Türkiye Aphaenogaster mayr 1853 (Hymenoptera formicidae, myrmicinae) cinsi revizyonu
Revision of the ant genus Aphaenogaster mayr 1853 (Hymenoptera formicidae, myrmicinae) in Turkey
  1. Tez No: 154245
  2. Yazar: KADRİ KIRAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. NİHAT AKTAÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hymenoptera (Formicidae), Aphaenogaster, revizyon, Türkiye, Hymenoptera (Formicidae), Aphaenogaster, revision, Turkey. u
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 111
Özet
ÖZET DOKTORA TEZİ TÜRKİYE APHAENOGASTER MAYR, 1853 (HYMENOPTERA, FORMICIDAE, MYRMICINAE) CİNSİ REVİZYONU Trakya Üniversitesi, Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Biyoloji Anabilim Dalı Türkiye Aphaenogaster Mayr (Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Myrmicinae) cinsi revizyonu kapsamında; 1996-2003 yıllan arasında Güney Marmara, Akdeniz, Doğu Karadeniz ve İç Anadolu bölgelerinde yapılan arazi çalışmalarından elde edilen örnekler ile, 1971-2000 yıllan arasında Trakya, Ege, Karadeniz, Doğu ve Güneydoğu Anadolu bölgelerinde Aktaç tarafindan, 1954-2001 yıllan arasında Güney Marmara, Ege, Akdeniz, ve Karadeniz bölgelerinde diğer araştıncılar tarafindan, toplam 262 lokalite ve 28 farklı habitattan elde edilen örnekler, taksonomik ve coğrafik olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Değerlendirme sonucu 3 altcins [Aphaenogaster (s.str.), Deromyrma, AttomyrmaJ 'e ait 18 tür elde edilmiştir. Bu türlerden 3'ü (A. aktaci, A. maculifrons, A. radchenkoî) bilim dünyası için, 3'ü {A. phillipsi, A. ovaticeps, A. sicula) Türkiye kannca faunası için yeni kayıtlardır. Ayrıca Palearktik Bölge'de 3 tür ile temsil edilen ve sınırlı dağılımı olan Deromyrma altcinsinin, A. phillipsi türü ile ülkemizde de temsil edildiği belirlenmiştir. Böylece Türkiye'den Aphaenogaster cinsine ait, bilinen tür sayısı 16'dan 22'ye yükselmiştir. Tespit edilen türlerin işçi, dişi ve erkek kastlarına ait tam anahtarlan hazırlanmış, orijinal çizimleri yapılmış, taksonomik ve diagnostik karakterlerinin metrik değerleri verilmiştir. Ayrıca A. simonellii, A. subcostata ve A. holtzi türlerinin dişi ve erkek, A. subterraneoides türünün ise erkek kastınm deskripsiyonu ilk kez yapılmıştır. Tespit edilen türlerin Türkiye'deki bölgesel coğrafi dağılımlan değerlendirildiğinde; en fazla tür içeren bölgenin 10 tür ile Marmara Bölgesi olduğu görülmüş, İç Anadolu Bölgesi'nde araştınlan lokalitelerde Aphaenogaster cinsi türlerine rastlanamamıştır. Yapılan araştırmada tespit edilen türlerin %50'sinin Akdeniz fauna elemanı olduğu, bunun yanında Avrupa, Balkan, Eurosibirya ve Endemik fauna elemanlann da Türkiye'de temsil edildiği görülmüştür. Araştınlan 28 habitattan 17'sinde bulunan A. subterraned nın, ekolojik toleransı en yüksek tür olduğu belirlenmiştir. Yalnızca 1 'er habitatta bulunan tür sayısı ise 7'dir. 2004; V+106 sayfa
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY PhD THESIS REVISION OF THE ANT GENUS APHAENOGASTER MAYR, 1853 (HYMENOPTERA, FORMICIDAE, MYRMICINAE) IN TURKEY Trakya University, Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences, Biology Main Division This study was carried out with the data on Aphaenogaster genus Mayr (Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Myrmicinae) those gathered from a long-term survey dealing with the revision of Turkish species. In this respect, the specimens obtained from the field samples in several study sites in southern Marmara, Mediterranean, eastern Black Sea and Inland Anatolian regions, collected between 1996 and 2003, were analysed. The specimens collected by Aktaç from Turkish Thrace, Aegean, eastern and southeastern Anatolian regions between 1971 and 2000 were also examined. Moreover in the study, the specimens of other researchers obtained from Marmara, Aegean, Mediterranean, and Black Sea regions between 1954 and 2001 were used. Thus, specimens collected from a total of 262 localities and 28 different habitats were evaluated according to their geographical and taxonomical characteristics. As a result, 18 species belonging to 3 subgenera [Aphaenogaster (s.str.), Deromyrma, Attomyrma] were determined. Three of these species (A. aktaci, A. maculifrons, A. radchenkoi) are new records for the World fauna and other three (A. phillipsi, A. ovaticeps, A. sicula) are new records for Turkish ant fauna. Furthermore, Deromyrma subgenus, which is represented by 3 species and has a limited distribution in the Palaearctic region İs represented in Turkey with A. phillipsi. Consequently, the number of known species in Aphaenogaster genus increased from 16 to 22. Description keys of determined species belonging to worker, female and male castes were prepared and original figures were produced, metrical evaluations of taxonomic and diagnostic characters were given. In addition, the descriptions for the females and males of A. simonellii, A. subcostata and A. holtzi, also for the male cast of A. subterraneoides were established for the first time. When the geographical distributions of determined species were considered according to the regions in Turkey, Marmara region appears to have the highest number of species which is 10. However, no species of Aphaenogaster genus was found in Inland Anatolia. It appeared in the present study that 50% of the species are belonging to Mediterranean faunal elements. Besides, European, Balkan, Euro-Siberian and endemic faunal elements' species are represented in Turkey. A. subterranea which found from 17 of the 28 habitats, was determined as having the highest ecological tolerance. The number of species those occurred in only one habitat is 7. 2004; V+106 pages