An Object oriented intelligent tutoring system for teaching set theory
- Tez No: 15112
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. H. ALTAY GÜVENİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Akıllı Yardımcı Sistemler, Nesneye Dayalı Programlama, Akıllı Yardımcı Sistemlerde Kontrol Stratejisi
- Yıl: 1991
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Mühendislik ve Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında Küme Teorisi öğretmek için bir Akıllı Yardımcı Sistem (AYS) tasarlanmış ve nesneye dayalı yaklaşım kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu program IBM PS/2 ve IBM uyumlu bilgisayarlarda Turbo Pascal sürüm 5.5 programlamlama dili ile geliştirilmiştir. Sistemin, öğretme modülü, uzman modülü ve öğrenci modeli olmak üzere üç ana bileşeni vardır. Sistemin akış kontrolü öğrenci, öğretmen ve öğrenci modeli arasında paylaştırılmıştır. Tasarlanan ve gerçekleştirilen sistemin en önemli özelliği örnek ve soruların sistem tarafından rassal olarak üretilmiştir. Sistemin bütün modülleri nesnesel bir yaklaşımla gerçekleştirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis an Intelligent Tutoring System (ITS) to teach set theory is designed and implemented using an object-oriented approach. The program is implemented on an IBM PS/2 and PC compatibles using the Turbo Pascal 5.5 programming language. The implemented system is an ITS that employs the features of set theory such as hierarchical structure, inheritably deductable operation and relations and set concept being the core of the theory to create a tutor that teaches the concept and monitors the user's state of knowledge. The system uses a distributed control strategy that allows four factors, namely student, teacher, student model and nondeterminism to possess the right to direct a session and its contents. Nondeterminism is used to generate the instructional content by randomly selecting different questions and examples each time the program is invoked. Finally, the system ends the tutorial session by giving a final examination to the user and monitoring any misconceived issues in order to repeat the related sections. Keywords : Intelligent tutoring systems, object oriented programming, control strategy