Üniversite öğrencilerinin duygusal zeka düzeyleri ile stresle başaçıkma tutumları arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between emotional intelligence and stress coping gtrategies Among University students
- Tez No: 186622
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. RAMAZAN ABACI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Psikoloji, Education and Training, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Emotional Intelligence, Stress-Coping Stylesi2
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Sakarya Üniversitesi Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü Yüksek Lisans Tez ÖzetiTezin Başlığı: ?Üniversite Öğrencilerinin Duygusal Zeka Düzeyleri ile StresleBaşaçıkma Tutumları Arasındaki İlişki?Tezin Yazarı: Emine Göçet Danışman: Prof. Dr. Ramazan AbacıKabul Tarihi: 07/06/2006 Sayfa Sayısı: VI (ön kısım)+92 (tez) + 4 (ekler)Anabilimdalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Bilimdalı: Eğitimde Psikolojik HizmetlerBu araştırma üniversite öğrencilerinin sahip oldukları Duygusal Zeka düzeyleri ile StresleBaşaçıkma Tutumları arasındaki ilişkiyi ortaya koymak amacıyla yapılmıştır.Araştırma Sakarya Üniversitesi Eğitim Fakültesinin çeşitli bölümlerinde öğrenim gören 419üniversite öğrencisi üstünde gerçekleştirilmiştir.Araştırmada verilerin toplanması için iki ölçme aracı kullanılmıştır. Duygusal Zekanınölçümü için Schutte ve arkadaşları (1998) tarafından duygusal zeka düzeylerini belirlemekiçin geliştirilen ?Schutte Duygusal Zeka Ölçeği?nin daha sonra Austin ve arkadaşlarıtarafından modifiye edilmiş versiyonu araştırmacı tarafından Türkçe'ye uyarlama çalışmasıyapılarak kullanılmıştır. Stresle Başaçıkma tutumlarını belirlemek amacıyla orjinali OrijinaliÖzbay (1993) tarafından Amerika Birleşik Devletlerinde üniversitede öğrenim gören yabancıuyruklu öğrencilere yönelik geliştirilmiş olan stresle başa çıkma yolları ölçeği yine Özbay &Şahin (1997) tarafından Türkçe'ye uyarlanmıştır. Geliştirilen bu testin amacı, farklı stresdurumlarında bireylerin başa çıkma çabalarına ölçmeye yöneliktir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Sakarya University Insitute of Social Sciences Abstract of Master?sTitle of the Thesis: ?The Relationship Between Emotional Intellegence and StressCoping Strategies Among University Students?Author: Emine Göçet Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Ramazan AbacıDate: 07/06/2006 Nu. of pages: VI (pre text)+92 (main body) +4(appendices)Department: Educational Sciences Subfield: Psychological Counseling and GuidanceThis study investigated the relationship between Emotional Intelligence (EI) and Stress-Coping Styles among university students in terms of different variables. The basic researchhypotheses were that there was a significant relationship between Emotional Intelligence(EI) and stress coping styles. Also, it was expected that there would be a significantdifference in Emotional Intelligence in terms of demographic variables.Two measures were used for this study; Trait Emotional Intelligence Scale (Austin et al.,2003) and The Coping Scale (Ozbay, 1993). Trait Emotional Intelligence Scale (Austin etal., 2003) was adapted for Turkish by the researcher. The Coping Scale developed by Ozbay(1993) was adapted for Turkish by Ozbay & Şahin (1997). The subscales of the CopingScale are as following: Active Planning, External Help Seeking, Turning to Religion,Emotional Disengagement, Biochemical Disengagement, Acceptance and CognitiveRestructioning. Trait Emotional Intelligence Scale has three factors; Optimism/ MoodRegulation, Utilisation of Emotions and Appraisal of Emotions. The sample of studyconsisted of 419 university students (239 female and 180 male) from Sakarya University,Turkey. Pearson correlations, t test and one way ANOVA were used to statistically evaluatethe data.Results indicated that there was a significant relationship between university students?emotional intelligence and their coping styles. According to the results participants who havehigh scores on emotional intelligence would be able to cope with stress better than the oneswho had low scores.There was also significant difference between participants? emotionalintelligence and some demographic variables.