Ülkemizde sağlık hizmetlerinde profesyonelleşme kapsamında hemşireliğin değerlendirilmesi ve Avrupa Birliği'ne uyum süreci
Evaluation of nursing profession within the scope ofprofessionalazation in health services in our country and the process of harmonization to the European Union
- Tez No: 193495
- Danışmanlar: PROF. HAYDAR SUR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sağlık Kurumları Yönetimi, Health Care Management
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hemşirelik, Meslek, Profesyonellik, Avrupa Birliği, Nursing, Profession, Professionalism, European Union
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Kurumları Yöneticiliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
1. ÖZETBu çalışma; Avrupa Birliği (AB)'ne uyum süreci içerisinde olan Türkiye'desağlık hizmetleri içinde hemşireliğin profesyonelleşmesi sürecinde değerlendirilmesiamacıyla kalitatif olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırma kapsamına, Türkiye'de hemşirelikalanında öncülük etmiş, profesyonelleşmeye katkıda bulunmuş ve Avrupa Birliğikonusunda uzman kişiler arasından 15 kişi alınmıştır.Çalışmaya katılan kişilere, hazırlanmış olan sorular doğrultusunda yarıyapılandırılmış derinlemesine yüz yüze görüşme metodu uygulanmıştır. Elde edilenbulguların değerlendirilmesinde, görüşme kayıtlarının deşifresi ve görüşmecileringörüşleri araştırmacının yaptığı analizle yorumlanmıştır.Çalışma sonucunda, Türkiye'de hemşirelik mesleğinin, profesyonellikkriterlerine göre ve toplum tarafından hala profesyonel bir meslek olarak kabuledilmediği tespit edilmiştir. Farklı düzeydeki hemşirelik eğitiminin hemşireliğin toplumiçinde meslek olarak tanınmasına engel olduğunu, hemşirelik mesleği ile ilgili bir altyapı sağlanamadığı görülmüştür.Hemşirelik mesleği ile ilgili yasanın, hemşirelik mesleğininprofesyonelleşmesini engelleyen nedenlerin başında geldiğini, başka bir mesleğebağımlı kıldığını, güncelliğini kaybetmiş ve işleyişi güçleştiren bir yasa olduğugörülmüştür.Hemşirelik mesleğiyle ilgili aktif, yaptırım gücü olan bir örgütün olmayışı,hemşirelik mesleğinin profesyonelleşmesini olumsuz yönde etkilediği görülmüştür.Hemşirelik mesleğinin profesyonelleşmesi yönünde çalışmalar olduğunu, fakatçalışmaların yetersiz olduğu saptanmıştır.AB'ye uyum sürecinde; AB kriterlerinin yaptırımı olan, itici bir güç olarakhemşirelik mesleğinin gelişmesi ve profesyonelleşmesi adına olumlu olacağıgörülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
2. SUMMARYEVALUATION OF NURSING PROFESSION WITHIN THE SCOPEOFPROFESSIONALAZATION IN HEALTH SERVICES IN OUR COUNTRYAND THE PROCESS OF HARMONIZATION TO THE EUROPEAN UNIONThis study has been performed qualitatively for the purpose of evaluating thenursing in its process of getting professional within the health services in Turkey whichis in process of harmonization with the European Union (EU). 15 persons that pioneeredon the area of nursing in Turkey, contributed to the process of professionalism and thatare specialized on the subject of the EU were taken into the coverage of the study.The persons that participated in the study are applied the in-depth face-to-faceinterview method which is semi-structured in accordance with the questions prepared.As a result of the evaluation of the results obtained, deciphering the interview recordsand opinions of the interviewers were interpreted by means of the analysis that wasperformed by the researcher.As a consequence of the aforementioned study, it was determined that theprofession of nursing is not accepted as a professional occupation today by thecommunity in Turkey, and according to the criteria of professionalism. It was also seenthat the education of nursing at different levels prevented nursing to be accepted as aprofession in community and no substructure could be provided relating to theprofession of nursing.It is seen that the law concerning the profession of nursing is one of the mostimportant reasons that prevent the profession of nursing to be professional and made itbound to another profession, and it is a law which needs to be updated and which makesoperation difficult. It was seen that the lack of an organization which has an activesanction power relating to the profession of nursing affected the getting professional ofthe profession of nursing negatively. There are some works for getting professional ofthe profession of nursing; however, the works remain insufficient.In the process of harmonization with the EU, it was seen that criteria of the EUwill be affirmative for getting professional of the profession of nursing and for itsdevelopment as a pushing power with the necessary sanctions.