Polikistik over sendromlu hastalarda finasterid, metformin ve finasterid+metformin tedavisinin hirsutizm skoru, insülin direnci ve diğer parametreler üzerine etkisi
Efficacity of treatment for hirsutism scoring, insulin resistance and other parameters in patient with PCOS who treated with finasterid or metformin and finasterid plus metformin
- Tez No: 171859
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. FAHRİ BAYRAM
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: PCOS, hirsutism, insulin resistance, finasterid, metformin IX
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: PKOS klinikte en sık hirsutizm ile karakterize, metabolik sendromun bir komponentidir. Sendromun temelini oluşturan ana mekanizma insülin direncidir. Bu sebeple PKOS' nun tedavisinde insülin direncinin azaltılması hedef olmuştur. Bu çalışmanın amacı, PKOS' da kullanılan antiandrojen bir ilaç olan finasteridin tek başına ve metforminle kombine edildiğinde hirsutizm skoru ve insülin direncinin sebep olduğu metabolik parametreler üzerine etkinliğini değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya, Mart 2002-Aralık 2003 tarihleri arasında Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Endokrinoloji Polikliniğine hirsutizm sebebiyle başvuran ve hirsutizm sebebi PKOS olan hastalar seçildi. Çalışmaya toplam 54 hasta alındı (ortalama yaş 24,9±4,3 yıl). Orta-ağır hirsutizmi olan hastalar, rasgele seçilerek 3 gruba ayrıldı. Grup 1' de 18 hastaya fınasterid (ortalama yaş 23,2±4,1 yıl), grup 2' de 19 hastaya metformin (yaş ortalaması 26,4±7,2 yıl) ve grup 3' de ise 17 hastaya fınasterid+metformin (ortalama yaş 25,0±6,1 yıl) kombinasyon tedavisi verildi. Hastalarda hirsutizm skorlaması FGS sistemine göre yapıldı. Ayrıca hastaların aile öyküsü, kilo durumu, hirsutizme eşlik eden ek klinik bulgularının varlığı (akne, ses kalınlaşması, adet düzensizliği, saç dökülmesi vb) gibi demografik özellikleri kaydedildi. Hastalarda TSH, kortizol, DHEAS, PRL değerleri ve erken folliküler fazda LH, FSH, E2, 1 İDOC, 1 7-OHP, A, sT ve S HBG s eviyeleri ölçüldü. Konjenital adrenal hiperplazi, Cushing sendromu, hiperprolaktinemi veya tiroid hastalıklarını düşündürecek hastalar çalışmadan dışlandı. Ayrıca bütün hastalara, insülin direncini değerlendirmek için OGTT ye insülin ve C-peptid cevabına bakıldı. OGTT ile hastaların HOMA skorları ve AUCglukoz ve AUCinsülin değerleri hesaplandı. Hastalara fınasterid 5 mg/gün, metformin 850 mgx2/gün ve kombinasyon tedavisi alan grupta fınasterid 5 mg/gün+metformin 1700 mg/gün dozda başlandı. Hastalar tedavi süresince 6. ay ve 12. ayda kontrole çağrıldı. Kontrollerde hirsutizm skorları ve hormon tetkikleri tekrarlanırken, birinci yılın sonunda, İD' ni değerlendirmek için OGTT' ye insülin ve C-peptit cevabı tekrarlandı. Çalışmanın sonunda, verilerin SPSS 12.0 paket programı vikullanılarak istatistiksel hesaplamaları yapıldı. İstatistiksel anlamlılık seviyesi p0,05 olarak kabul edildi. Bulgular: Bütün gruplar ortalama yaş, VKİ ve bazal hormon değerleri bakımından benzerdi. Tedavi sonrasında gruplarda VKİ bakımından anlamlı bir değişiklik bulunmadı. Tedavinin 6.ay ve 12.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), which is a component of metabolic syndrome, most commonly presents with hirsutism. Underlying mechanism of the syndrome is insulin resistance. Therefore, the therapy is targeted commonly to alleviate insulin resistance. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of“finasterid”, which is an antiandrogen used in patients with PCOS, when combined with metformin, on hirsutism-score and insulin-resistance caused metabolic changes. Materials and methods Between March 2002 and December 2003, 54 patients (mean age 24.9±4.3) with hirsutism applying to endocrinology clinic and diagnosed as PCOS were recruited. Patients with moderate or severe hirsutism randomly assigned to one of the three different groups. The first group consisted of 18 patients (mean age 23.2±4.1), treated with finasterid. In the second group 19 patients (mean age 26.4 ±7.2) was treated with metformin. In the third group 17 patients (mean age 25.0±6.1) was treated with combination of finasterid and metformin. The severity of hirsutism was scored according to the Ferriman Gallwey Scoring (FGS) system. Additionally, family history for metabolic syndrome or PCOS, body mass index, additional disorders accompanying to hirsutism such as hoarseness, acne, disordered menstrual cycle, alopecia were recorded. TSH, Cortisol, DHEAS,PRL values, and in early follicular phase LH, FSH, E2, 11DOC, 17-OHP, A, sT, and SHBG values measured from each patient. Patients with congenital adrenal hyperplasia, Cushing's syndrome, hyperprolactinemia, hyperthyroidia, or hypothyroidia were excluded from the study. To evaluate the insulin-resistance, insulin and C-peptid values were recorded from each patient in response to oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT). HOMA scores, AUC glucose, and, AUC insulin values of the patients were calculated from OGTT responses. Finasterid 5mg daily, metformin 850 mg twice in a day and in combination therapy group, finasterid 5mg daily plus metformin 850 mg twice in a day were administered. At sixth month and twelfth month of the therapy, hirsutism score and hormonal assays were repeated; additionally, at the end of the one year, to evaluate the insulin resistance insulin and C-peptide values were measured in VIIIresponse t o O GTT. S tatistical analyses w ere p erfornıed u sing S PSS 1 2.0, and a P value less than 0.05 was regarded as statistically significant. Results The three groups were comparable with respect to age, BMI, hormonal measurements. At the end of the therapy, in the three groups there was no change regarding BMI. In each group, sixth month and twelfth month of the therapy, hirsutism scores declined as statistically significant (PO.05). Declines in hirsutism scores were 31.7% in finasterid group, 31.3% in metformin group, and 37% in combination group. Following the therapy, sT and A values decreased significantly in each group (PO.05). The decline in DHEAS values in finasterid group, and the increase in SHBG values in combination group were statistically significant. Additionally, in all groups, the HOMA scores, AUC glucose and AUC insulin values were decreased significantly after twelfth month of the therapy (PO.05). Conclusion The study suggests that these three therapy regimens with finasterid, metformin or the combination of both are safe and effective in PCOS. This is the first study suggesting that finasterid therapy has favorable effects on insulin resistance, and the favorable effect might be strengthened by combination with metformin.