Sorption behaviour of Ba++, Co++ and Zn++ idns on alumina, kaolinite and magnesite
- Tez No: 16297
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. HASAN N. ERTEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: tutulma, salıverilme, mineral, Ba++, Co++, Zn++, tutulmavııı izotermleri, V/M oranları etkisi, mineral karışımları, adsorption, desorption, mineral, Ba++, Co++, Zn++y adsorption isotherms, effects of V/M ratios, mineral mixtures
- Yıl: 1991
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Mühendislik ve Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
ÖZET 5:a++, Co ++ VE Zn++ İYONLARININ ALUMİNA, KAOLİNİT VE MAGNEZİT TARAFINDAN TUTULMASI. Zeliha Gökmenoğlıı Kimya Bölümü Yüksek Lisans Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Hasan N. Erten Aralık 1991 Nükleer artıkların depolanmasındaki gereksinim, önerilen değişik tür depo lardaki, değişik tipteki mineraller tarafınca nüklitlerin tutulma davranışlarının incelenmesine yönelmiştir. Bu tutulma çalışmaları nüklitlerin, suyun' depolara penetrasyonu ve depodan geçişi sırasındaki taşınım hızlarını tahmin edebilme açısından önemlidir. Bu çalışmada, Ba++, Co++ veZn++ iyonlarının Türkiye'nin çeşitli bölgelerinden alınan mineral örnekleri üzerinde tutulma-salıverilme özellikleri baç tekniği ile incelendi. Başlıca alumina, kaolinit ve magnezit mineralleri kullanıldı. Kul lanılan izotoplar ise 133Ba, 60Co ve 65Zn dir. Her üç katyonunda miner allerde dağılım oranları hesaplandı. Ba++, Co++ ve Zn++ iyonlarının alu mina üzerindeki tutulma davranışları incelenirken, Co++ ve Zn++ iyonlarının kaolinit ve magnezit minerallerince tutulma davranışlarıda incelenmiştir. Örnekler Andreasen Pipet yöntemi ile farklı tanecik büyüklüklerine ayrıldı. Bütün deney boyunca kullanılan tanecik boyut aralığı 20 - 38 um dir. Farklı tutucu mineraller için, Beyşehir, Seydişehir ve Mihallıçcık yeraltı suları kullanıldı. Yeraltı suları ile hazırlanan çözeltilerde, başlangıç derişimleri Co++ iyonu için, 1.04xl0-8 ile 1.04xl0-3 meq/ml, Zn++ iyonu için, 7.67xl0~8 ile 7.67xl0~2 meq/ml, ve Ba++ iyonu için ise, 7.65x10-8 ile 7.65xl0"5 meq/ml arasında ayarlandı. vivıı Örnekler 190 rpm hızında donen bir çalkalayıcı ile çalkalandı ve santrifüjle fazlar ayrıldı. Sayımlar NaI(Tl) dedektörü ile yapıldı. Tutulma-salıverilme kinetiği Co++ iyonunun magnezitteki 24 günlük tu tulması hariç 16 gün boyunca incelendi ve tutulma hızlan birinci derece hız denklemi olarak hesaplandı. Hızlı tutulma, yüksek derişimlerde gözlenmiştir. Co++ iyonunun kaolinitte tutulması için Rd değerleri 2 günlük bir temas süresinden sonra sabit kalırken, bu sürenin Co++ iyonunun magnezitte tutulma Rd değerleri için en az 25 gün olarak belirlendi. Ba++ iyonunun aluminada tutulma değeri oldukça yüksekti, 2857 ml/g. Co++ iyonu için farklı mineraller üzerindeki Rd değerleri 15 (kaolinit) ile 4274 (alumina) ml/g arasında değişmektedir. Zn++ iyonunun farklı mineraller üzerinde tutulma Rd değerleri ise 26 (magnezit) ile 3800 ml/g (alumina) arasında değişmiştir. Alumina tipi minerallerin, kaolinit ve magnezit tipi minerallerden daha iyi tuttuğu gözlenmiştir. Tutulma-salıverilme işlemi Ba++ ve Co++ iyonlarının alumina, Co++ iyonlarının kaolinit üzerinde tersinir iken, Co++ iyonlarının kaolinit ve Zn++ iyonlarının alumina, kaolinit ve magnezit üzerinde kısmen tersinir olduğu belirlendi. Derişime bağımlı iyon tutulma izotermlerinin Freundlich türü eğriyle iyi uyduğu belirlendi. Spesifik tutulma derişimi yada 1 gram katı tarafından tutulan radyonüklit miktarı hesaplandı ve tutulan derişim Ca nun artan katı miktarı M ile azaldığı gözlenmiştir. Spesifik sorplama konsantrasyonu, Ca,0 ve sistem parametresi 7 nm başlangıç iyon derişimi ile değişimi uygun eşitliklerle verilmiştir. Temel dağılım kanunu, dağılım katsayısının hacim/kütle, V/M, oranlarından bağımsız olması gerektiğini belirtsede, V/M deneylerinden elde edilen sonuca göre, V/M oranının etkisi, baç deneylerde gözönünde bnlıındurulmalıdır. Dağılım katsayısı, Co++ iyonunun değişik ikili mineraller karışımındaki tutul ması, karışımın Rd sinin, saf bileşenlerin Rd değerlerinden bulunup bulunma yacağını belirlemek için incelenmiştir. Yüksek