Metabolik sendrom hastalarında soluble CD40L ve CRP düzeyinin araştırılması
The investigation of the soluble CD40 ligand and C-reactive protein level in patients with metabolic syndrome
- Tez No: 163214
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. FIRAT BAYRAKTAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Kardiyoloji, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Metabolic syndrome, inflammation, soluble CD40 ligand, C- reactive protein, atherosclerosis, insulin resistance XI
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Metabolik sendrorn, diğer adıyla insülin direnci sendromu, insülin direnci, glukoz intoleransı, hiperglisemi, hipertansiyon, disîipidemi ve abdominal obeziteyi içeren kardiyovasküier risk faktörlerinin bir araya gelmesiyle oluşur. Metabolik sendromda, kardiyovasküier hastalığa bağlı mortalite artmıştır. Son zamanlarda aterosklerozun kronik düşük dereceli inflamasyon sonucunda oluştuğu kabul edilmektedir. Metabolik sendrorn, aîerotrombotik hastalık patogenezinde önemli rolü olan sistemik inflamatuvar yanıt ile ilişkilidir. Gittikçe artan sayıda kanıtlar, CD40-CD40 Ligand etkileşiminin, ateroskieroz ve koroner arter hastalığı (KAH) patogenezinde hayati rol oynadığını belirtmektedir. Bu çalışmada, MS hastalarında soluble CD40 Ligand (sCD40L) ve C-reaktif protein (CRP) düzeylerinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Doksan sekiz kontrol ve 312 metabolik sendrorn hastasının serumunda, sCD40L ve CRP düzeyi araştırıldı. Metabolik sendrorn hastalan, glukoz toleransına göre 4 gruba ayrıldı: (1) Normal glukoz toleransı, (2) Bozulmuş açlık glukozu, (3) Bozulmuş glukoz toleransı, (4) Diabetes Metlitus. Bulgular: Metabolik sendrorn hastalarında, kontrol gruba kıyasla, sCD40L (p=0,000) ve CRP düzeyi (p=0,000) belirgin olarak yüksek saptandı. Metabolik sendrorn grubunda, sCD40L ve CRP düzeyi yüksek olanlar, sCD40L ve CRP düzeyi düşük olanlara kıyasla daha obez saptandı (p=0,043 and p=0,000 sırasıyla). Meîabolik sendrorn alt grupları arasında, sCD40L ve CRP ortalama düzeyleri belirgin olarak farklılık göstermedi (p=0,981 and p=0,150 sırasıyla). Sonuç: Bu çalışma, MS hastalarında sCD40L ve CRP'nin yüksek düzeyini göstererek, MS hastalarındaki proinflamatuvar durum hakkında yeni bir bilgi sağlamaktadır. Burada elde edilen veriler, MS hastalarında vücut kitle indeksinin düşük düzeydeki kronik inflamatuvar durumun önemli bir belirleyicisi olduğu fikrini desteklemektedir. Ayrıca, bu çalışmadaki veriler, diyabeîik olmayan bir MS hastasının, diyabetik MS hastası kadar yüksek proinflamatuvar duruma ve KAH riskine sahip olduğunu düşündürmektedir. Anahtar Kelimeler. Metabolik sendrorn, infiamasyon, soluble CD40 ligand, C- reaktif protein, ateroskieroz, insülin direnci DC
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY The Investigation of The Soluble CD40 Ligand and C-Reaetive Protein Level Sn Patients with iytetafeolie Syndrome Objectives: The metabolic syndrome (MS) also known as the insulin resistance syndrome consists of a cluster of cardiovascular risk factors that includes insulin resistance, glucose intolerance, hyperglycemia, hypertension, dyslipidemia, and abdominal obesity. The syndrome is associated with increased mortality from cardiovascular disease. Recently atherosclerosis is considered in part to be a consequence of chronic low grade inflammation. The MS is associated with a systemic inflammatory response which plays an important pathogenetic rofe in atherothrombotic disease. Increasing evidence indicates that the CD40-CD40 Ligand interaction plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis and coronary artery disease (CAD). The purpose of this study was to assess whether soluble CD40 Ligand (sCD40L) levels were increased in patients with MS. üethods: The serum sCD40L and C-reactive protein (CRP) levels were investigated in 98 normal controls and 312 patients with MS. The patients with MS were also subdivided into four groups based upon their glucose tolerance as follows: (1) Normal glucose tolerance, (2) impaired fasting glucose, (3) Impaired glucose tolerance, (4) Diabetes Mellitus. Results: Patients with MS showed a significant increase of sCD40L (p=0,000) and CRP levels (p=0,000) compared with healthy controls. In MS group, subjects with high concentrations of sCD40L and CRP were more obese than those with lower levels (p=0,043 and p=0,000 respectively). Among the subgroups of patients with MS, the mean levels of sCD40L and CRP were not significantly different (p=0,981 and p=0,150 respectively). Conclusion: This study provides new information that individuals with MS have a proinflammatory state as indicated by elevated levels of sCD40L and CRP. These data support the concept that in patients with MS, body mass index is an important determinant of a low level chronic inflammatory state as reflected bylevels of sCD40L and CRP. Morover, our data suggest that nondiabetic patients with MS have a proinflammatory state and risk of CAD as high as the diabetic patients with MS.