Pediatrik yaş grubu çeşitli anemik hastalıkların ayırıcı tanısında serum solubl transferrin reseptörünün diğer hematolojik ve biyokimyasal parametrelerle ilişkisi
Diagnostic significance of serum soluble transferrin receptor in various pediatric anemic diseases and relationship other haematologic and biochemistrical parameters
- Tez No: 192302
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. BAHATTİN TUNÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Demir eksikliği anemisi, eritropoezis, kronik hastalık anemisi, sTfR99, Iron deficiency anemia, eritropoesis, anemia of chronic disease, sTfR101
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
6. ÖZETPediatrik Yaş Grubu Çeşitli Anemik Hastalıkların Ayırıcı Tanısında SerumSolubl Transferrin Reseptörü (sTfR)'nün, Diğer Hematolojik ve BiyokimyasalParametrelerle İlişkisiÇocuklarda en sık görülen anemi DEA olup, aynı zamanda tüm dünyada ensık görülen hastalıktır. Demir eksikliğinin mental, motor gelişme ve büyüme üzerineolumsuz etkilerinin gösterilmesi, DEA'nin erken tanı ve tedavisinin ve demireksikliğinden korunmanın önemini ortaya koymuştur. Sıklığına rağmen DEA'ni,hipokrom mikrositik anemi yapan diğer nedenlerden; KHA, KBY, malignensi,talasemi major gibi; ayırt etmek güçtür. Erişkinlerde fonksiyonel demir durumu veeritropoetik aktivitenin değerlendirilmesinde sTfR güvenilir bir parametre ikençocuklarda bu konuda yapılmış az sayıda çalışmaya rastladık.Bu çalışmada; DEA, KBY, KHA, AA, talasemi majör, ALL ve AML gibideğişik nedenlerle anemili çocuk hastalarda; kemik iliği incelemesi yapmaksızınkemik iliği eritropoetik aktivitesini ve demir eksikliği varlığını belirlemede sTfR'ninönemi ve klinikte kullanılan parametrelerin güvenilirlikleri değerlendirildi. sTfR,DEA'nin enflamatuar durumlardan ayırt edilmesinde kullanılır. Saf demir eksikliğiharicinde eritropoezisin arttığı hemolitik anemiler, inefektif eritropoezisin bulunduğutalasemiler, megaloblastik durumlarda sTfR artar. Tersine yoğun kanser tedavisi,KBY, AA, hipertransfüzyon gibi kemik iliği hipoplazisi durumlarında ise azalır.sTfR eritropoezisin tahmininde ve DEA'nin akut veya kronik hastalık anemisindenayırıcı tanısında kullanılan serum markırıdır. sTfR düzeyi ile birlikte MCV, ferritinve Epo düzeyleri birlikte değerlendirilirse tanı değeri yükselmektedir. sTfRçocuklarda fonksiyonel demir durumu ve kemik iliği aspirasyonu yapılmaksızıneritropoetik aktivitenin değerlendirilmesinde güvenilir bir parametredir.
Özet (Çeviri)
7. SUMMARYDiagnostic Significance Of Serum Soluble Transferrin Receptor In VariousPediatric Anemic Diseases And Relationship Other Haematologic AndBiochemistrycal ParametersIron deficiency anemia (IDA), which is the most common cause of anemiaim childhood, also is the most common disease in the world. Having been shown thatiron deficiency occuring in infancy has serious negative effects on development ofneural and motor system, the importance of early diagnosis and treatment of IDA hasbecome more clear. In spite of its wide occurance, IDA can be difficult to distinguishfrom other causes of microcytic hypochromic anemia, notably the anemia of chronicinflammation, infection, or malignancy. The commonly used laboratory parametersoften do not discriminate between the various causes. Serum soluable transferrinreceptor (sTfR) is a marker which is used to analyse erythropoiesis without aninvazive procedure. sTfR is a reliable parameter in evaluation of functional ironcapacity and erythropoietic activity in adults but there has been few studies to showthe importance of sTfR in anemia. In this study, the importance of sTfR in additionto hematological and biochemical parameters, and also the reliability of clinicallyused parameters were assessed to evaluate erythropoietic activity and existence ofiron deficiency in children with various causes of anemia, such as iron deficiencyanemia, chronic renal failure, anemia of chronic infection, aplastic anemia,thalassaemia major, acute leukemia, without bone marrow evaluation.sTfR, unlike ferritin, is not an acute phase reactant.It is used to distinguishbetween iron deficiency anemia and anemia due to chronic inflammation, todiagnose subclinical iron deficiency in pre-anemic stage, and also is used to find outiron deficiency in chronically active diseases. sTfR value is raised in conditions suchas hemolytic anemia which has high degree of erythropoietic activity, thalassaemiaswith ineffective erythropoiesis and in megaloblastic diseases. As opposite, it islowered in chronic renal failure, intense cancer treatment, aplastic anemia,hypertransfusion which cause bone marrow hypoplasia. In addition to stfR value,evaluating MCV, ferritin and Epo levels add a significant value for diagnosis.100According to our study, sTfR is a reliable parameter in evaluation offunctional iron capacity and erythropoietic activity in children as well as adults. Ourfindings support the current literature. Being a non-invasive and easily applicablediagnosis tool, we believe that stfR will be routinely used in differential diagnosis ofcertain types of anemia of childhood in the near future. We also think that morewide-ranging clinical sudies have to be planned to show the effect of sTfR on thecellular iron needs.