dağılım katsayılı, Rd, aluminamn sis temi seyrelttiği ve sonuç Rd yi sınırladığı belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT SORPTION BEHAVIOUR OF Ba++, Co++ AND Zu'++ IONS ON ALUMINA, KAOLINITE AND MAGNESITE Zeliha Gökmenoğlu M.S. in Chemistry Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Hasan N. Erten December 1991 The need for ultimate disposal of nuclear wastes has stimulated a renewal of interest in the adsorption behaviour of various nuclides on minerals of the type found in and around the various types of repositories that have been proposed. These adsorption studies are needed in order to estimate rates of trans port of the nuclides in the event of water penetration into and through the repository. In this work the sorption-desorption behaviour of Ba++, Co++ and Zn++ on minerals from different regions of Turkey has been investigated by means of a batch technique. The mineral samples used are mainly alumina, kaolinite and magnesite types. 133Ba, mCo and 65Zn were used as isotopic tracers. The distribution coefficients for the sorption of the three cations studied on different minerals were calculated. Alumina mineral was used for Ba++, Co++ and Zn++ sorption experiments whereas kaolinite and magnesite were used to study the sorption behaviour of Co++ and Zn++. The samples were seperated into different particle size ranges by Andreasen Pipette method. The particle size range used throughout the experiments was 20-38/mi. iiiIV The groundwaters used for different sorbing materials were from Beyşehir, Seydişehir and Mihallıçcık. The groundwaters used in the experiments were prepared synthetically in the laboratory. In the solutions prepared with ground waters, initial concentrations ranged from 1.04xl0-8 to 1.04xl0~3 meq/ml for Co++, 7.67xl0~8 to 7.67xl0-4 meq/ml for Zn++ and 7.65xl0~8 to 7.65xl0"5 meq/ml for Ba++. The samples were shaken with a shaker at 190 rpm and phase separations were carried out by centrifuging. The measurements were performed by a Nal(Tl) detector. Sorption and desorption kinetics were studied during 16 days except for the adsorption of Co++ on magnesite which was studied during 24 days, and adsorption rates were calculated from first order rate equation. Rapid adsorp tion was observed at high concentrations. It was observed that, about 2 days of contact was enough for Co++ Rd values on kaolinite to reach steady-state whereas for Co++ on magnesite at least 25 days were needed. Rd values of Ba++ on alumina mineral were quite high (2857 ml/g). Rd values for Co++ on minerals ranged from 15 (on kaolinite) to 4274 ml/g (on alumina) depending on the type of mineral and the Rd values of Zn++ on minerals ranged from 26 (on magnesite) to 3800 ml/g (on alumina). It was observed that, alumina minerals adsorb ions more than kaolinite and magnesite type of minerals. Adsorption-desorption process was found to be reversible for Ba++ and Co++ sorption on alumina and Co++ sorption on kaolinite. However, a partially reversible mechanism was observed for Zn++ on alumina and kaolinite and the sorption of Co++ and Zn++ ions on magnesite. Concentration dependent ion sorption isotherms were found to fit to Fre- undlich type of isotherms. The specific sorption concentration or the amount of radionuclide sorbed per gram of soil were calculated. It was seen that the sorbed concentration, Cs decreases with increasing mass M of the adsorbing solid. The change of the system parameter, 7 and specific sorbed concentration, Ca>0 with the initial ion concentration is given by appropriate equations. The results obtained from V/M ratios indicate that in batch experiments the influence of the V/M ratio should be taken into account although according to the fundamental distribution law, distribution coefficients should be independent of V/Mratio. Distribution coefficients for adsorption of Co++ on binary mixtures of various minerals have been determined to see whether Rd of mixtures could be predicted from those of the pure minerals. It is shown that the system corresponds to a di luted experiment and the overall Rd is limited by the high Rd of alumina.