Multipl skleroz hastalarında beyin omurilik sıvısı total tau protein düzeyi ve diffüzyon ağırlıklı beyin magnetik rezonans förüntüleme ile olan ilişkisi
- Tez No: 163847
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MUSA ONAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: multiple sclerosis, tau, axon, cerebrospinal fluid, diffusion MRI vn
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
ÖZET Tau proteini, aksonların mikrotübül yapısında bulunur ve santral sinir sisteminin dejeneratif hastalıklarında BOS 'a salınır. Bu nedenle BOS tau düzeyinin, bazı hastalıkların tanısı ve aksonal hasarın şiddetinin belirlenmesinde bir belirteç olarak kullanılabileceği düşünülmektedir. Bu çalışmada, MS hastalarının BOS tau protein konsantrasyonundaki artışın, SSS'deki lezyonların yapısal özellikleri ile olan ilişkisinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmaya Mc Donald's kriterlerine göre MS tanısı alan 45 hasta alındı. Primer SSS lezyonuna ait bulgu ve belirtisi olmayan yaş ve cinsiyet olarak hasta grubuyla uyumlu, 38 kişilik kontrol grubu oluşturuldu. Hasta grubu BOS total tau protein miktarı bakımından kontrollerle karşılaştırıldı. BOS total tau protein miktarı Innogenetics Innotest hTau Antijen kiri ile sandviç yöntemine dayanan ELISA yöntemi kullanılarak pg/ml cinsinden ölçüldü. Tüm hastalara difüzyon MRG yapıldı. Kranial MR incelemede PD-T2 transvers, T2 sagittal, T2 flair transvers, difrüzyon ağırlıklı MRG ve ADC haritası, Tl transvers, postkontrast Tl transvers görüntülemelerdeki lezyon sayısı, tüm sekanslarda görülme oranlan, kontrastlarıma özellikleri değerlendirildi. Difrüzyon ağırlıklı MRG ve ADC haritasında lezyonların görünüm özellikleri belirlendi ve bunların BOS total tau konsantrasyonu ile korelasyonu yapıldı. Çalışma sonunda elde edilen veriler“SPSS for Windows 10.0”istatistik programına aktarılarak analiz edildi. Hastaların hastalık süreleri bir yıl ile 20 yıl arasında değişkenlik göstermekte olup ortalama hastalık süesi 5.16±4.45 yıldı. Hastaların 30'u RRMS, 9'u SPMS, 6'sı PPMS'ydi. Hastaların 14'ü atak dönemindeydi. Kranial MRG'deki ortalama toplam lezyon sayısı 17.07 ± 7.94, periventriküler beyaz cevher ortalama lezyon sayısı 10.07 ± 4.43, hipointens lezyon sayısı 11.53 ± 6.34, akut lezyon sayısı 0.73 ± 1.62'ydi. Klinik formlar arasında ortalama lezyon sayısı PPMS'de daha az olmakla birlikte gruplar arasındaki bu farklılık istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değildi (p>0.05). Tl hipointens lezyonlann ortalama ADC değeri 1.118 ± 0.1 5x1 0-3 mm2/sn, Tl izointens lezyonların ise 0.985 ± 0.1 5x1 0-3 mm2/sn olarak hesaplandı. Akut lezyonlardan ölçülen ortalama ADC değeri 1.062 ± 0.1 5x1 0-3 mm2/sn, normal görünümlü beyaz cevherden ölçülen ortalama ADC değeri ise 0.801 ± 0.15x10" IVmm2/sn'ydi. Hasta grubunda ortalama BOS total tau protein düzeyi 238.66±237.44 pg/ml, kontrol grubunda 93.65±82.14 pg/ml'ydi. Her üç klinik formdaki ortalama BOS total tau protein miktarı kontrol grubundan istatistiksel olarak anlamlı oranda yükseklik gösteriyordu (p0.05). BOS total tau protein düzeyi ile hastalık suresi arasında olumlu yönde, güçlü, istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir korelasyon vardı (pO.001).
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Tau protein is present in microtubules of axons and released to CSF in central nervous system's (CNS) degenerative diseases. Thus, the level of the tau may be a marker of some diseases and may determine the severity of axonal damage. In the present study, we aimed to determine the association between the increase of CSF tau level and the properties of the structural lesions in the CNS. We included 45 patients that were diagnosed according to the McDonald's criteria. The control group was made up of 38 patients who have no signs or symptoms related to the primer CNS lesion correlated with the patient group. Patient group were compared with the control group in relation with the amount of the CSF total tau protein. CSF total tau protein was measured using ELISA method based on the sandwhich method with Innogenetics Innotest hTau antigen kit in pg/ml type. Diffusion MRI was performed to all patients. The number of the lesions, the ratios of the lesions in all seqeunces, contrast enhencement properties was examined in cranial MR images in PD-T2 transvers, T2 sagittal, T2 FLAIR transvers, diffusion weighted MR and ADC map, heavy IR-T1 Transvers, Tl transvers, postcontrast Tl transvers planes. In diffusion weighted and ADC map, we determined the properties of the lesions and correlated with CSF total tau concentration. We analyzed the data using“SPSS for Windows 10.0”statistical programme. The duration of the disease was ranging between 1 and 20 years and the mean time was 5.16±4.45. The number of the patient was 30 in RRMS group, 9 in SPMS group and 6 in PPMS group. Fourteen patients were in the attack period. Number of the mean total lesion was 17.07±7.94, number of mean total periventriculer white matter lesion was 10.07±4.43, number of hypointense lesion was 11.53±6.34, number of acute lesion was 0.73±1.62 in cranial MRI. Although the number of the lesions was lesser in the PPMS form it wasn't statitically significiant between the clinical forms (p>0.05). The mean ADC value of hipointense lesions in Tl was 1.118±0.15xl0“3 mmVsn, isointense lesions in Tl was 0.985±0.15xl0”3 mm2/sn. In the acute lesions mean ADC was 1.062 ±0.15xl0“3 mm2/sn, in the normal appearance white matter was 0.801±0.15xl0”3 mm2/sn. VIIn the patient group mean CSF total tau protein level was 238.66±237.44, whereas it was 93.65±82.14 in the control group. The mean total tau protein was higher in the three clinical forms when compared with the control group and it was statistically significiant (p0.05). There was a moderate degree statistically significant correlation between the total tau CSF level and total number of lesions, number of periventriculer lesions, total number of hypointense lesions, number of acute lesions, mean value of ADC in Tl hipointense lesions and mean ADC value of acute lesions in cranial MRL Our study is the first in the literature that investigates the relation of total CSF tau protein and cranial DA-MRI. A positive correlation of Tl hypointense lesions, mean ADC value of acute lesions and total CSF tau protein level suggests that CSF tau protein may be a marker of destructive event in CNS. High tau protein level may be a an early marker of axonal damage and this marker may be used for monitoring axon preventing therapies in the follow up.