Köprülü Kanyon Milli Parkı'ndaki Capra aegagrus, Erxleben 1777 (yaban keçisi) populasyonu üzerine çalışmalar
Studies on Capra aegagrus, Erxleben 1777 (wild goat) population in Köprülü Kanyon National Park
  1. Tez No: 155403
  2. Yazar: OKSAL MACAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. BEHZAT GÜRKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Capra aegagrus, yaban keçisi, Köprülü Kanyon Milli Parkı, Güllük Dağı (Termessos) Milli Parkı, biyo-ekoloji, ekoloji, büyük memeli
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
KÖPRÜLÜ KANYON MİLLİ PARKI'NDAKİ Capra aegagrus, Erxleben 1777 (YABAN KEÇİSİ) POPULASYONU ÜZERİNE ÇALIŞMALAR Oksal MACAR ÖZ Capra aegagrus, Erxleben 1777 (yaban keçisi) dünyada milyonlarca kişinin ekonomik olarak bağımlı olduğu Capra hircus (evcil keçi)'un atasıdır. Bu bağlantı C. aegagrus'u insanların yerleşik hayata geçmesinde ve tarıma başlamasındaki ilk adımlardan yapmıştır. Üstün uyum yeteneğiyle dünyada Girit'ten Pakistan'a kadar çok geniş bir alanda yaşayabilen C. aegagrus, ülkemizde Güney, Güneydoğu, Doğu ve Kuzeydoğu Anadolu'nun sarp dağlarında bulunmaktadır. Capra aegagrus genetik çeşitlilik, av turizmi, ekolojik turizm ve sürdürülebilir av ve yaban hayatı açısından önemli bir büyük memeli türüdür. C. aegagrus, C. hircus'a evcilleştirildiği yerlerden biri olmasından dolayı ülkemiz için daha da önemlidir. Bu çalışmada C.aegagrus'un ekolojik ihtiyaçları için iyi bir temsil alanı olan, Köprülü Kanyon Milli Parkı'ndaki C. aegagrus populasyonu araştırılmıştır. Köprülü Kanyon Milli Parkı'ndaki C. aegagrus populasyonunun büyüklüğü, yapısı, biyo ekolojisi ve populasyon için önemli alanlar tespit edilmiştir. Ayrıca alandaki C. aegagrus populasyonunun geleceği tartışılmıştır. Çalışma sırasında veri elde etmek için bekleyerek sayma, iz tespiti ve dışkı tespiti metotları kullanılmıştır. Çalışmadan elde edilen sonuçlar Güllük Dağı (Termessos) Milli Parkı'ndaki C. aegagrus populasyonu ile karşılaştırmıştır. Yürütülen bu çalışma sonucunda Köprülü Kanyon Milli Parkı'ndaki C. aegagrus populasyonunun 28 bireyden oluştuğu, ancak üç tam ergin tekenin sadece üreme döneminde geçici olarak alana geldiği belirlenmiştir. Alandaki C. aegagrus populasyonunun üreme dönemi Aralık ayının ortasında başlayıp 30-40 gün sürmektedir. Üreme dönemini takip eden 5-5,5 aylık bir gebelik döneminden sonra dişiler Mayıs ayının ortasında genellikle ikiz doğurmaktadır. Belirgin bir habitat ve besin tercihi olmadığı belirlenen C. aeagarus populasyonu Köprülü Kanyon Milli Parkı'ndaki Bozburun Dağı'nın 1000 m'den yüksek yerlerinde yaşamayı tercih etmektedir. Köprülü Kanyon Milli Parkı'nda C. aegagrus populasyonunu baskılayabilecek bir yaban hayvanı populasyonu bulunmamıştır. Doğal yayılım alanından daha küçük bir alanda tehlike sınırındaki bir populasyon büyüklüğündeyaşayan C. aegagrus populasyonu için en büyük tehdidin insan baskısı olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
STUDIES ON Capra aegagrus, Erxleben 1777 (WILD GOAT) POPULATION IN KÖPRÜLÜ KANYON NATIONAL PARK Oksal MACAR ABSTRACT Capra aegagrus, Erxleben 1777 (wild goat) is the ancestor of Capra hircus (domestic goat) on which is economically depended by millions of people. This connection makes C. aegagrus one of the first steps of passing settled life and starting agriculture of human. C. aegagrus, due to their very high adaptation ability can live from Crete to Pakistan, occupies steep mountains of South, Southeast, East and Northeast Anatolia in our country. C. aegagrus is an important large mammal by means of genetic diversity, hunting tourism, ecological tourism and sustainable hunt and wild life. Because of being one of the places of domestication of C. hircus from C. aegagrus gives Turkey an additional importance in. In this study, C. aegagrus population in Köprülü Kanyon National Park where is a good representative for ecological demands of this species was researched. Population size, population structure and bio-ecology and important areas for population were determined. Fixed point counts, track identification and dung identification methods were used in this study. Results from this study compared with population in Güllük Dağı (Termesos) National Park. As a result of this study, it was determined that C. aegagrus population was formed by 28 individuals, but three full adult male goats visit areas temporarily only on rutting season. Rutting season of C aegagrus population in the area begins on December and continues for 30-40 days. Pregnancy takes 5- 5.5 months after rutting season and females gives twins on the middle of the May. It was determined that C. aegagrus which has not any significant habitat or food selection, prefers to live higher than 1000 m elevation in Bozburun Mountain at Köprülü Kanyon National Park. Any wild animals which may make pressure over C. aegagrus population was not found in Köprülü Kanyon National Park. The most important risk for C. aegagrus population in the Köprülü Kanyon National Park which had a critical population size and lived in reduced area in proportion to its natural distribution area is human pressure.STUDIES ON Capra aegagrus, Erxleben 1777 (WILD GOAT) POPULATION IN KÖPRÜLÜ KANYON NATIONAL PARK Oksal MACAR ABSTRACT Capra aegagrus, Erxleben 1777 (wild goat) is the ancestor of Capra hircus (domestic goat) on which is economically depended by millions of people. This connection makes C. aegagrus one of the first steps of passing settled life and starting agriculture of human. C. aegagrus, due to their very high adaptation ability can live from Crete to Pakistan, occupies steep mountains of South, Southeast, East and Northeast Anatolia in our country. C. aegagrus is an important large mammal by means of genetic diversity, hunting tourism, ecological tourism and sustainable hunt and wild life. Because of being one of the places of domestication of C. hircus from C. aegagrus gives Turkey an additional importance in. In this study, C. aegagrus population in Köprülü Kanyon National Park where is a good representative for ecological demands of this species was researched. Population size, population structure and bio-ecology and important areas for population were determined. Fixed point counts, track identification and dung identification methods were used in this study. Results from this study compared with population in Güllük Dağı (Termesos) National Park. As a result of this study, it was determined that C. aegagrus population was formed by 28 individuals, but three full adult male goats visit areas temporarily only on rutting season. Rutting season of C aegagrus population in the area begins on December and continues for 30-40 days. Pregnancy takes 5- 5.5 months after rutting season and females gives twins on the middle of the May. It was determined that C. aegagrus which has not any significant habitat or food selection, prefers to live higher than 1000 m elevation in Bozburun Mountain at Köprülü Kanyon National Park. Any wild animals which may make pressure over C. aegagrus population was not found in Köprülü Kanyon National Park. The most important risk for C. aegagrus population in the Köprülü Kanyon National Park which had a critical population size and lived in reduced area in proportion to its natural distribution area is human pressure.