İlköğretim okulları ikinci kademe Türkçe öğretmenlerinin ölçme değerlendirmeye ilişkin görüşleri ve yazılı sınavlarda sordukları sorular üzerine bir değerlendirme
An evaluation of the ideas of the second level primary school Turkish teachers about assessment and evaluation of student success, and their written examination questions
- Tez No: 161119
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. HÜSEYİN GÜFTA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Measurement, evaluation, questioning, Turkish instruction, Turkish teacher, text, composition
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Türkçe Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 120
Özet
m ÖZET İLKOĞ ÜETİM OKULLARI İKİNCİ KADEME TÜRKÇE ÖĞRETMENLERİNİN ÖLÇME VE DEĞERLENDİRMEYE İLİŞKİN GÖRÜŞLERİ VE YAZILI SINAVLARDA SORDUKLARI SORULAR ÜZERİNE BİR DEĞERLENDİRME Kemal Zekî ZÜRBÂZ Yiksek lisans Tm, T&risşe Eğitimi Amhifim Dah D Hi^maiitYrd.LVH'. Dr Hüseyin CÜFTÂ Bfüiınii 2WS» 197 fayfe lBcö|ptim ikinci kademede görev yapan Türkçe öğretmenlerinin ölçme ve dı#iri©üdîFi»e Bygsjîmngtenns ilişkin gönîfîerini tespit etmek; ba görüşlerin cinsiyet, tımma alsına» okal, bö&a v& femei yık ile ilişkisini belirlemek ve İri görüşterî© yaaİı Miptîaıiffldaki ölpne «ygölamdannı karşılaştırarak ortaya koymak amacıyla yapılmış tamı modelinde betimsel bir çalışmadır. Çalışmama fweniiii 2004-2005 özetim yılmda Antakya merkezinde bıdunaa 36 tmM ilköğretim okulunda görev yapan toplam 97 Türkçe öğretmeni dogwfflikMff, Aaak, çeşitli tebepterte 88 Türkçe öğretmenme ulaşılmış ve araştınnaato ömeklemini bu ogijeteienler oluşturmuştur. Twice ö^ftagnkriııîıı ölçme w degeriewfoiiie ite iîpli göröşîerinî tespit etmek amacıyla atastaaaca tarafından 77 maddeden okşan bir anket gdiştirilmiş, yazılı sınav ııygalsiîialaratt beikiensk afnacıyia öğselsuettlerden yazılı sınav kagtftan: atamışür. Yaztir smav söralanme araflandırılmaanda Bioom'ön (1956) v© Püh©b w JekBgo&'m (197$) usiflaiidiiinalan kifllanrteıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT AK WAMJATHM OF THE IBEAS OF THE SECOND LEVEL PKIMARY SCHOOL TURKISH TEACHERS ABOUT ASSESSMENT ÂHÖ EVALUATION OF STUBIHT SUCCESS» Alio THEIR WRITTEN EXAMINATION OJJESTÎONS KmnûZekîmilBAZ MA' SvptrvfMft Ant» Fwfc Stttytn Gf FÎÂ Jbb 2W5» If? mnRi The mam aim of ibis research is to fad oat the sites of primary school Troidsiı teachers aboot the assessment ami evaluation of the student success. In this descriptive gmig, wtece the survey method is used, tite conelatkHi betwees the ides§ of Turkish teachers shout the assessmest sad evahsatioa of its student success and-thes gjGffidec,. ite pQgiaffi.ib!^g£miaal^ fost, OTd the fHHBba: of the years thai they've bees tosîs^ has been makpmsâ to detemme if ibra© were any meaningfol Teigtieaslsif®. 1b gddtöoB to this the relationship between the ideas of these teachers ibwt fuifsseitt §sd fftfastfos of iteeteat fBeeesi mrâ applications of these lâeus in written essmmatîons was Gorapajeâ. 97 Tısinlılı«iİB»tiMİBqs is 36 Rffsiiiiy Sdboebj to Ajutky» sssjBeipiliiy dörifig the 2SÛ44Û05 assdeoie year "wsse adcod to partfcapatB is the study however beanie «from» ram» SS ofibem were afete to ill «at the qpestiomiakm During tte analysis of the data, aritfomelk mea»,. the percentages of the item», «ıs «fet-sqoaft teat wm&msa. No sigBİ'fîcâHl ırdıaüBBsMp has bees, ohssved befcweea the teachers' ideas; about ifHugMsst üîd tv*ftMf&ti «sd fair ggsder, ite prepus tftey gfsdsi&ed fiosi and the number rfyears they have been teaching, Fiadinp of H» §tiidy revetted tfest teeonosg to isost of tte tesdiers fa pwl&ose of evaluation was to determine if the contest of tte subject was understoodVI by the students, and the teachers used written exams as a means of grading students. In a typical written test, a reading passage which constituted of 80 words would be given to students and teacher would ask three or four questions based in this reading passage, and four or five more questions about Turkish grammar together with an essay (composition) question. Findings of the study also revealed that most of the teachers were unaware of the classification systems developed by Bloom (1956), Pearson and Johnson (1978) where the level of the question was determined based on the,vçognitive domain. Another important finding of the study was that most of the questions about the reading passage were low level questions, that is knowledge (63, 02 %) and comprehension level (25, 2 %) questions. More importantly, the answers of these questions were easily found in the reading passage (textually explicit 74, 7 %). 60 % of Turkish grammar questions were on application level and another 21,7% were on analysis level. On the other hand the composition questions were mostly either on comprehension level (46, 6 %) or synthesis level (53, 4 %). A typical question in composition part would be giving a Turkish proverb (47, 7 %) and asking to explain it.