Kütahya merkezinde giyim-kuşam kültüründeki değişmelerin çözümlenmesi
The analysis of transformation within the culture of clothing and wearing in Kütahya center
- Tez No: 173838
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. NEBİ ÖZDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Halk Bilimi (Folklor), Folklore
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kütahya, giyim, moda, tekstil, Batılılaşma, üçetek, gelin, zeybek, Kütahya, clothing, fashion, westernization, three-skirt, bride, zeybek
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Türk Halk Bilimi (Folklor) Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 349
Özet
Bu araştırmamızda, Kütahya yöresinden elde edilen giyim-kuşam unsurlarım Beylikler döneminden bu yana geçen süreçte göstergebilimsel olarak incelemeye; bu unsurların sosyal, kültürel, psikolojik, iletişimsel ve ekonomik bağlamda içerdiği anlamları bulundukları çözümlemeye çalıştık. Giriş bölümünde çalışmanın amacı, kapsamı ve yöntemi ile giyim-kuşam hakkında genel bilgilerle birlikte giyimi Batı'nın ve Türk dünyasının nasıl algıladığım tarihi süreç içerisindeki değişiklikle vermeye çalıştık. Birinci bölümde Kütahya yöresinde giyim-kuşam kültürünü hazırlayan etkenleri soy, din, imparatorluk, coğrafya, lor/kent, eğitim, batılılaşma, moda ve tekstil sektöründeki gelişmeler, kentleşme ve göç, siyasal değişmeler bağlanımda ortaya koymaya çalıştık. İkinci bölümde Kütahya yöresi giyim-kuşam kültürünü oluşturan unsurları baş, gövde, ayak; erkek ve kadm giyim kuşamı olarak ele alıp örnek fotoğraflarla da ekleyerek sözsüz iletişim aracı olarak gördüğümüz bu giysi parçalarım bir metin gibi düşünerek tahlil etmeye çalıştık. Bölüm sayışım artırmak yerine başlıkları kendi içinde detaylandırdık. Araştırmanın sonunda Kütahya giyim-kuşamı bağlanımda bir değerlendirme yapılmış ve faydalanılan eserler ve kişilerle ilgili kaynakça konulmuştur. Ayrıca Ekler bölümünde, değerlendirmeye yardımcı olan diğer fotoğraflara da yer verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the components of clothing and wearing obtained from Kütahya Region, since the beginning of the Dynasties' ruling (Beylik) to the recent times, has been investigated in respect of phenomenology and analyze their meanings within the framework of the social, cultural, psychological, communicational and economic context. In the Introduction Chapter, we fried to focus on the aim, extension, and limit of the study. In this context, the transformation of Western and Turkish perception for clothing and wearing has been studied within the historical evolutionary perspective as well as the brief explanation about the symbolic and constructive signs of clothing with different samples and dimensions. The First Chapter consists of the evaluations pertaining with the preparation process for the culture of clothing and wearing in Kütahya region with some factors such as the genealogy, kinship, religion, empire, geography, urban/rural, education, westernization, and fashion as well as the some processes such as drastic changes in textile industry, urbanization and immigration, and political developments. The Second Chapter has been allocated for an important method which can be depicted as the envisage of the parts of the clothing as if they are the text and our investigation has been established on this method and assumption to perceive the components of the culture of clothing and wearing in Kütahya region as the wearing for the head, body, foot and man and women equipped with the interesting and fascinating pictures. We preferred to make the headings detailed instead of plurality of diverse titles. At the end of the study, we made an analysis for the ultimate evaluation within the context of clothing and wearing and determined the reference books and living persons as well as in the Appendix Chapter, the necessary pictures concerned with the assessments as auxiliary factors for our referential framework.