Prostat biyopsi indikasyonunda serbest prostat spesifik antijen yüzdesinin özgüllük ve duyarlılık araştırılması
Investigation of specificity and sensitivity of percentage of free prostate antigen in prostate cancer
- Tez No: 164787
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. OSMAN İNCİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Üroloji, Urology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Prostat, kanser, prostat spesifik antijen 48, prostate, carcinoma, prostate-specific antigen 50
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışmada prostat spesifik antijeninin duyarlılık ve özgüllüğünün arttırılması ve gereksiz biyopsilerden kaçabilmek amacıyla serbest prostat spesifik antijen yüzdesinin prostat spesifik antijeniyle birlikte prostat kanseri taramasında prostat spesifik antijeni ile serbest prostat spesifik antijen yüzdesi arasında fark olup olmadığım araştırdık. Çalışmaya Ocak 2000-Ocak 2005 tarihleri arasında Trakya Üniversitesi Tıp fakültesi Üroloji Anabilim Dalı'nda prostat spesifik antijen değerleri 4 ng/mFnin üzerinde olan ve prostat iğne biopsisi yapılan 93 hastayı çalışmamıza dahil ettik. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastalar prostat spesifik antijen 10 ng/ml olarak iki gruba bölünmüştür. Prostat spesifik antijen 10 ng/ml olan grupta toplam 49 hasta vardı ve bunların da 21 'i prostat kanseri tanısı almıştı. Hastaların % 90 gibi çok büyük çoğunluğu 60 yaş üzerinde başvurmuştur. Bu veriler hastaların büyük çoğunluğunun prostat kanseri tarama testi için başvurmadığı ya da ürolojiyi ilgilendiren bir şikayeti olmadan prostat tarama testi yaptırmadığı ya da sosyoekonomik nedenlerden dolayı çok geç başvurduğunu göstermektedir. Biyopsisi negatif gelen hastaların prostat spesifik antijen yüksekliğinin çoğunu benign prostat hastalıkları ( Benign prostat hiperplazisi, kronik prostatit ve benign prostat hiperplazisi + kronik prostatit)'nı oluşturmaktadır. Bu olguların 40'ı kronik prostatit tanısı almıştır. 47Prostat spesifik antijeni yüksek olgularda prostat adenokarsinomu ve kronik prostatit ayırıcı tanısının geliştirilmesine gereksinim olduğu kanısındayız. Bu bilgiler ışığında prostat spesifik antijeninin prostat kanseri taramasında mükemmel olmasa da yeterli olabileceğini ancak gereksiz biopsilerden kaçınabilmek için serbest prostat spesifik antijen yüzdesininde çok dikkatli bir şekilde kullanılabileceğini ancak tek başına bir tarama parametresi olarak kullanılamayacağı, prostatın benign hastalıklarının dikkatle değerlendirilmesinin de gerektiği görüşündeyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
INVESTIGATION OF SPECIFICITY AND SENSITIVITY OF PERCENTAGE OF FREE PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN IN PROSTATE CANCER SUMMARY Prostate cancer is the 4th common cancer of all around the world. Serum prostate specific antigen level is an important criteria to early diagnose this widespread cancer. There are still some on going investigations and new strategies to reduce false positive test results of the test, aiming to increase specificity and predictive value and to decrease useless biopsies and cancer morbidity so that cost effectivity is obtained. The percentage of the free prostate specific antigen is one of the tests developed for the spesific diagnosis of prostate cancer. In this study we have tried to investigate to use free prostate specific antigen levels together with total prostate specific antigen levels to increase specificity and sensitivity and to decrease useless prostate biopsy rates. 93 prostate biopsies were performed and patients with prostate specific antigen levels above 4 ng/ml participated in this study. These participants are patients followed-up at Urology Department between Jan 2000-Jan 2005. Study group was divided into 2 as PSA levels above 10 ng/ml and below 10 ng/ml. There were 44 patients with prostate specific antigen level below 10 ng/ml and 9 of them are prostate cancer. There were 49 patients with prostate specific antigen levels above 10 ng/ml and 21 of them had prostate cancer. %90 of the patients was over 60 years of age. This shows that most of the patients have not come to hospital for prostate cancer screening tests or they have not come to hospital 49due to socioeconomical reasons. Moreover, patients do not come to urology clinics for prostate screening tests if they do not have any urologic complaints. %64 of patients with high prostate specific antigen levels but benign patology have Benign proatate hyperplazi, chronic prostatitis or chronic prostatitis plus benign prostate hyperplazi. This is why percentage of prostate specific antigen level has low sensitivity and specificity in our study. As a conclusion we believe that prostate specific antigen level is enough but not perfect to diagnose prostate cancer. Free prostate specific antigen level alone is not enough to diagnose cancer but very useful to prevent unnecessary prostate biopsies.