Dahiliye servislerine yatan hastaların, hemşirelik hizmetleri ile ilgili beklenti ve memnuniyetlerinin belirlenmesi
The research has been pursued for defining the expectations and satisfactions of the in-patient of the internal medicine services from the nursery service
  1. Tez No: 142375
  2. Yazar: NİMET ŞİMŞEK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURAN AKDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Patient satisfaction, Quality of nursing care, Quality improvement in health care
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
ÖZET Şimşek N., Dahiliye Servislerine Yatan Hastaların, Hemşirelik Hizmetleri İle İlgili Beklenti ve Memnuniyetlerinin Belirlenmesi, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Programı Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Ankara, 2004. Bu çalışma dahiliye servislerine yatan hastaların, hemşirelik hizmetleri ile ilgili beklenti ve memnuniyetlerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini Hacettepe Üniversitesi Erişkin Hastanesi Dahiliye Kliniklerinden taburcu olan 70 hasta oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın verileri, araştırmacı tarafından oluşturulan soru kağıdı kullanılarak görüşme tekniği ile elde edilmiştir. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde yüzdelik sayılar ve Ki-Kare testleri (Pearson Chi-Square, Likelihood Ratio, Fisher's) ve Kapa istatistiği kullanılmıştır. Araştırmadan elde edilen bulgulara göre, hastaların hemşirelik hizmetlerinden % 62.8'inin memnun, %30'unun çok memnun olduğu belirlenmiştir. Hastaların büyük çoğunluğunun (%38.6) hemşirelerden öncelikle güler yüz bekledikleri ve taburculuk aşamasında % 91.4'ünün memnun kaldıkları saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
VI ABTRACT Şimşek N., The Research has been Pursued for Defining the Expectations and Satisfactions of the In-patient of the Internal Medicine Services from the Nursery Service. Hacettepe University Health Science Institute Master of Science Thesis in Medical Nursing, Ankara, 2004. The sample group of the research consists of 70 patients who have been discharged from the Internal Medicine Clinics of the Adult Hospital of Hacettepe University. The data of research has been obtained from the question sheet formed by the researcher, using interviewing technique. The evaluation of the data has been made by using percentage numbers and Ki-Kare (Pearson Chi-Square, Likelihood, Fisher's) tests and Kappa statistics. According to the results obtained from the research, the %68.2 of the patients declared that they were satisfied from the nursery services, while %30 of the patients declared that they were very satisfied. Most of the patients (%38.6) stated their prior expectation from nursery services as a friendly gesture and it is determined that %91.4. of the patients were satisfied on their discharge. The patients were more satisfied as they were informed more on their medication and the correlation between this relation has been determined to be meaningful statistically (p< 0.05). It has been observed that there is a meaningful correlation with the period of the patient staying in the hospital, them being informed on their medication and discharge training services. It has been founded that as the education level of the of the patients increase, the satisfaction level of the patient from the nursery services given by the nurses; to introduce their selves, to introduce the environment on their acceptance to the hospital, and to ease the anxiety of patients decrease (p=0.042, p=0.025, p=0.013). It has been observed that patients, who stay in special and double rooms, are satisfied from the hand care of nurses and them to share time to listen the patients (p=0.034, p=0.014). It was found that there exist a meaningful relation between the satisfaction of the patients about the determination and satisfaction of their needs and their expectations according to age, and a meaningful relation about expectations about the prescription of their medications according to their gender(p=0.038, p=0.017). It is determined that while the %74.3 of the patients are in expectation of information and training from the nurses, the %10.9 of them are satisfied. According to the research results, continuity of patient satisfaction measurement should be provided, insufficiencies of nursery service should be determined and organizations of continual progress studies are recommended.