Çocukluk çağı akut bakteriyel menenjitlerinin onsekiz yıllık retrospektif incelenmesi
  1. Tez No: 192587
  2. Yazar: AHMET İHSAN KAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MUSTAFA KÜRŞAT ÖZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: lung cancer, Bcl-2, Ki-67, p53, Tc-99m MIBIvii
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
ÖZETAmaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, akciğer kanserinde prognoz ve kemorezistans tahmininde,immünohistokimyasal ( HK) parametreler ve Tc-99 metoksi izobutil izonitril (MIBI)tutulumunun değerini araştırmak ve trifluoperazin tedavisinin Tc-99m MIBI tutulumu üzerineetkisini değerlendirmektir.Gereç ve yöntemler: leri evre akciğer kanseri olan toplam 51 hastaya kemoterapi veradyoterapi öncesi bazal Tc-99m MIBI sintigrafisi yapıldı. Hasta grubu içerisinden rastgeleseçilen 23 hastaya 5 gün süreyle (günde iki kez 5mg) trifluoperazin tedavisi verildi ve Tc-99mMIBI sintigrafisi tekrarlandı. Biyopsi materyalleri yeterli olan toplam otuz dört hastada Bcl-2,p-53, Ki-67 boyaması yapıldı. Hastalar aldıkları üç kür kemoterapi sonrasında, takipte çekilenbilgisayarlı tomografi (BT) ile ?Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors? (RECIST)kriterlerine göre kemoterapiye cevap açısından pozitif ve negatif olarak gruplandırıldı.Bulgular: mmünohistokimyasal boyama ile yapılan ölçümlerde 16 hastada Bcl-2, 18 hastadap53 ve 13 hastada Ki-67 ekspresyonlarının pozitif; diğerlerinin negatif olduğu görüldü. HKboyama sonuçları ile kemoterapiye cevabı pozitif ve negatif olan gruplar arasında anlamlı birkorelasyon bulunmadı. Pozitif grupta Tc-99m MIBI tutulumu negatif gruba göre anlamlışekilde yüksekti: erken oran (EO1) için 2.03±0.55, 1.80±0.33 (p=0.037); geç oran (GO1) için1.76±0.38, 1.56±0.29 (p=0.028). Tedaviye cevap verenlerin temizlenme hızında (TH1),tedaviye cevap vermeyenlere göre anlamlı bir farklılık yoktu.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE VALUE OF IMMUNOHISTOCHEMICAL PARAMETERS AND Tc-99m MIBI UPTAKEIN PREDICTING PROGNOSIS AND CHEMORESISTANCE OF LUNG CANCERABSTRACTAim: The purpose of this study is to investigate the value of immünohistochemical parameters and Tc-99m methoxy isobutyl isonitrile (MIBI) uptake in predicting prognosis and chemoresistance of lungcancer and to evaluate the effect of trifluoperazine therapy on Tc-99m MIBI uptake.Materials and methods: A total of 51 patients with advanced lung cancer underwent baseline Tc-99mMIBI scintigraphy before chemotherapy or radiotherapy. After the treatment of trifluoperazine (5 mg,two times a day, for 5 days) in 23 patients, Tc-99m MIBI scintigraphy was repeated. The biopsymaterials of 34 patients were stained for Bcl-2, p53 and Ki-67. All patients received 3 cureschemotherapy protocol and the response to chemotherapy was evaluated according to ?ResponseEvaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors? (RECIST) criterias by computed tomography (CT), andgrouped as positive and negative.Results: The measurements with immünohistochemical (IHC) staining showed that in 16 patients Bcl-2,in 18 patients p53 and in 13 patients Ki-67 expressions are positive; the others are negative. We foundno significant correlation between IHC staining results with the groups positive and negative for respondto chemotherapy. Tc-99m MIBI uptake was significantly higher in responders than in non-responders:2.03±0.55 vs 1.80±0.33 (p=0.037) and 1.76±0.38 vs 1.56±0.29 (p=0.028) for the early ratio (ER1) andthe delayed ratio (DR1), respectively. The washout rate (WR1) of responders was not significantlydifferent from that of non-responders. We found significant inverse correlation between both ER1 andDR1 with p53 expression (p=0.02, p=0.04 respectively), but no significant correlation between WR1and p53 expression. There was not significant correlation between ER1, DR1 and WR1 with Bcl-2 andKi-67 expressions. In patients applied trifluoperazine therapy, delayed ratio after the therapy (DRt2) wassignificantly higher (p=0.039) than delayed ratio before the therapy (DRt1). We found no significantdifferences among the groups of early ratio before the therapy (ERt1) and early ratio after the therapy(ERt2); washout rate before the therapy (WRt1) and washout rate after the therapy (WRt2).Conclusion: This study suggest that Tc-99m MIBI might be used in routine practice to monitor thechemotherapeutic response in patients with advanced lung cancer and tumor tissues implied p53overexpressing tend to show lower Tc-99m MIBI uptake. In patients with lung cancer, trifluoperazinetreatment in addition to chemotherapy might be useful. However, our results need to be confirmed inlarger series of patients.