Polikistik over sendromunda ovulasyon indüksiyonu protokollerinden aromataz inhibitörü letrozolün etkisi
The effect of the aromatase inhibitor letrozole for ovulation induction in patients with polycystic ovary syndrome
- Tez No: 192780
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ERCAN M. AYGEN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Clomiphene citrate, letrozole, metformin, ovulation induction, PCOS.IX
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
POLİKİSTİK OVER SENDROMUNDA OVULASYON İNDÜKSİYONUPROTOKOLLERİNDEN AROMATAZ İNHİBİTÖRÜ LETROZOLÜNETKİSİÖZETAmaç: PKOS' lu infertil kadınların ovulasyon indüksiyonlarında letrozol, letrozol +metformin ve klomifen sitrat kullanımının etkinlik, güvenilirlik açısından birbirineüstünlüklerinin olup olmadığını karşılaştırmaktır.Hastalar ve yöntem: Çalışma Mart 2004 - Nisan 2006 tarihleri arasında KadınHastalıkları ve Doğum polikliniğine infertilite şikayeti ile başvuran PKOS' lu 32gönüllü hasta ile yapıldı. Hastalar 3 gruba randomize edildi. Grup I' deki hastalaraaltı ay metformin tedavisinin ardından metformine ilaveten 3-7. günlerde 2.5 mgletrozol, grup II' deki hastalara siklusun 3-7. günlerinde 2.5 mg/gün letrozol, grupIII' teki hastalara siklusun 3-7. günlerinde 100 mg/gün klomifen sitrat ile altı ayovulasyon indüksiyonu uygulandı.Bulgular: Ovulasyon oranları grup I' de %71.1, grup II' de %58.3 ve grup III' te%68.8 olup istatistiksel olarak farklı değildi (Pâ¥0.05). Gebelik oranları da her üçgrup arasında benzerdi.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE EFFECT OF THE AROMATASE INHIBITOR LETROZOLE FOROVULATION INDUCTION IN PATIENTS WITH POLYCYSTIC OVARYSYNDROMEABSTRACTAim: To compare the efficacy and reliability of letrozole, letrozole plus metforminand clomiphene citrate for ovulation induction in infertile women with polycysticovary syndrome (PCOS).Patients and method: This study was performed on 32 volunteers who admitted toour Infertility unit between March 2004-April 2006. Patients were randomized intothree groups. In group I patients receiving metformin for six months, were given 2.5mg/day letrozole between 3rd and 7th days of menstrual cycle. Patients in group IIwere given only letrozole 2.5 mg/day and patients in group III were given onlyclomiphene citrate 100 mg/day between 3rd-7th days of menstrual cycle.Results: Ovulation rates were %71.1 in group I, %58.3 in group II and %68.8 ingroup III. These rates were not statistically different from each other. Endometrialthickness was significantly thinner in group III than group I and II. Serum estradiol(E2) level on the day of hCG injection and mean serum E2 level for each maturefollicle were significantly higher in group III than group I and II. Dominant folliclenumber on the day of hCG injection were significantly higher in group III than groupI and II. The day of hCG injection, serum mean luteinising hormone (LH) level onthe day of hCG injection and midluteal serum progesterone levels were comparable.The number of healthy babies taken home were 3, 4 and 2 in groups I, II and III,respectively. There was one abortion in group I and one abortion and one pretermdelivery, resulting in neonatal death in group III. All babies in group II reached termwithout complication.VIIIConclusion: Letrozole plus metformin group and letrozole only group werecomparable. In infertile patients with PCOS use of metformin plus letrozoledid not significantly alter ovulation induction rates. Ovulation and pregnancyrates did not differ between all groups. Although the number of babies takenhome were higher in letrozole only group, this difference did not reachstatistical significance. The advantage of letrozole only and letrozole plusmetformin combination was the maturation of single follicule during oulationinduction, which is especially desired in patients with PCOS. We think that ininfertile women with PCOS letrozole is efficious as clomiphene citrate andthat it could be an alternative drug to clomiphene citrate for ovulationinduction as first line therapy.