Simultaneous frequency and direction finding by frequency scanning wideband array
Frekans taramalı geniş bantlı anten dizisiyle eş zamanlı frekans ve yön bulma
- Tez No: 143631
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALTUNKAN HIZAL, DOÇ. DR. SENCER KOÇ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Direction Finding, Frequency Scanning, Low Profile Antenna
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik-Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 168
Özet
Bu tezin amacı gelmekte olan tek-darbe bir RF smyalinin frekans ve yött bulma ölçümünü eş zamanlı yapmaktır. Ölçüm tekniği; dizi antenin frekans tarama özelliği sayesinde huzme kaydırmasına dayanmaktadır. Önerilen sistem üst üste yerleştirilmiş, her biri ayrı yönlere bakan dizi katmanlarmdan oluşmaktadır. Her bir dizi üç ana kısımda incelenmiştir: anten, besleme devresi ve alıcı birimi Anten kısmında kullanılmak üzere bir doğrusal dizi tasarlanmıştır.. Dizide yer alan anten elemanı geniş bantlı mikroşerit devreye uyumlu ve yeni bir profile sahip olan TaCuRaS'tır. Besleme devresi ise paralel besleme şeklindedir. Çoklu katmandan oluşan orijinal sistemle yapılabilen ölçürnler, tek bir dizi katmanının döndürülerek voltajı zamanda örnekleme suretiyle de gerçekleştirilebilir. Sonuçta, toplanan verilerle oluşturulan başvuru tablosundan,, ölçülen gürültülü voltaj değerleriyle en küçük hata normu kriterine göre genlik kıyaslama tekniği kullamlarak frekans ve yön bilgileri elde edilir. Ardışık üç detektör üzerinden ölçülerek hesaplanan dizi eğrisi (manifold) tekdüze olmadığjndan belirsizlik problemi ortaya çıkmaktadır. Sistem
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of the thesis is to measure the frequency and the direction of arrival of a single signal simultaneously. The measurement technique is based on the beam steering due to the frequency scanning feature of the antenna system. The suggested system consists of stacked layers of arrays each oriented along a different direction. Each layer comprises mainly three parts: antenna stage, feeding network and receiver unit. In the antenna part, a linear type of array together with a new antenna element called TaCuRaS is engaged. This associated antenna element is wideband, flush mount and conforming on the printed circuit feeding network. The array network is composed of corporate type of feed. The final antenna system emulates the measurement of the original stacked-layer configuration by taking time samples of voltage measurement with a single array. The measured voltages undergp a soft processing which will yield the frequency and the direction information of the incoming noisy signal from a look-up table by amplitude comparison technique in the munmurn norm sense. Since the array manifold obtained from the readings of three successive detectors is not completely monotonic the ambiguity problem arises. The systein operates properly and the method of estimation is useful particularly in higher frequency region and in the upper half of a single scanned angle sector. This problem can be overcome by developing an optimizing function over the array manifold as a further research topic.