Spinal patolojilerde üç boyutlu (3B) true FISP manyetik rezonans görüntüleme tekniğinin tanı değeri
The diagnostic value of 3D true FISP magnetic resonance imaging technique in spinal pathologies
- Tez No: 164555
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. ERCÜMENT ÜNLÜ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Spine magnetic resonance imaging, true fast imaging with steady-state precession, spoiled gradient echo, T2-weighted turbo spin echo 95
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyodiagnostik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
ÖZET Spinal görüntülemede çalışmalar özellikle en kısa görüntüleme zamanında en uygun kontrast-gürültü oranını yakalamak için yapılmaktadır. Steady-state precession sekansı beyin-omurilik sıvısı ve spinal kord arasında üst düzeyde kontrast farkı oluşturarak spinal kord ve tekal kese sınırlarının optimal demonstrasyonunu ve artmış Sinyal-Gürültü oranı ile lezyonların ayırımını sağlar. Çalışmamızda değişik anatomik lokalizasyonlarda, primer ve sekonder olarak spinal kanalı ilgilendiren patolojilerin (diskopati ve radikülopati, travmatik vertebra ve kord lezyonu, vertebral tümör ekspansiyonu, sinir kılıfı tümörleri ya da intrameduller kitleler gibi) saptanması ve karakterizasyonunda steady-state precession sekansının tanısal değeri araştırıldı. Spinal kanalı ilgilendiren patolojileri olan 58 olguya konvansiyonel 2 boyutlu T2-ağırlıklı turbo spin eko, 2 boyutlu spoiled gradient eko ve 3 boyutlu true steady- state precession sekansları aksiyal planda uygulandı. Kalitatif özellikler; lezyonun bulunabilmesi, lezyonun uzanımı ve boyutu, lezyonun sınırlandırılabilmesi, myelografik etkinlik ile görüntü kalitesi ve anatomik detay, spinal kord ve tekal kese sınırının tanımlanması ve artefakt skorları yönünden aralarındaki fark, bölgeler bazında ve toplamda incelendi. Lezyonlar her sekans için kalitatif olarak analiz edildi. 2 boyutlu T2-ağırlıklı turbo spin eko, 2 boyutlu spoiled gradient eko ve steady-state precession sekanslarına ait görüntüler skorlandırılarak non-parametrik Wilcoxon Signed Ranks testi ile Friedman testleri uygulandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE DIAGNOSTIC VALUE OF 3D TRUE FISP MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING TECHNIQUE IN SPINAL PATHOLOGIES SUMMARY In spinal imaging, studies are mode especially in due to reach the most appropriate contrast to noise ratio at the shortest imaging time. True fast imaging with steady-state precession sequence provides optimal demonstration of the borders of spinal cord and thecal sac by constituting superior contrast difference between cerebrospinal fluid and spinal cord, it also provides distinction of lesions with enchanced Signal/Noise ratio. In our study, we sought diagnostic value of true fast imaging with steady-state precession sequence in determination and characterization of pathologies (such as discopathy and radiculopathy, traumatic vertebra and cord lesion, vertebral tumor expansion, nerve tumors or intramedullar masses) as primary and secondary in various anatomical localisations. Fifty-eight cases with pathologies related to spinal canal were studied using conventional 2 dimensional T2-weighted turbo spin echo, 2 dimensional Spoiled gradient echo and 3 dimensional true fast imaging with steady-state precession sequences. 94Qualitative characteristics such as detection of the lesion, delineation of the lesion, myelographic effectiveness and image quality and anatomical detail, definition of the borders of spinal cord and thecal sac and the difference between in due to artifact scores were analyzed sectionally and totaly. Lesions were also analyzed qualitatively for each sequence. By scoring signal images with 2 dimensional T2- weighted turbo spin echo, 2 dimensional Spoiled gradient echo and true fast imaging with steady-state precession sequences, non-parametric Wilcoxon Signed Ranks and Friedman tests were applied. There was a significant difference images (p< 0,001). In conclusion, while true fast imaging with steady-state precession sequence was existing at the first place totaly at 13 groups servical and dorsal region, T2- weighted turbo spin echo technique was only taking the first place at first group (dorsal region's artifact score). 2 dimensional spoiled gradient echo sequence in due to average scores was at the third place at servical and dorsal region. In lumbar region, while true fast imaging with steady-state precession sequence was taking the first place at 6 categories, only T2-weighted turbo spin echo technique in artifact score was taking 1st place. At the other categories, T2-weighted turbo spin echo was seen at the second place. According to those results, especially cervical and dorsal regions in which cerebrospinal fluid artifact was intense, true fast imaging with steady-state precession sequence can be used at primary and secondary pathologies of spinal cord at axial imaging. Furthermore, on the contrary to general tendency, in our study of lumbar region pathologies the superiority of this sequence from T2-weighted was the evidence of pathologies related to this region in order to give more useful results.