Postoperatif bulantı kusma profilaksisinde kullanılan ondansetron ve metoklopramidin EKG'de QT aralığında etkilerinin karşılaştırılması
  1. Tez No: 175134
  2. Yazar: SEZGİN BİLGİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMRE ÜSTÜN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: PONV, ondansetron, metoclopramide, QT interval, ENT surgery
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Postoperatif bulantı ve kusma (POBK) cerrahinin sık görülen ve hastalara sıkıntı veren bir komplikasyonudur. Günü birlik cerrahi sonrası hastaneden erken taburcu olmada kısıtlayıcı bir faktördür ve beklenmeyen hastane girişlerine yol açar. POBK'nm önleme ve tedavisinde kullanılan 5 hidroksi triptamin tip 3 reseptör antagonistlerinin (ondansetron, granisetron, dolasetron) ve droperidolün QT intervalinde uzamaya neden olduklan bilinmektedir.4' 8' 9 QT aralığının uzaması potansiyel olarak hayatı tehdit eden polimorfik ventriküler taşikardi 'torsade de pointes'e (TdP) yol açabilmektedir.5 Diğer bir antiemetik olan D2 reseptör antagonisti metoklopramid'in ise intraoperatif dönemde QT üzerine etkisini araştıran bir çalışma yoktur. Çalışmamızda, POBK önleme ve tedavisinde sıkça kullanılan ajanlardan ondansetron ile metoklopromid'in QT aralığına etkilerini, KBB cerrahisi geçirecek hastalarda karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Bu çalışmaya otolaringolojik cerrahi planlanan 18-65 yaş arası ASA I-II risk grubunda olan 105 hasta alındı. Operasyon öncesi her hastanın yaş, boy, kilo, taşıt tutma öyküsü ve sigara kullanımıyla ilgili demografik bilgileri ve ASA fiziksel durumu kaydedildi. Hastalar rasgele olarak üç gruba ayrıldı. Entübasyondan sonra gruplardan birine ondansetron 4mg/2ml (Grup-O), diğerine metoklopramid 10mg/2ml (Grup-M) ve kontrol grubuna 2ml serum fizyolojik (Grup-K) iv. verildi. Anestezi indüksiyonu 2-3 mg/kg propofol, 1 ug/kg iv remifentanil ile sağlandı. Entübasyonda kas gevşetici olarak 0,1 mg/kg veküronyum uygulandı. Anestezi idamesi 02/kuruhava karışımı içinde % 4-6 desfluran ve 0,125 mg/kg/dk remifentanil infüzyonu ile sağlandı. Hastaların indüksiyon öncesi, entübasyon sonrası, ilaçlar uygulandıktan sonra 1. , 3. , 5. , 15. , 30. , 45. ,60. ,90. dakikalardaki kalp atım hızı, ortalama arter basıncı, oksijen satürasyonu, end-tidal karbondioksit ve vücut ısısı değerleri kaydedildi. Eş zamanlı olarak EKG örnekleri alındı. Operasyon sonrası derlenme odasında 1. , 10. , 20. , 30. dakikalarda kalp atım hızı ve ortalama arter basınçları, 30. ve 60. dakikalarda ise EKG örnekleri tekrar değerlendirildi. EKG örneklerinde QT aralıkları ölçülüp, Bazzet formülüyle kalp hızına göre düzeltilmiş değerler (QTc) hesaplandı. Hastalar sedasyon, bulantı-kusma skorları, antiemetiklere bağlı yan etkiler, ek antiemetik ve analjezik gereksinimi yönünden değerlendirildi. VHasta grupları arasında demografik özellikler ve cerrahinin tipi yönünden anlamlı fark bulunmadı. Hemodinamik parametreler (kalp atım hızı, ortalama arter basıncı), periferik oksijen satürasyonu ve vücut ısısı değerleri gruplar arasında hiçbir dönemde farklı değildi. İndüksiyon öncesi bazal QTc değerleri kontrol, ondansetron ve metoklopromid gruplarında sırasıyla 4l4,2±9,46, 414,3±6,02, 413,4±12,51, ms olarak ölçüldü (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV) is the common complication of surgery which cause patient's discomfort an dissatisfaction. It is a limiting factor in the early discharge of ambulatory surgery patients and is a leading cause of unanticipated hospital admission. It is well known that 5-HT3 antagonists (ondansetron, granisetron, dolasetron) and droperidol may cause QT interval prolongation. 4' 8' 9 QT interval prolongation may cause polymorphic ventricular tachycardia called 'torsade de pointes' (TdP) which potentially threatens the patient's life.5 There is no study on one of the other antiemetic metoclopramide which is a D2 receptor antagonist, for QT prolongation during surgery. The aim of this study is to compare the effects of ondansetron and metoclopramide when used for PONV prophilaxis on the QT interval in the patients undergoing ENT surgery. 