olsa da, sinoviyal proliferasyon ve inflamasyon RA'te önemli bulgulardır. Genel olarak osteoartrit (OA) eklem kıkırdağının ilerleyici kaybıyla gider. Burada kıkırdak matriks sentezinin azalması ve/veya yıkımın artması söz konusudur. OA'te eklem kıkırdağında matriks metalloproteinazlan artmıştır. Bunların kondrositlerce yapımı interlökin-I tarafindatı uyarılır. Serbest radikaller, bir veya daha fazla eşleşmemiş elektronu bulunan reaktif kısa ömürlü moleküllerdir. Serbest radikallerin çeşitli hastalıkların oluşumunda özellikle RA gibi inflamatuar durumlarda rol oynadıkları bilinmektedir. Bu nedenle kronik mflamasyonlarda serbest radikallerin önemli rolü olduğu kabul edilir. Eser elementler; bir çok enzimin kofaktörüdürler. Vücutta oldukça az miktarda bulunurlar, ancak eksiklikleri ciddi sorunlara yol açabilir. Selenyum (Se) esansiyel bir eser elementtir. Dokularda çoğunlukla selenosistein ve selenometiyonin şeklinde bulunur ve diyetle alınması gereklidir. Biyolojik olarak Se aktif şekli olan selenosistein redoks tepkimelerinde görevli enzimlerin aktif kısımlarında yer almaktadır. Deneysel birçok çalışmada; antimutajenik, antiproliferatif, antiinflamatuar, antiviral ve immünomodulatör etkilere sahip olduğu öne sürülmüş; oksidan strese karşı organizmanın savunmasına katkıda bulunduğu belirtilmiştir. RA, OA ve kontrol grubunda; serum-sinoviyal sıvıda total antioksidan kapasite (TAOK), lipid peroksidasyonu (LPO) ve eser elementlerden Se, çinko(Zn), bakır(Cu) ve demir(Fe) düzeylerini araştırdık.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Rheumatoid Arthritis(RA) is a connective tissue disease that goes to chronic systemic inflammation and holding some joints. Although the patogenetic of these disease is not asserted, synovial proliferation and inflammation are important findings in RA., Generally Osteoarthritis (OA) consists a progressive loss of a articular cartilage. Here inducing cartilage matrix synthesis and/or the disease of the damage is concerned. The articular cartilage matrix metalloproteinases in OA has been increased. Their being produced by condrocytes has been stimulated by interleukin-L Free radicals are reactive ephemeral molecules which contain one or more unpaired electron. It is known that they have an important role in the progression of various diseases and in especially inflammatory conditions such as RA. During the chronic inflammations, protective mechanism comes to a level to cause a damage on the tissue. Trace elements are the cofactors of the most enzymes. They are found very less in the body but the deficiencies of them may cause serious problems. Selenium is an essentiai trace element, in the tissue mostly it is found selenosistein and selenometionin and taken by diet. Biologically, selenium is found in the active part of the functional enzymes which have an active shape in the selenosistein redoes reactions. In so many animal studies, it is suggested that it has antimutagenic, antiproliferative, anti-inflammatory, antiviral and immunomodulatory influences, agonist to the oxidant stres, it is determined to be functional in the protection of the organism. In patients with RA, OA and control group(normal population); we analysed the levels of Selenium, Zinc, Copper, Iron and total antioxidant capacity, Lipid peroxidation (LPO) in serum and synovial fluid. Under the light of statistical data, in the patients with RA the levels of serum total antioxidant capacity and synovial fluid-serum Se are determining meanly a decreased level. But between OA and control group; we couldn't find an important difference as the levels of total antioxidant capasity. Cu, Fe and LPO levels in synovial fluid of the OA group were higher than the control group, Fe and Se levels also were found higher than the RA group significantly. As a result; we think that meanly decreased Se and total antioxidant capacity levels which we as certain in the synovial fluid of patients with RA may be aetiologic factors which trigger the disease and synovial inflammation.