Beta talasemi majörlü çocuklarda tiroid ve paratiroid fonksiyonlarının değerlendirilmesi
The evaluation of thyroid and parathyroid functions in children with beta thalassemia majör
- Tez No: 164853
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. KENAN HASPOLAT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Beta thalassemia major, primary hypothyroidism, sekonder hyperparathyroidism. 65
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
ÖZET Dr. Turgay Deniz, Beta talasemi majörlü hastalarda tiroid ve paratiroid bez fonksiyonlarının değerlendirilmesi. Dicle Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Diyarbakır 2005. Dicle Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Hematoloji Polikliniğinde Temmuz 2004 ve Nisan 2005 tarihleri arasında beta talasemi majör tanısıyla izlenen, 46 tanesi (%61.3) erkek, 29 tanesi (%38.7) kız olmak üzere toplam 75 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Beta talasemi majörlü hastalarımızın yaş ortalaması 7.17 ± 3.78 yıl (1-18 yaş arası) idi. Hastaların 30 tanesi (%40) yaklaşık 3-4 haftada bir, 45 tanesi (%60) ise 1-3 ay arasında değişen sürelerde kan transfuzyonu alıyorlardı. Hastaların serum ferritin düzeyleri 430- 9827 ng/ml arasındaydı ve sadece 6 hastada (%8) 1000 ng/ml nin altındaydı. Hastaların 16 tanesine (%2 1.3) splenektomi yapılmıştı. Hastaların 46 tanesi (%6 1.3) DFO tedavisi kullanıyordu. Hastaların 70 tanesi (%93.3) destek tedavisi (çinko,folik asit, vitamin C, vitamin E) kullanıyordu. Tüm olgulardan kan örnekleri transfüzyondan 15 gün sonra, tercihen transfüzyon gününde ve transfüzyondan önce gece açlığı sonrası alındı. Beta talasemi majörlü çocuklarda tiroid fonksiyonlarını irdelemek amacıyla serum total T3 ve T4, serum FT3 ve FT4, TSH düzeyleri ölçüldü.Tüm olgularda serum total T3 ve T4, serum FT3 ve FT4 düzeyleri normal bulundu. 2 vakada (%2.7) TSH yüksek bulundu. Bazal TSH düzeyi yüksek bulunan bu iki olguda TRH uyarı testine TSH yanıtı maksimal bulundu. Hastaların iki tanesinde (%2.7) kompanse primer hipotiroidi saptandı. Unkompanse primer hipotiroidi ve subklinik primer hipotiroidi saptanmadı.T3 düşüklüğü sendromuna da rastlanmadı. Tiroid fonksiyonları ile çalışılan parametreler karşılaştırıldığında; transfüzyon sıklığı ile TSH düzeyi arasında anlamlı ilişki saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Turgay Deniz MD, Dicle University Medical Faculty, Department of Pediatrics Diyarbakır 2005. Evaluation of thyroid and parathyroid gland function in the patients with thalassemia major. The study consist of totally 75 patients, 46 of them (61.3%) were male and 29 female(38.7%), following at Dicle University Medical Faculty Department of Pediatrics Hematology Unite between July 2004 and April 2005 interval. Mean patients ages were 7.17.± 3.78 year (1-18 years). While 30 patients (40%) were taken erythrocyte transfusion once 3 and 4 week interval, 45(60%) erythrocyte transfusion once 1 and 3 month interval. Serum ferritin levels of patients ranged between 430 and 9872 ng/ml and only 6 patients (8%) head below 1000 ng/ml. Splenektomi was performed in 16 patients (21.3%). 46 patients (61.3%) were taken DFO treatment. 70 patients (93.3%) were taken supportive therapy (zinc, folic asit, vitamin C, vitamin E). Blood samples were obtained from all patients after 1 5 days of transfusion, on before transfusion. Serum total T3 T4, serum FT3 FT4,TSH level were measured to investigated tiroid function of children with thalassemia major. Serum total T3,T4, serum FT3,FTi were found normal in the all patients. Two patients (2.7%) had high TSH level. TRH stimulation testing were perform to this two patients. TSH response to TRH stimulation were found maximal. Companse primary hypothyroidism were determined in two patients. Uncompanse primary hypothyroidism and subclinik hypothyroidism were not determined. Low T3 syndrome were not found. When the parameters related to thyroid function take in to account, there were significant association between transfusion frequency and serum TSH level. Serum total Ca, P, ALP, PTH were measured to evaluated parathyroid function of children with. thalassemia major. 66 patients (68%) had normal Ca level but 9 patients (12%) had low total Ca level. 70 patients (93.3%) had normal, two patients (2.7%o) had high P level and three (4%) had low P level. Serum PTH were normal in the 56 patients (74.7%), high in 15 patients (25.3%). While hypoparathyroidism were not determined, sekonder hyperparathyroidism were found in the 25.3 per cent of patients. This was considered as a result of iron loading in the liver so that decreasing 25 hydroxylation of vitamin D and ultimately lack of 25(OH)2D3. When the 64parameter related to parathyroid function take in to account significant relation were found between PTH and ferritin. Our study show that altered endocrine organ function such as thyroid and parathyroid might occur even in the first decade of the patients with thalassemia major. Thyroid dysfunction occur as a primary hypothyroidism, parathyroid dysfunction as a sekonder hyperparathyroidism, we also show that there were relation between endocrine dysfunction and transfusion frequency and ferritin level. For this reason patients with thalassemia major should be followed up regularly for thyroid and parathyroid function.