Nötral mezon sistemlerinde cp bozulumu araştırılması
Search for cp violation at neutral meson systems
- Tez No: 182001
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. UĞUR ERKARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: CP bozulumu, Standart Model, mezon, CP violation, Standard Model, parity
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Muğla Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
CP bozulumu gerek evrendeki madde-antimadde asimetrisini gerekse de temelparçacık fiziğini anlamada önemli bir rolü vardır. 1964 yılında K mezon sistemindekeşfedilen CP bozulumu parçacık fiziğinin en önemli ve en az test edilmişproblemlerinden biridir.Bu konuda birçok deney yapılmakta ve yeni deneyler tasarlanmaktadır. Bu deneylerözellikle K mezon sisteminin dışında, CP bozulumunun gözlendiği yegane sistem olan Bmezon sisteminde yoğunlaşmıştır. CP bozulumu BaBar ve Belle deneylerinde, 2001yılında gözlenmiştir. Nötral mezon sistemleri CP bozulumunun incelenmesi açısındanoldukça elverişlidir.Elektrozayıf etkileşmenin Standart Modelinde CP bozulumu CKM matrisindekikompleks fazdan kaynaklanır. Bozunumda, karışımda ve CP özdurumuna bozunumdaolmak üzere üç tip CP bozulumu vardır.Bu çalışmada Standart Model özetlenmiş ve uzay yansıması P, Yük eşlenikliği C vezaman yansıması T anlatılmıştır. Standart Model çerçevesinde kutu diyagramlarıhesaplanmış ve yüksüz mezon sistemleri tartışılmıştır ve son olarak da bu üç tip CPbozulumu B mezon sisteminde keşfedilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The violation of the CP symmetry is essential key to a deeper understanding of boththe behaviour of elementary particle physics and matter-antimatter asymmetries at theuniverse. CP violation, which was discovered 1964 in neutral kaon decays, is one of thecentral aspects of modern particle physics, and is still one of the least well experimentallyconstrained phenomena.There are a number of experimental efforts to further explore CP violation and quarkflavor sector of the Standard Model; especially the B meson system is another evidencefor the observation of CP violation in addition to the K meson system. CP violation effectswas discovered in B decays by the BaBar and Belle experiments in 2001. Neutral-mesonsystems provide a very fertile testing ground for the Standard Model description of CPviolation.In the Standard Model of electroweak interactions CP violation originates from thephase in CKM. There are three types of CP violation; the first one is CP violation in alldecays, the second one is CP violation in the mixing and the third one is in decays ofneutral mesons to CP-eigenstate.In this work we summarize the Standard model and review the basics of the globaldiscrete invariance known as C, P, and T. These are charge conjugation or C, parity or Pand time reversal or T. We calculate box diagrams and discuss CP-violation at neutralmeson system, and investigate three type of CP violation in B meson system in frameworkof the Standard Model.