Sterotaktik radyocerrahi için küçük alanlarda 6 MV foton dozimetrisi
Small field 6 MV photon dosimetry for stereotactic radiosurgery
- Tez No: 170207
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. DOĞAN BOR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Radiosurgery dosimetry, Small field dosimetry
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
ÖZET Yüksek Lisans Tezi STEROTAKTİK RADYOCERRAHİ İÇİN KÜÇÜK ALANLARDA 6 MV FOTON DOZİMETRİSİ Hande BAŞ Ankara Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Fizik Mühendisliği Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Prof. Dr. Doğan BOR Eş Danışman: Doç. Dr. Bahar DİRİCAN Bu çalışmada GATA Radyasyon Onkolojisi A.D.'da bulunan çok yapraklı kolimatörlü Philips SL-25 marka lineer hızlandırıcının 6 MV enerjili x-ışınları kullanılarak küçük radyocerrahi alanları için 5, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28 ve 30 mm'lik üçüncül kolimatörler kullanılarak demet profilleri ve derin dozlar farklı dozimetri sistemleri ile ölçülmüştür. Bu dozimetri sistemleri, Nucletron marka su fantomunda 0,12 cc hacimli iki iyon odası, X-OMAT Radyografik film, TLD-100 dozimetreler, 0,125 cc hacimli PTW-1305 ve 0,6 cc hacimli PTW-559 silindirik iyon odaları ve 0,4 cc hacimli PPC-40 paralel plakalı iyon odasıdır. Tüm ölçümlerde SSD (Source to Skin Distance-Kaynak cilt mesafesi) 100 cm alınmıştır. Su fantomu dışındaki dozimetrik sistemlerle yapılan ölçümlerde katı-su fantomu kullanılmıştır. Kullanılan bütün dozimetri sistemlerinde dozimetrik parametrelerin değerlendirilmesi için ikincil kolimatör alan boyutu 5x5 cm2'de sabitlenmiş ve ayrıca bütün dozimetri sistemlerinde 5, 16 ve 30 mm'lik üçüncül kolimatörlerle 4x4, 5x5, 6x6, 7x7 ve 8x8 cm2'lik ikincil kolimatör alan boyutlarında derin doz değerleri elde edilerek ölçümlerin alan boyutuyla değişimi incelenmiştir. Su fantomu ölçümlerinde 5, 16 ve 30 mm'lik üçüncül radyocerrahi kolimatörleri kullanılarak 1.5 (d,^), 5 ve 10 cm derinliklerinde hem AB (Axis-Beam) hem de GT (Gun-Target) yönlerinde 4x4, 5x5, 6x6, 7x7 ve 8x8 cm2 ikincil kolimatör alan boyutlarının tümü için ışın profilleri çizdirilmiştir. Diğer üçüncül radyocerrahi kolimatörleri olan 10, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26 ve 28 mm'lik radyocerrahi kolimatörleriyle sadece GT yönünde ve alan boyutu 5x5 cm2 de sabit tutularak 1.5 (d,^), 5 ve 10 cm derinliklerindeki ışın profilleri çizdirilmiştir. Ayrıca elimizdeki tüm kolimatörler için 5x5 cm2 lik alan boyutu sabit tutularak merkezi ışmm geçtiği izomerkez noktasında 30 cm'lik bir derinlik boyunca derin dozlar ölçülmüştür. Yapılan film, TLD-100 ve iyon odası ölçümlerinde bu dozimetrik sistemler, birincil demetin yanında ikincil elektronların da doza olan katkılarını ölçebilmek amacıyla katı-su fantomları araşma yerleştirilmiştir. İyon odası ölçümlerinde her bir iyon odası kendi katı-su fantomu içerisinde ışınlanmıştır. Her üç dozimetri sistemi de 5, 16, ve 30 mm'lik üçüncül radyocerrahi kolimatörleri kullanılarak 1, 1.5 (
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Master.Thesis SMALL FIELD 6 MV PHOTON DOSIMETRY FOR STEREOTACTIC RADIOSURGERY Hande BAŞ Ankara University Institute of Science, Department of Physics Engineering Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Doğan BOR Co-Supervisor: Assoc. Dr. Bahar DİRÎCAN In this study, beam profiles and depth doses were measured using the 6MV energy x-rays produced by Philips SL-25 linear accelerator at the GATA Radiation Oncology Department, where 5, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28 and 30 mm tertiary collimators were used for small radiosurgery beams. These dosimetry systems consist of two ion chambers with volumes of 0.12cc in Nucletron Water Phantom, X- OMAT Radiographic film, TLD-100 dosimeters, PTW-1305 with a volume of 0.125cc, PTW-559 with a volume of 0.6cc, and PPC-40 parallel plate ion chamber with a volume of 0.4cc. In all of the measurements, SSD (Source to skin Distance) is 100 cm. In the measurements where the water phantom is not used, the solid-water phantom is used instead as a dosimetric system. For the evaluation of the dosimetric parameters, secondary collimators is set at 5x5 cm2 in all of the dosimetric systems, and depth dose values have been obtained with 4x4, 5x5, 6x6, 7x7 and 8x8 cm2 seconder collimators for 5, 16, and 30 mm tertiary collimators to check the change in the measurements with respect to the size. Beam profiles were plotted for all of the 4x4, 5x5, 6x6, 7x7 ve 8x8 cm2 secondary collimator in both AB (Axis Beam) and GT (Gun Target) directions for the depths of 1.5(dmax ), 5 and 10 cm using 5, 16, and 30mm tertiary radiosurgery collimators in the water phantom measurements. The beam profiles were plotted at 1.5 cm(dmax), 5 cm, and 10cm depths for the other tertiary radiosurgery collimators (which have 10, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26 and 28mm thicknesses) in only GT direction with 5x5cm2 fixed size. Moreover, depth doses were measured at the center of the concentric beams, again fixing the 5x5 cm2 field within a depth of 30cm for all of the collimators used in this study. To measure the increase in the dose due to the contribution of the secondary electrons in addition to the primary beam, TLD-100 and ion chambers were inserted between the solid-water phantoms in those measurements, and x-ray film was inserted through the solid-water phantoms. In the ion chamber measurements, each ion chamber was beamed within its specific solid-water phantom. Since the effective points of the ion chambers have different depths measurements werw taken at the specified depths. In all three of the dosimeter systems, 5, 16, and 30mm tertiary radiosurgery collimators were used to irradiate 5x5 cm2 fields with an SSD of lOOcm's and a dose of 50MU's, for depths of 1.5 (d,^), 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 15 and 20cm. Moreover, the change in results with respect to the change in field was also checked for 5, 16 and 30mm tertiary radiosurgery collimators with depths of 1.5 (dmax ), 5 and 10cm using the fields of 4x4, 6x6, 7x7 and 8x8 cm2. All of the results obtained were cross-checked to find the best possible dosimeter system for accurate sterotactic radiosurgery fields. 2005, 78 pages