Kayseri'nin Develi ilçesindeki Türk mimari eserleri
The Turkish architectural traces in Develi county of Kayseri city
- Tez No: 147272
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. NURİ SEÇGİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sanat Tarihi, Art History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Develi, Anatolia Seljuk's, Mosques, Tombs, Small Dervish Lodge, Stone, Wood
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sanat Tarihi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Türk İslam Sanatları Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 291
Özet
Orta Anadolu'da Kayseri ili' ne bağlı bir ilçe olan Develi'nin, Hitit ve Roma'ya bağlı Kapadokya Krallıkları ile Bizans döneminde artan önemi, Anadolu Selçuklu ve Beylikler döneminde 13. ve 14. yüzyıllarda da devam etmiştir. Antik çağlarda“Tanrı'nın oturduğu yer”olarak belirtilen, Erciyes'in güneyinde yer alan Gereme dinî yerleşimi, Fraktin'de Tanrı ve Tanrıça figürlerinin bulunduğu kaya anıtları, erken dönem mimari örneklerini verirken, Türk döneminde ilk yerleşimin olduğu Yukarı Develi, Anadolu Selçuklularının birbiri ardınca inşâ ettikleri cami, türbe, zaviye ve tekke ile mimari mirasın zincirlerini oluşturmuştur. Çoğunluğunu bulunduğu yörenin kolay işlenebilen taşlarından ve Strabon'un da belirttiği Erciyes'in çevresindeki ormanların kerestelerinden alan mimari yapı malzemesi her dönemde kullanılmıştır. Bu malzeme Anadolu Selçuklu, Beylikler ve Osmanlı dönemlerinde inşâ edilen cami, türbe, medrese ve zaviyelerin sade kuruluşlu mimarisinde de yapı taşlarım oluşturmuştur. İlginç olan, her dönemde dinî mimarinin pek çok örneğine rastlanırken, kervansaray,han olarak adlandırılan ticari konaklama merkezlerinin bölgede inşâ edilmemiş olmasıdır. Bunun nedeni Develi'nin, Kayseri'den Çukurova'ya inen geçit bölgesinde olmasında aranabilir. Çünkü dağlık kısımlarda yolların kontrolünü yapacak askeri mimarlık örnekleri olan pek çok kale inşâ edilmiştir. Develi'de Osmanlı döneminde yoğun bir imar faaliyeti görülmezken, sadece Selçuklu ve Beylikler dönemindeki yapıların tamir edildiği veya ihtiyaç duyulan bölgelere, örneğin Şınlı'da M Hamidiye Medresesi gibi, çok gerekli mimari eserlerin yapıldığı, yönetim merkezi olan Aşağı Develi (Everek)'ye yerleşimin olmasıyla, dinî mimari örneklerinden camilerin aynı plan şeması ile devam ettiği görülür. ANAHTAR KELİMELER : Develi, Anadolu Selçuklu, Cami, Türbe, Zaviye, Taş, Ahşap.
Özet (Çeviri)
The increased importance of Develi county, which is bound to Kayseri city and stated in the central part of Anatolia, in Cappadocia Kingdoms, which is bound to Hittites & Roman Empire, and Byzantium times, has been continued also during The Anatolian Seljuk's and Sultanates times in 13th and 14 th centuries. While The Gereme's religious settlement settling area named Fraktin, which is a place called the residence of the God in the Archaic times, and stated in the South part of Erciyes, shows us the earlier era architectural samples by the stone monuments that the God and goddess figures were stated on; the upper region of Develi, which has been accepted as the first settling area in Turkish times, had constituted the architectural inheritance chain of mosques, tombs, dervish lodges and together with the small dervish lodges which are built up one after the other by Anatolian Seljuk's. The architectural construction material, which was mostly obtained from the easily processed stones in the near places, and, as to Strabon, was obtained from the Lumbers of the forests, which were close by Erciyes, has been used in all times.This material, also has been used as a building stone in the simple structured architecture of the mosques,tombs, medressehs (theological schools attached to a mosque) and small dervish lodges that are built up in Anatolian Seljuk's, Sultanates and The Ottoman times. The most interesting issue is, while the many of the sample of the religious architecture were found in every time period, no any commercial accommodation centers,such as caravansaries, which were commercial staying centers called inns, were built up in the region. The reason of this could be the placement of Develi, which was stated at the mountain pass, mat was going down from Kayseri to Cukurova.Because many citadels,that were the samples of the military architecture, were built up to control the roads nearby the mountainous sections. While there were no any intensive development activity in Develi during the Ottoman times, it is seen that only the structures, that were built up in the Seljuk's and Sultanates times,were repaired or needed new architectural monuments have been constructed in the necessary places, such as Hamidiye medresseh in Sihli.lt is seen that the mosques, which were the samples of the religious architecture, have been built up with the same plan and scheme in Everek, which was the direction center owing to the settling, had been started in the lower part of Develi.