1 05 patients with American Society of Anesthesiologists physical status I-II who were scheduled to undergo otolaryngologic surgical procedures were enrolled in this study. A detailed medical history and demographic information, including age, height, weight and American Society of Anesthesiologists physical status and history of previous PONV, motion sickness or smoking were obtained from each patient. The patients randomly divided into three groups. After intubation, the patients received one of the three study medications. The study medication consisted of either saline (Group-K ) or 4 mg ondansetron (Group-0 ) or 10 mg metoclopramide, prepared in 2 ml syringes by an individual not involed in the study. General Anesthesia was induced with 2-3 mg/kg propofol and 1 ug/kg remifentanil and 0,1 mg/kg intravenous vecuronium was used to facilitate tracheal intubation. Anesthesia was maintained with 4% inspired desflurane ( in an air - oxygen mixture ) and a remifentanil infusion at 0,125 u/kg/min. Mean Arterial pressure ( MAP ), heart rate ( HR ), oxygen saturation , end-tidal carbondioxide and body temperature values were recorded immediately prior to induction, after intubation, after delivering of the study drugs at 1., 3., 5. , 15. , 30. , 45. , 60. , 90. minutes. Syncronous ECG samples were recorded too. Heart rate and mean arterial pressure were recorded at 1. , 10. , 20. , 30. minutes in the postanesthesia care unit. ECG VIIrecords were repeated after arrival in the recovery room at 30. and 60. minutes. The QT intervals were measured manually from the ECG samples, and adjusted fort the patients heart rate using the formula of Bazett. The incidences and scores of nausea and vomiting, side effects and extra antiemetic necessity assessed after surgery. The three study groups were similar with respect to their demographic characteristics an the type of surgery. Hemodinamic parameters ( heart rate and mean arterial pressure), periferic oxygen saturation and body temperature was not different among the groups any time. Basal QTc values were 414.3±9, 414.3±6, 413.4±12 ms in control ondansetron and metoclopramide grous respectively (p>0.05). After intubation QTC prolongation values were 13.2±11, 20.4±8, 19.0±10 ms in groups respectively. After administration the study drugs at intraoperative and postoperative all measurement times, the QT interval was found more prolonged in ondansetron group then the other two groups. In the control group at 30. min, and in the metoclopramide group at 15. min the QTC values were the same as the values measured before induction. Although after administration of ondansetron the QTc prolongation was not statistically significant, all the values measured intraoperatively were higher when compared with the baseline values. In ondansetron and control groups at postoperative 30. and 60. min, in metoclopramide group at 30. min the QTc interval was longer then before induction. A great deal of studies on patients given chemotherapy expressed that ondansetron causes clinically insignificant QT prolongation.76, 77' "' 10° The finite number of studies on the usage of it for PONV reported that mean maximal QTC prolongation occurs within the first five minutes and gets back to normal within 90-180 minutes.8' 9' 101 In our study the longest value of QTc, was at the time after administration of drug at 3. and 5. minutes in ondansetron group and the values measuret at postoperative 60. minute were longer than the measurement at the begining, and the values in the other two groups. The incidence and scores of nausea and vomiting additional antiemetic necessity side effects were not different among the groups. In conclusion the QT interval prolonged after the intubation and in the postoperative period. In the patient received ondansetrone the QTc values are longer and this prolongation lasted more than in the patient received metoclopramide. These results VIIIsuggest that, instead of using ondansetron, using metoclopramide for the PONV prophilaxis would be safer on the high risk patients whose QT interval is long.