Sosyal bilgiler dersinde işbirlikli öğrenmenin erişiye, kalıcılığa ve derse karşı tutuma etkisi
The Effects of cooperative learning on achievement, retention and students' attitudes towards the lesson in the course of social science
- Tez No: 144064
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BEHÇET KEMAL YEŞİLBURSA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İşbirliğine Dayalı Öğrenme, Geleneksel Öğretim, Sosyal Bilgiler Eğitimi, Cooperative Learning, Traditional Teaching, Social Science Teaching
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Bilgiler Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 226
Özet
IV ÖZET SOSYAL BİLGİLER DERSİNDE İŞBİRLİKLİ ÖĞRENMENİN ÖĞRENCİLERİN ERİŞİSİNE, DERSE KARŞI TUTUMLARINA VE KALICILIĞA ETKİSİ Serap FİDAN Yüksek Lisans: Sosyal Bilgiler Eğitimi Tez Danışmanı: Doç. Dr. Behçet Kemal YEŞÎLBURSA Aralık 2004, 206 + xix sayfa Bu çalışmanın amacı, İlköğretim 7. sımf Sosyal Bilgiler dersi“Avrupa'da Yenilikler”ünitesinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yönteminin erişiye, kalıcılığa ve derse karşı tutuma etkisinin belirlemektir. Deneysel olarak yapılan bu araştırma, Bolu ili Merkez İlköğretim Okullarından Koç İlköğretim Okulundan deney grubu (7/A sımfı - 24 öğrenci) ve kontrol grubu (7/B sınıfı - 24 öğrenci) seçilerek toplan 48 öğrenciye uygulanmıştır. Deney ve kontrol grubu oluşturulurken; öğrencilerin cinsiyetleri, sayılan, grupların 6. sınıf geçme notlarının ortalamaları, grupların altıncı sımf Sosyal Bilgiler dersi yıl sonu not ortalamaları ve ön test sonuçlarına göre denklik sağlanmıştır. Araştırmada“Avrupa'da Yenilikler”ünitesi, deney grubunda İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi ileişlenirken, kontrol grubunda ise tek yönlü iletişimin egemen olduğu öğretmen merkezli, genellikle anlatım yönteminin kullanıldığı geleneksel öğretim yapılmıştır. Araştırmada verileri toplamak amacıyla ünite ile ilgili olarak hazırlanan 9 bilgi, 6 kavrama, 1 uygulama düzeyinde olmak üzere toplam 16 soruluk veri toplama aracı öğretimin başında ve sonunda deneklere uygulanmıştır. Kalıcılığı ölçmek için aynı test uygulama bittikten 21 gün sonra tekrar uygulanmıştır. Veriler ortalama, standart sapma ve t-testi gibi istatistiksel yöntemler kullanılarak çözümlenmiştir. Araştırmada ulaşılan sonuçlar şöyle özetlenebilir: 1. Sosyal Bilgiler dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi ile öğretim yapılan grubun bilgi düzeyi erişi ve kalıcılık ile geleneksel öğretimin yapıldığı grubun bilgi düzeyi erişi ve kalıcılık ortalama puanlan arasında deney grubunun lehine anlamlı bir fark vardır. 2. Sosyal Bilgiler dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi ile öğretim yapılan grubun kavrama düzeyi erişi ve kalıcılık ile geleneksel öğretimin yapıldığı grubun kavrama düzeyi erişi ve kalıcılık ortalama puanlan arasında deney grubunun lehine anlamlı bir fark vardır. 3. Sosyal Bilgiler dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi ile öğretim yapılan grubun uygulama düzeyi erişi ve kalıcılık ile geleneksel öğretimin yapıldığı grubunun uygulama düzeyi erişi ve kalıcılık ortalama puanlan arasında deney grubunun lehine anlamlı bir fark vardır. 4. Sosyal Bilgiler dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi ile öğretim yapılan grubun toplam erişi ve kalıcılık ile geleneksel öğretimin yapıldığı grubunVI toplam erişi ve kalıcılık ortalama puanlan arasında deney grubunun lehine anlamlı bir fark vardır. 5. Sosyal Bilgiler dersinde İşbirlikli Öğrenme Yöntemi ile öğretim yapılan grubun tutum ortalama puanı ile geleneksel öğretimin yapıldığı grubun tutum ortalama puanı arasında deney grubunun lehine anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
vıı ABSTRACT THE EFFECTS OF COOPERATIVE LEARNING ON ACHIVEMENT, RETENTION AND STUDENTS' ATTITUDES TOWARDS THE LESSON IN THE COURSE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE Serap FİDAN Master Thesis for Social Science Teaching Advisors: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Behçet Kemal YEŞİLBURSA December 2004, 206 + xix pages The aim of this study is to determine the effects of the Cooperative Learning method on achievement, retention and students' attitudes toward the lessons in the unit of“Reform in Europe”in the course of Social Science course at the 7th grade of elementary school. This research based on experimental data has been carried out at Koç Elementary school in the city center of Bolu District with a total of 48 elementary school students consisting of (Class 7/A - n=24 students) as the experimental group and (Class 7/B - n=24 students) as the control group. The control and experimental groups were arranged in a way to distribute students evenly accordingvııı to the total number of students, their genders, the means of the passing scores of the groups at 6 grade, the means of the scores of the groups in Social Science lesson at the 6 th grade and their pre-test scores. The unit of“Reform in Europe”was covered in the experimental group according to the principles of the Cooperative Learning method; whereas the same unit was covered with the control group using traditional teaching methods, that are more teacher-centered and usually delivered by lecturing where one way communication prevails. A total of 16 questions were asked to the subjects at the beginning and end of the experiment related to the unit covered in order to collect data for the study in varying numbers from Bloom's 6-level taxonomy; namely 9 questions from the knowledge level, 6 question from the comprehension level, 1 questions from the application levels. The same test was re-administered 21 days after the completion of the tests in order to measure the retention effect. Several descriptive statistics were calculated including mean scores, standard deviations, analysis of variance, t-test and other frequencies. The result of the study can be summarized as follows: 1. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered using the cooperative learning method, and the control group, in which the course was administered by the traditional teaching method, with respect to their level of knowledgeIX and their scores of achievement and retention in favor of the experimental group in the course of Social Science. 2. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered in the problem cooperative learning, and the control group, in which the course was administered in the traditional teaching method, with respect to their level of comprehension, their scores of achievement and retention in favor of the experimental group in the course of Social Science. 3. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered using the cooperative learning method, and the control group, in which the course was administered using the traditional teaching method, with respect to their level of application, their scores of achievement and retention in favor of the experimental group in the course of Social Science. 4. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered using the cooperative learning method, and the control group, in which the course was administered using the traditional teaching method, with respect to the cumulative total of pre test and post-test scores and their scores of achievement and retention in favor of the experimental group in the course of Social Science. 5. There was a significant difference between the experimental group, in which the course was administered using the cooperative teaching method,and the control group, in which the course was administered using the traditional teaching method, with respect to means of attitude scores in favor of the experimental group in the course of Social Science.