Obez hastalara uygulanan hemşire eğitiminin etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Effects of education given by a nurse in obese patients
- Tez No: 193617
- Danışmanlar: PROF. RUKİYE PINAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obesity, nurse education, metabolic and psychological parameters, and quality oflife
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
1. ÖZETAraştırma verilen hemşirelik eğitiminin metabolik, psikolojik ve yaşam kalitesi parametreleriüzerine etkisini incelemek amacıyla 80 deney, 80 kontrol, 160 obez olguda yapılmıştır. Deneygrubuna üç ay süre ile altı eğitim oturumu yapılmış; kontrol grubuna çalışma süresince hiçbirmüdahalede bulunulmamış, hastalar rutin yaşamlarını sürdürmüşlerdir. lk görüşmede veeğitim oturumları bittikten 6 ay sonra olguların metabolik, psikolojik parametreleri ve yaşamkalitesi incelenmiştir. Metabolik parametre olarak, obezite değerleri (BK , bel çevresi), açlıkkan şekeri (AKŞ), HbA1c, trigliserid (TG), total kolesterol (TK), sistolik kan basıncı (SKB),diyastolik kan basıncı (DKB); psikolojik parametre olarak depresyon, benlik saygısı, bedenimajı ve sürekli kaygı düzeyi ele alınmış, yaşam kalitesi fiziksel ve mental boyutları içeren 8alt başlıkta incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
2. SUMMARYEFFECTS OF EDUCATION GIVEN BY A NURSE IN OBESE PATIENTSThe researchers examined the effects of a nurse education on metabolic, psychologicalparameters and quality of life (QOL) in 160 obese patients (80 intervention, 80 control). sixeducation classes during first three months were held for the intervention group. Participantsin the control group were provided with routine outpatient services and were asked tomaintain their usual lifestyle. Data were gathered at baseline and at the end of 6 months. Weevaluated obesity measurements (Body Mass Index -BMI-, waist circumference -WC-),fasting blood glucose (FBG), HbA1C, trygliserides (TG), total cholesterol (TC), systolicblood pressure (SBP), and diastolic blood pressure (DBP) as metabolic parameters;depression, self-esteem, body image, and state anxiety level as psychological parameters, andQOL. At the end of 6 months body weight (BW), BMI, WC, TC, HbA1C, and SBP of theintervention group had declined significantly. From baseline to 6 months, the mean reductionsin BW, BMI, WC, TC, HbA1C, and SBP were 6.7 (kg), 1.87 (kg/m2), 4.45 (cm), 8.35 (gr/dl),0.82 (%), and 1.68 (mmHG) respectively. Trigliserides, FBG, HbA1C, and SBP had worsenedin the control group. Mean depression scores had decreased significantly, self-esteem andfive QOL domains? scores in the SF-36 had increased significantly in the intervention group.Mean state anxiety score of the control group had increased significantly, while all QOLdomains scores, except emotional role had decreased. In conclusion, results demonstrate thebenefits of a nurse education on metabolic, psychological parameters and QOL in obesepatients.