Stabil angina pektorisli hastalarda erken ve geç dönem serum CD40 ligand düzeyleri ile klinik ve anjiyografik restenoz arasındaki ilişki
Preprocedural soluble CD40L predicts restenosis after percutaneous coronary intervention in patients with stable coronary artery disease
- Tez No: 165467
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SEMA GÜNERİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: stent restenosis, soluble CD40L, inflammation. 44
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
ÖZET Amaç : Restenoz gelişimi aterosklerotik koroner arter hastalığının perkutanöz yol ile tedavisinde en önemli kısıtlayıcı ve maliyeti artıran nedendir. Günümüzdeki bilgilerin ışığında aterosklerotik plak gelişiminde olduğu gibi restenoz gelişiminde de inflamasyon önemli bir yer tutmaktadır. CD40 / CD40 Ligand sistemi aterosklerotik süreç boyunca önemli bir role sahiptir ancak restenoz sürecindeki prognostik yerine dair klinik veriler kısıtlıdır. Bu araştırmada kararlı angina pektoris tanısı almış ve perkutan koroner girişim uygulanmış hastalarda prospektif olarak restenoz gelişimi ile işlem öncesi, işlem sonrası birinci ay ile altıncı aydaki serum çözünebilir CD40 Ligand ( sCD40L ) düzeyleri araştırılmıştır. Metod : Araştırmaya ortalama yaşlan 61,4 ± 8,5 olan, başarılı stent implantasyonu uygulanmış olan 36 kararlı angina pektoris hastası alınmıştır. Akut koroner sendrom tanısı olan ya da acil olarak koroner girişim gereken hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmemiştir. Araştırmaya dahil edilen tüm hastalara altıncı ayda kontrol koroner anjiyografı uygulanmıştır. Serum çözünebilir CD40 Ligand düzeylerini belirlemek için hastalardan işlem öncesi, işlem sonrası birinci ve altıncı aylarda serum örnekleri elde edilmiş, örnekler -70°C'de dondurularak saklanmış ve tüm örnekler bir kere çözdürülerek aynı anda çalışılmıştır. Sonuç: Anjiyografık olarak %27,8 hastada restenoz saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Preprocedural soluble CD40L predicts restenosis after percutaneous coronary intervention in patients with stable coronary artery disease. A novel marker of stent restenosis : soluble CD40 ligand Purpose - Inflammation is the main mechanism in the development of restenosis after PCI. CD40-CD40 ligand interaction is involved in the inflammatory pathogenesis of atherosclerosis but clinical data about its role in stent restenosis is still limited. We investigated the effect of preprocedural CD40 ligand (sCD40L) on stent restenosis. Methods We enrolled 36 patients (mean age: 61.4± 8.5) with stable angina pectoris who underwent successful stent implantation. Patients with acute coronary syndromes and required urgent coronary intervention were not included in the study. Control angiograms were performed in all patients after 6 months. Plasma sCD40L and hsCRP levels were measured before stent implantation and repeated first month and 6th month after the procedure. Results Angiographically proven restenosis rate was 27.8%. Plasma SCD40L levels were significantly higher (preprocedural 0,99 ± 0,79 ng/ml) and more prolonged (at 1 months= 0,94 ± 0,59; 6th months=0,61 ± 0,43) in patients with stent restenosis comparing to patients without stent restenosis (0.13±0,22 ng/mL 0,30 ± 0,36 and 0,19 ± 0,18 p< 0.001 and p=0.002 p=0.006 respectively). According to receiver operating characteristic analysis, sCD40L > 0.41 ng/mL could be the best distinguished parameter between patients with and without restenosis. At the multivariate logistic regression analysis, preprocedural sCD40L is an independent predictor (RR=39.4 (CI 95% 4.05-383.8; p=0.002) of stent restenosis after adjusted confounding variables including presence of diabetes, reference vessel diameter, lesion length, stent diameter, stent length and baseline hsCRP. Sensitivity, specifity, positive and negative predictive value and likelihood ratio of preprocedural sCD40L levels in stent restenosis were found to: 77.8%-91.7%-77.8%-91.7% and 9.37 respectively. Conclusions Enhanced inflammation of plaque (increased sCD401) before PCI may increase the rate of stent restenosis. Increased preprocedural sCD40L level is an independent predictor of stent restenosis. We can use this marker assessing for the risk stratification before planning stent implantation.