Selçuk Üniversitesi'nin farklı bölümlerinde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin boş zaman faaliyetlerini değerlendirme tercihleri ve beklentileri
In respect with the enjoymend of leisure hours the choices and expectations of those students who are receiving at the various departments of Selcuk University
- Tez No: 157464
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. MEHİBE AKANDERE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Recreation, Epectancy, University, Young 92
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
6.0ZET S.Ü. Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Ana Bilim Dalı Yüksek Lisans Tezi / KONYA-2004 Elif AYDIN Danışman Yrd. Doç. Dr. Mehibe AKANDERE Selçuk Üniversitesinin Farklı Bölümlerinde Öğrenim Gören Öğrencilerin Boş Zaman Faaliyetlerini Değerlendirme Tercihleri ve Beklentileri Üniversite öğrencilerinin boş zaman faaliyetlerini değerlendirme tercihleri ve beklentilerini araştırmak amacıyla yapılan araştırmanın evrenini; Selçuk Üniversitesi 'nin farklı bölümlerinde öğrenim gören ve tesadüfi örneklem metodu ile belirlenmiş 275 'i kız, 275'i erkek toplam 550 üniversite öğrencisi oluşturmaktadır. Araştırma tarama modelindedir. Araştırmanın amacım gerçekleştirmek üzere ilk olarak konuyla ilgili literatür taranmış, daha sonra bu çalışmanın amacına yönelik olarak Selçuk Üniversitesi öğrencilerinin boş zaman faaliyetlerini değerlendirme tercihleri ve beklentilerini belirleyebilmek için anket düzenlenmiştir. Hazırlamış olduğumuz anketleri uygulamadan önce Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Yüksekokulu pilot bölüm seçilerek toplam 100 öğrenciye uygulanmak üzere 30 sorudan oluşan bir anket yaptırılmıştır. Bu anketlerin sonuçlan ışığında, alanında uzman öğretim elemanları tarafından sorular incelenerek soru sayısının 23 'e indirgenmesi uygun görülmüş ve daha sonra hedeflenen çalışmaya geçilmiştir. Anket kişisel bilgiler ve alan bilgisi olmak üzere iki bölümden oluşmaktadır. Anket değerlendirmemiz SPSS istatistik programında analiz edilmiş ve yorumlanmıştır. Bulguların analizinde x2 testi kullanılmıştır ve 0,05 düzeyinde anlamlılık aranmıştır. Üniversite öğrencileri, öğrenim gördükleri ünivesitedeki boş zaman faaliyetlerine yönelik organizasyonları kısmen yeterli bulurken, istedikleri faaliyetlere katılamama nedenlerini, faaliyet alanlarının yetersizliğine ve teşvik edici unsurların yetersizliğine bağlamışlardır. Öğrencilerin öğrenim gördükleri bölümlere göre boş zaman faaliyetlerine katıldıkları sonucuna varılmıştır. Burada öğrencilerin aldıkları eğitime uygun davranışlar gösterdikleri söylenebilir. Öğrencilerin tesis açısından en çok spor salonunu tercih ettikleri ve bu nedenlede her üniversitede yeterli sayı ve kapasitede spor salonunun gerekliliği ön plana 89çıkmaktadır. Sonuç olarak; öğrenciler en fazla sosyal faaliyetlerin düzenlenmesini isterken meslek kazandırıcı faaliyetlerin düzenlenmesini istemedikleri ortaya çıkmıştır. Anahtar Kelimeler : Rekreasyon, Beklenti, Üniversite, Genç 90
Özet (Çeviri)
7. ABSTRACT Selçuk University Health Science Institue Physical Education and Sport Science Master Thesis / KONYA-2004 Advisor Asst. Associate Prof. Dr. Mehibe AKANDERE In Respect With The Enjoyment of Leisure Hours The Choices And Expectations of Those Students Who Are Receiving Education At The Various Departments of Selçuk University The population of study which was carrier out with a view to find out the choices and expectations of university students in connection with the enjoyment of their leisure hours, consists of totally 550 university students among whom 275 male and 275 female students take place and such students are receiving education at the various departments of Selçuk University and through the random sampling method, they have been selected as the subjects. This study was conducted in the screening mode. With a view to realize the aim of this study, in the first plan, the literatures pertaining to this subject, ere screened and later on, a questionnaire campaing which is oriented to wards the aim of this study, was organized in order to reveal the choices and expectations of Selçuk University students in connection with the enjoyment of their leisure hours. Before putting into practice these questionnaire sheets, which had been prepared by us, the High School of Physical Training and Sports, was nominated as a pilot population and a questionnaire sheet consisting of 30 questions, were handed to 100 students. In the light of results achieved from such questionnaires, it was considered appropriate to lessen the total number of questions down to 23 after they were scrutinized by the academic officers who are specialized in this field and later on the aimed study was started. This questionnaire sheet consist of two parts such as personal data and field data. Our evaluation on this questionnaire was analyzed and interpreted by the SPSS statistical program. The x2 test was applied in the analytical process of Findings and a factor of significance at the level of 0.05, was searched for. Although the university students have considered partially suppicient those organization which are aimed at the enjoyment of leisure hours within the campus of Universities where they are receiving education, the reasons why they were not able to participate in the activities desired by them, were indicated by them as to insufficiency of 91activity fields and encouraging factors. The conclusion reached served to show that the students had participated in leisure hour activities by taking into regard the department wherein they were receiving an education. At this point, we can say that the university students display behaviors which conform to the characteristics of education received by them. It is seen that the students mostly prefer the gymnasium hall in respect with the existing facilities and for this reason, the necessity of a gymnasium hall building which will he present in each university campus in the required number and capacity, moves to the forefront. Consequently, while the students have mostly favored the organizations of social activities, it came into light that they did not want the organization of such activities which are oriented to wards the gaining of a profession.