Hemşirelik yüksekokulu öğrencilerinin sigara kullanımına ilişkin inanç, tutum ve davranışları
The beliefs, attitudes and behaviours toward smoking in school of nursing students
  1. Tez No: 165722
  2. Yazar: AYLİN AKTAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. TÜRKİNAZ AŞTI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nursing Students, Smoking, Quit Smoking, Smoking And Women Questionnaire. 118, Nursing Students, Smoking, Quit Smoking, Smoking And Women Questionnaire. 118
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Esasları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 140
Özet
7. ÖZET Hemşirelik Yüksekokulu Öğrencilerimin Sigara Kullanımına ilişkin inanç, Tutum ve Davranışları Araştırma, hem sigaraya başlamada risk grubu olan ve hem de sahip olacağı olumlu davranışlarla topluma rol modeli olması beklenen hemşirelik yüksekokulu öğrencilerinin sigaraya ilişkin inanç, tutum ve davranışlarını belirlemek amacı ile metodolojik ve tanımlayıcı olarak planlandı. Araştırmanın birinci aşamasında evreni; Smoking and Women Questionnaire' in (SWQ) Türkçe Formunun geçerlik ve güvenirliğini değerlendirmek için İstanbul Üniversitesi Florence Nightingale Hemşirelik Yüksekokulu'nda eğitim ve öğrenimini sürdürmekte olan 485 öğrenci oluşturdu. Birinci aşamada örneklem grubunu ise; 17 Mayıs-31 Mayıs 2004 tarihleri arasında İstanbul Üniversitesi Florence Nightingale Hemşirelik Yüksekokulu'nda eğitim ve öğrenimi sürdüren, çalışmaya katılmada istekli ve bilgi vermeyi kabul eden öğrenciler arasından ve her sınıftan eşit sayıda (20 kişi) olacak şekilde alınan 80 öğrenci oluşturdu. Araştırmanın ikinci aşamasında evreni; İstanbul İli sınırlan içinde devlet üniversitelerindeki hemşirelik lisans programlarında eğitim ve öğrenimi sürdüren 1002 öğrenci oluşturdu. İkinci aşamada örneklem grubunu ise; 08 Haziran 2004- 25 Haziran 2004 tarihleri arasında İstanbul Üniversitesi Florence Nightingale Hemşirelik Yüksek Okulu, İstanbul Üniversitesi Bakırköy Sağlık Yüksekokulu, Marmara Üniversitesi Hemşirelik Yüksekokulu'nda okuyan L, 2., 3., 4. sınıf öğrencilerden küme örnekleme yöntemi ile seçilen, çalışmaya katılmada istekli ve bilgi vermeyi kabul eden 847 öğrenci oluşturdu. Araştırmanın verilerinin toplanmasında; araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan Bilgi Formu, Sigara İçme Anketi (Sigara İçmeyenler), Sigara İçme Anketi (Sigara İçenler) kullanıldı. 115significance test analysis on SPSS (Statistical Programe for Social Science) 10.0 package program. As a result of the findings of the study; ? After the validity and reliability analysis of Smoking and Women Questionnaire; test - re test reliability coefficient was found 0.63 for smokers and 0.77 for non smokers, and Cronbach's Alpha value between 0.70-0.88, item total correlations between -0.00-0.72 demonstrated that this questionnaire can be used in our country. B The mean of the total scores they had from the smoking questionnaire was 77,22±9,24 in non smoker students, and 71,21±13,82 in smoker students. Higher scores in the questionnaire indicate the belief and attitudes that support smoking cessation. ? Nursing students who are in a risk group to begin smoking are expected to be a role model in the society with their positive behaviours. The findings of this study demonstrate that nursing students have attitudes supporting smoking cessation, and they will be a role model for healthy/ill individuals and society in their professional life with these attitudes they have during their education.
Özet (Çeviri)
8. SUMMARY THE BELIEFS, ATTITUDES AND BEHAVIOURS TOWARD SMOKING IN SCHOOL OF NURSING STUDENTS The study was planned as a methodological and descriptive research to determine the beliefs, attitudes and behaviours toward smoking in college of nursing students who are in a risk group to begin smoking and also who are expected to be a role model in the society with their positive behaviours. In the first stage of the study, population was consisted of 485 students studying in Istanbul University Florence Nightingale School of Nursing, in order to evaluate the validity and reliability of the Turkish form of Smoking and Women Questionnaire (SWO). The sample of the first stage of the study included 80 students by choosing 20 students from each class among students who were studying in Istanbul University Florence Nightingale School of Nursing and who were volunteer to participate and give information for the study between 17 May - 3 1 May 2004. In the second stage of the study, population was consisted of 1 002 students who were having bachelor's deggree education in all college of nursing state schools in Istanbul. The sample of the second stage of the study included 847 students who were studying in the 1., 2., 3., 4. classes in Istanbul University Florence Nightingale School of Nursing, Istanbul University Bakırköy Health Training School and Marmara University School of Nursing and who were volunteer to participate and give information for the study between 8 June - 25 June 2004. In order to gather the data of the study, an Information Form which was prepared by the researcher, Smoking and Women Questionnaire (Smoker) and Smoking and Women Questionnaire (Non Smoker) was used. The data were analysed by using Cronbach's alpha, arithmetic mean and standard deviation, percentage, chi square, t test, one way ANOVA, post-hoc 117significance test analysis on SPSS (Statistical Programe for Social Science) 10.0 package program. As a result of the findings of the study; ? After the validity and reliability analysis of Smoking and Women Questionnaire; test - re test reliability coefficient was found 0.63 for smokers and 0.77 for non smokers, and Cronbach's Alpha value between 0.70-0.88, item total correlations between -0.00-0.72 demonstrated that this questionnaire can be used in our country. B The mean of the total scores they had from the smoking questionnaire was 77,22±9,24 in non smoker students, and 71,21±13,82 in smoker students. Higher scores in the questionnaire indicate the belief and attitudes that support smoking cessation. ? Nursing students who are in a risk group to begin smoking are expected to be a role model in the society with their positive behaviours. The findings of this study demonstrate that nursing students have attitudes supporting smoking cessation, and they will be a role model for healthy/ill individuals and society in their professional life with these attitudes they have during their education.