Topikal karvakol uygulamasının yara iyileşmesindeki fizyolojik mekanizmalar üzerine muhtemel etkileri
The possible effects of topically administred carvacol on physiological mechanisms in wound healing
- Tez No: 175187
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NEZAHAT ZALOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Carvacrol, Wound healing, TGF-pi, IL-1p, TNF-a. 95
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
ÖZET Topikal Karvakrol Uygulamasının Yara İyileşmesindeki Fizyolojik Mekanizmalar Üzerine Muhtemel Etkileri Çalışmada; origanum onites (kekik) bitkisinden elde edilen karvakrolün yara iyileşmesindeki fizyolojik mekanizmalar üzerine olan etkinliği, bu etkinliğin hangi fizyolojik mekanizmalar üzerinden gerçekleşeceği ve çalışılan sitokinlerin (TNF-a, IL-1B ve TGF-B1) bu yolaklarda nasıl görev alacağı konusunun araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmada Wistar-albino cinsi, 350-450 gr ağırlığında, 6-8 aylık, 12 adeti ön çalışmada ve 20 adeti ise ikinci aşama deneylerinde olmak üzere 32 adet sıçan kullanıldı, ikinci aşama deneylerinde deney (D) ve kontrol (K) grubu olmak üzere iki grup oluşturuldu (n=10). Ön çalışmada yara iyileşmesi üzerine etkin olduğu tespit edilen karvakrol dozu belirlendi ve ikinci aşama deneylerinde deney grubundaki sıçanların yara dokuları üzerine 5 gün süresince uygulandı. Kontrol grubundaki sıçanların yara dokularına ise aynı süre içerisinde ayçiçeği yağı uygulandı. Yaralanma sonrasındaki 0., 3., 8., 12., ve 15. günlerde doku örnekleri alındı. Alınan dokularda yapılan ışık mikroskobu incelemelerinde yara derinliği, granülasyon doku kalınlığı; fotoğraf çekimleri sonucunda yara dokusu yüzey ölçümü iyileşme oranları; ELISA yöntemiyle yapılan incelemelerde ise TNF-a, IL-1B ve TGF-B1 düzeyleri ölçüldü. Verilerin istatistiksel değerlendirmesinde; grupların zamana bağlı karşılaştırmasını yapmak amacıyla tekrarlı ölçümlerde varyans analizi kullanıldı. Deney ve kontrol gruplarının aynı güne ait parametreleri nonparametrik Mann Whitney-U testi kullanılarak yapıldı. Sitokin düzeyleri ile yara derinliği, granülasyon doku kalınlığı ve yara dokusu yüzey ölçümü iyileşme oranları arasındaki korelasyon analizleri Pearson çift yönlü korelasyon testi ile gerçekleştirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY The Possible Effects of topically administired Carvacrol on Physiological Mechanisms In Wound Healing In this study; we aimed to investigate the effects of carvacrol, obtained from the plant“origanum onites”, on the physiological mechanisms of wound healing. The physiological mechanism of these effects and the role of cytokines (TNF-a, IL-ip and TGF-(31) in these mechanisms were investigated. Thirty-two, 6 to 8 months old wistar albino rats weigthing 350 to 450 g were used. Twelve of them were used in the first and 20 in the second stage of the study. At the first stage, punch biopsy was performed under anesthesia to create wounds, spaced 1 cm from each other, on the dorsal midline skin of the animals. Preliminary results gave the amount of required carvacrol dose for affecting wound healing. In the second stage animals were divided into two groups as experimental (n=10) and control (n=10). Carvacrol dose (amount defined at the first stage) was applied to the experimental group rat wound tissues for 5 days while in the control group sunflower oil was applied, On the third, eighth, twelfth and fiifteenth days of the wound healing tissue samples were taken. The tissue samples were evaluated in terms of wound depth and granulation tissue thickness (with light microscope), wound tissue healing measurement ratios (with photographic images), TNF-a, IL-1Ş and TGF-(31 levels (with ELISA method). In the statistical analysis of the data repeated measures variance analysis were used to asses the effect of group and time and their interaction. Parameters of the study and control groups belonging to the same day were evaluated using Mann Whitney U test. The wound tissue thickness versus cytokine levels (tissue surface maesurement) and wound depth versus granulation healing ratios were assessed by Pearson two- tailed correlation test. Significance was set at p< 0.05. 94Results showed that TNF-a levels of the experimental group on the third day, were significantly higher (p< 0,001) than that of the control group. IL-1(3 levels of the group on the eighth day were significantly higher (p=0,034) than that of the control group. TGF-pi levels of the experimental group on the eighth day were significantly lower than the control group (p=0,009). TGF-pi levels of the experimental group on the 12 * day, were significantly lower than that of the control group (p=0,003). The wound depth of the experimental group on the eighth day were significantly higher (p=0,002) than that of the control group. Granulation tissue thickness of the experimental group on the eighth day were significantly lower than the control group (p=0,008). Wound tissue surface measurement healing ratios of the experimental group on the 12 th day were significantly higher (p=0,014) than the control group. On the third day, in the experimental group a statistically significant negative correlation between TGF-pi levels and wound depth were determined (r= -0,768, p=0.009). On the other hand in the control group statistically significant negative correlation was established between the TGF-pi levels and tissue thickness on the 12 th day (r= -0,712, p=0,031). As a conclusion the solution of carvakrol in the %12,5 concentration helps to fasten covering of the wound tissue and to leave fewer scar tissue and may be used for curing full depth skin wounds. If we take in to account the interactions between mediators taking role in wound healing, carvacrol's possible effects on the growth factors and cytokines are open to research.