Le-fort ı osteotomi sonrası, üst çene dişlerindeki innervasyon değişikliklerinin invelenmesi
The investigation of maxillary dental innervation changes of le-fort i osteotomy surgeries
- Tez No: 193618
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NEJAT ERVERDİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Plastik ve Rekonstrüktif Cerrahi, Dentistry, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Le-Fort I osteotomy, Dental reinnervation, Electrical pulp vitalometry
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 45
Özet
Ortodontide, iskeletsel kapanış bozukluklarının tedavisinde, ortognatik cerrahi sıklıklakullanılan bir tedavi şeklidir. Üst çene konum bozuklukların tedavisinde Le Fort I osteotomitercih edilmektedir. Bu tip cerrahi girişimlerde, diğer komplikasyonların yanı sıra üst dişsinirlerindeki ileti sorunlarına da rastlanmaktadır.Bu çalışmada Le Fort I ameliyatı geçiren 10 erişkin birey yer almıştır. Ameliyat öncesive sonrası 10., 30., 60. ve 90. günlerde üst çene dişlerinin sinir ileti durumları elektriklivitalometre ile ölçülmüştür. Bu çalışmada istatistiksel analizler GraphPad Prisma V.3 paketprogramı ile yapılmıştır.Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı istatistiksel metotların (ortalama, standart sapma)yanı sıra grupların tekrarlayan ölçümlerinde Friedman testi, gruplar arası karşılaştırmalardaKruskal Wallis testi alt grup karşılaştırmalarında Dunn's çoklu karşılaştırma testi, ikili grupkarşılaştırmalarında Mann Whitney -U testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Ortognathic surgery is one of the most commonly used protocols in the treatment ofskeletal discrepancies. Le Fort I osteotomy is preferred in the treatment of malpositions ofmaxillary complex. In this kind of surgical approach, besides other complications, nerveinnervation problems of upper teeth are encountered.In this study, 10 adult patients who had undergone a Le Fort I osteotomy wereincluded. The nerve innervations of the upper teeth were measured by electrical vitalometrybefore and 10, 30, 60, and 90 days after surgery. Results were statistically evaluated.According to the results; 10 days after surgery, upper teeth of all patients respondedvery late to the vitalometric test compared to presurgical tests. Nevertheless, themeasurements in the 30th, 60th and 90th days showed that nerve innervation has approachedto normal values although they were still late compared to the presurgical situation.As a conclusion, although the upper dental arch is separated from the skull with LeFort I osteotomy, sensory recovery can be obtained as the healing process occurs. Theseresults make us think that palatal mucosa which remains intact during surgery, has a role inthe innervation of these teeth.After the osteotomy procedure, it is inevitable that the nerve bundles originating fromthe buccal cortex are cut totally. However, the regeneration process of these nerves is still anon going debate.As a result, we can ascertain that after Le Fort I osteotomy, upperdentition remains vital and sensory recovery is obtained.