İsopreterenol ile miyokard infarktüsü oluşturulmuş ratlarda sialik asit metabolizmasının incelenmesi
The investigation of sialic acid metabolism in myocardial infarction induced by isoproterenol in rats
  1. Tez No: 171643
  2. Yazar: CEMAL KAZEZOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SELMA SÜER GÖKMEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Total sialic acid, lipid-bound sialic acid, isoproterenol, acute myocardial infarction 44
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
ÖZET Sialik asidin artmış düzeylerinin, kardiyovasküler mortalite ve serebrovasküler hastalıkla ilişkili bir kardiyovasküler risk faktörü olduğu ileri sürülmüştür Miyokard infarktüsünden sonra serum sialik asid düzeylerinde bir yükselme olduğu bildirilmiş, ancak yükselmenin nedeni tam olarak aydınlatılamamıştır. Isoproterenol ile miyokard infarktüsü oluşturulmuş ratlarda serum ve doku total sialik asid düzeylerinde bir artış olduğu gösterilmiş olmasına rağmen, literatürde deneysel olarak miyokard infarktüsü oluşturulmuş ratlarda serum lipide bağlı sialik asid düzeylerini inceleyen bir çalışmaya rastlayamadık. Bu çalışmanın amacı, isoproterenol ile deneysel olarak miyokard infarktüsü oluşturulmuş ratlarda serum total ve lipide bağlı sialik asid düzeylerini birlikte incelemek ve miyokard infarktüsünde gözlenen sialik asid artışında, hücre veya hücre membran yüzeyinden sialik asid dökülmesinin veya salıverilmesinin rolünü irdelemektir. Çalışmaya 12 sağlıklı Wistar albino cinsi yetişkin erkek rat dahil edildi. Bir rat, sağlıklı kalp dokusunun histopatolojik incelemesi için hemen sakrifiye edildi. Diğer ratlara (n=ll) 150 mg/kg dozunda isoproterenol intraperitoneal olarak 24 saat arayla toplam 2 kez uygulandı. Ratlardan 10'unun kan örnekleri ilk dozdan önce ve 2. dozdan 24 saat sonra alındı. ISO uygulanmış bir rat, ikinci ISO dozundan 1 5 gün sonra anestezi altında sakrifiye edildi ve kalp dokusu morfolojik ve histopatolojik inceleme için çıkarıldı. Kan örneklerinde troponin I, kreatin kinaz-MB, total sialik asid ve lipide bağlı sialik asid düzeyleri tayin edildi. Histopatolojik incelemede miyokard infarktüsünün 1. gününde lenfositten zengin mikst tipte yoğun inflamasyon ile birlikte belirgin ödem, 15. gününde ise kalp kaslarında belirgin atrofi, kas demetleri arasında bir miktar inflamasyon ve bu inflamasyona eşlik eden belirgin fibrozis gözlendi. Bulgular miyokard infarktüsü ile uyumlu olarak değerlendirildi. 41isoproterenol ile akut miyokard infarktüsü oluşturulmuş ratlann serum troponin I düzeylerinde, infarktüs ile uyumlu olarak anlamlı bir artış vardı.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE INVESTIGATION OF SIALIC ACID METABOLISM IN MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION INDUCED BY ISOPROTERENOL IN RATS SUMMARY Sialic acids has been proposed to be a cardiovascular risk factor, with elevated levels associated with increased cardiovascular mortality and also with cerebrovascular disease. It has been reported that there is an elevation in serum sialic acid levels after myocardial infarction but the reason for the elevation remains obscure. Although it has been shown that there is an increase in serum and tissue total sialic acid levels in isoproterenol-induced acute myocardial infarction in rats we could not encounter any studies investigating serum lipid- bound sialic acid levels in experimentally induced myocardial infarction. The aim of this study is to investigate serum total and lipid-bound sialic acid levels together in isoproterenol-induced acute myocardial infarction in rats and to evaluate the possible role of the shedding or secretion of sialic acid from the cell or cell membrane surface in the elevation of sialic acid levels in acute myocardial infarction. In this sudy, 12 healthy male Wistar albino rat were included. One rat was sacrificed immediately for histopatho logical studies of the healthy heart tissue. Other rats (n=ll) were injected intraperitoneally with isoproterenol at the dose of 150mg/kg once a day for 2 days. Blood samples were obtained from the ten of the rats before the first dose and 24 hour after the second dose. One ISO-treated rat was sacrificed on day 15 after the second dose of isoproterenol under anesthesia and the hearth tissue was excised for morphological and histopathological studies. Troponin I, creatine kinase MB, total sialic acid and lipid-bound sialic acid levels were determined in blood samples. 43Histopathological examinations of the myocardial tissues in ISO-treated rats revealed lymphocyte-rich mixed type intensive inflammation together with prominent edema on day 1 post-infarction and prominent atrophy in myocardial muscle fibers. There were a few mononuclear inflammatory cells between muscle bundles and prominent fibrosis accompanied with the inflammation on day 15 post-infarction. These findings were confirming myocardial infarction. There is an elevation in serum troponin I levels in isoproterenol-induced acute myocardial infarction in rats which is confirming infarction. Serum creatine kinase-MB activity and serum total and lipid-bound sialic acid levels were also found to be increased in isoproterenol-induced acute myocardial infarction. This study including isoproterenol-induced acute myocardial infarction in rats is important for removing a possible elevation on sialic acid levels caused by atherosclerosis which underlies myocardial infarction and providing a comparison between serum total and lipid-bound sialic acid levels before and after the acute myocardial infarction in the same rat. This study also the first one indicating that there is an elevation in serum lipid-bound sialic acid levels in experimentally induced acute myocardial infarction in rats. As a result, our study indicated that isoproterenol-induced experimental acute myocardial infarction cause an increase in serum total and lipid-bound sialic acid levels in rats. The shedding or secretion of sialic acid from the cell membrane surface or the release of sialic acid from myocardial cell into bloodstream due to cell damage may be responsible for the increase in serum total and lipid-bound sialic acid levels in isoproterenol-induced acute myocardial infarction in rats.