İlkokuma yazma öğretiminin cümle döneminde yapılması gereken etkinliklerin gerçekleşmesi düzeyine ilişkin öğretmen görüşleri ve bu etkinliklerin gerçekleşme düzeyi
Teachers' views about the necessary activities to be done during the sentence-making period of pre-writing and reading teaching and the practice levels of these activities
- Tez No: 144069
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SÜLEYMAN ÇELENK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İlkokuma yazma öğretimi, cümle döneminde yapılabilecek etkinli vı
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Öğretmenliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Bu araştırmada ilkokuma yazma öğretiminin cümle döneminde yapılması gereken etkinliklerin gerçekleşme düzeyine ilişkin öğretmen görüşleri ve bu jı etkinliklerin gerçekleşme düzeyi araştırılmaya çalışılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemi, 2003-2004 öğretim yılında Bolu ili merkez ilçesinde görev yapan 1 öğretmen ve Sakarya ili merkez ilçesinde görev yapan 165 sınıf öğretmeninden oluşmuştur. Araştırmanın problemine ilişkin veriler, araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen öğretmen görüşlerini saptamaya yönelik anket, etkinliklerin gerçekleşme düzeyini saptamaya yönelik gözlem ve yine etkinliklerin gerçekleşme düzeyini ve gözlem ile anket bulgularından elde edilen sonuçların tutarsızlığım saptamaya yönelik görüşme ölçeklerinden elde edilmiştir. Araştırma verilerini çözümlemede; ankette frekans, yüzde, ortalama, standart sapma, yöntemleri, görüşme ve gözlem analizinde ise 'içerik analizi yöntemleri kullanılmıştır.Anketten elde edilen bulgulara göre sınıf öğretmenleri; dinleme, konuşma, yazma ve okuma etkinliklerini gerçekleştirdikleri 'görüşündedirler. Gözlem sonuçlarına göre ise; dinleme ve konuşma etkinlikleri yeteri gibi yapılmamaktadır. Okuma ve yazma etkinlikleri çeşitli oyunlar oynatma ve taneli maddeler ile yazdırma etkinliği dışında gerçekleşmektedir. Görüşme bulgularına göre, sınıf öğretmenlerinin dinleme ve konuşma etkinliklerine yeteri gibi zaman ayırmasının sebepleri ; ilkokuma yazına öğretiminde, bir an önce okuma yazma öğretme telaşından daha çok okuma ve yazma etkinliklerine önem verilmesi, dinleme ve konuşma etkinliklerinin diğer derslerde yapılması, öğretmenin bu etkinlikleri gereksiz ve zaman alıcı görmesi, yine öğretmenin öğretim araçlarından yararlanma, öğretim teknolojisini takip etme konusundaki eksikliklerinden kaynaklandığı sonuçlarına ulaşılmıştır. Görüşme bulgularına göre okuma ve yazma oyunları oynatma ve taneli maddeler ve/veya parmakla (havada, kumda vb) etkinliklerinin yapılmamasının; öğretmenin yine bu etkinlikleri zaman alıcı görmesi, öğretmenin metodu bilmemesi, araştırmaması gibi sebeplerden kaynaklandığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Araştırma bulgularına dayanarak, cümle döneminde dinleme ve konuşma becerilerini kazandırılması ve geliştirilmesi için sınıf öğretmenlerinin dinleme ve konuşma etkinliklerine yeterli zamanı ayırmadıkları sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Ankette öğretmenler dinleme ve konuşma etkinliklerini gerçekleştirdikleri yolunda görüş belirtmelerine rağmen, gözlem ve görüşme sonuçlarında planlı, amaçlı, etkin araçlardan yararlanarak, dinlenme-konuşma öncesi ve sonrası çeşitli etkinlikler düzenleyerek ve bu etkinlikleri değerlendirerek, dinleme ve konuşma etkinlikleri için gerekli zamanın ayrılmadığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this research, teachers' views about the necessary activities to be done during the sentence- making period of pre- writing and reading teaching and the practice levels of these activities are examined. The examples of the research are formed from one teacher in Bolu and 1 65 teachers, working in the central district of Sakarya province during the 2003-2004 Education term. The data about the problems examined in this research are derived from ; the survey, built up by the researcher aiming to determine the teachers' views, from the observation, aiming to determine the occurance level of the activities and also from the interview criterions, aiming to determine the inconsistency of the results derived from the survey results.In the analysis of the research data ; The Frequency in Survey, Percentage, Standard Deviation Methods and in interviewing and Observation Analysis, The Content Analysis Method, were used. It is concluded that the primary school teachers do not set aside enough time on listening and speaking activities during the sentence-making period for making the students earn or develop their speaking skills, by taking the research results into consideration. Despite the fact that the teachers have declared that they have been carrying out listening and speaking activities, it is concluded from the observation and interview results that there is no time set aside for listening and speaking activities for making the most of the planned and aimed effective materials, for organizing various activities during the pre and post reading and speaking periods and for evaluating them. By taking the survey and observation results into consideration it is determined that reading and writing activities are carried out but in the case of observation results it is also determined that there have never been various reading and writing games nor activities such as materials with pieces or writing activities such as students' writing into air or on sand using their fingers. In respect of the interview results, the reason for the primary school theachers not setting aside enough time for listening and reading activities are ; teachers get agitated for teaching their students writing and reading in a determined time during the pre-reading and writing teaching period and therefore they give the most importance on teaching writing and reading first.The speaking and listening activities are always left for other class hours.Furthermore teachers see listening and speaking activities as unnecessary and as a waste of time.Lastly all this problems are caused from the inadequencies of the teachers of making use of teaching materials and keeping in touch with the novelties in teaching technology. mIn respect of the interview results ; the lack of having the students play reading and writing games and do activities such as writing into the air or on sand with their fingers are resulted from the reasons such as teachers acceptance of these activities as a waste of time, not being aware of the method to be used and nor not doing any research about it. As a consequence of the interview results -, it is clear that teachers have problems like ; punctuality because of the pressure of the wards of the students, directors and inspection ; the anxiety of not being punctual in teaching writing and reading The competition among the classes, using the ready to use class plans and the must finishing the units of the books in time.As a consequence of all these problems it is concluded in this research that neither listening-speaking activities nor reding-writing games are carried out KEY WORDS ; Pre-reading and Writing Teaching, Activities which could be done during Sentence-making period. IV