Factoring as a financing alternative: Turkish case
  1. Tez No: 19448
  2. Yazar: SEDEF ATAMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. KÜRŞAT AYDOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Account receivables, cash flow, credit management, factor, factoring, liquidity, prepayment, profitability, sales ledger administration, Alacaklar, faktör, factoring, nakit akışı, kredi yönetimi, likidite, önödeme, karlılık
  7. Yıl: 1991
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
ABSTRACT FACTORING AS FINANCING ALTERNATIVE! TURKISH CASE By Sedef Ataman Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Kursa t Aydoğan This study attempts to find out the common aspects of the firms that have preferred factoring as a financing alternative, checking out their financial structures and performances together with an overview of factoring. The financial statements of the companies were analyzed from the perspectives of liquidity» financial stability, profitability, efficiency and financial structure. Comparisons were made over time and with industry averages. The analysis showed that the majority of the firms are smal 1 -to-medium sized firms that are growing fast, are in need of cash due to overtrading with an inadequate financial base and have undertaken high liabilities with high financial risks. Their sales are mostly on credit and receivables collection periods and cash conversion periods are quite long for the majority of the firms. As a result, the majority of the sample arc possible beneficiaries of factoring to improve their cash flows, liquidity and profitability levels.
Özet (Çeviri)
ÖZET BÎR FİNANSMAN YÖNTEMİ OLARAK FACTORING: TÜRKİYE UYGULAMASI Hazırlayan Sedef Ataman Tez Yöneticisi: Doç.Dr.Kürşat Aydoğan Bu çalışma bir finansman tekniği olan factoringi tanıtarak, bu yöntemi seçen firmaların finansal yapılarını ve performanslarını inceleyerek karşılaştırmakta ve varsa ortak yönlerini belirlemek amacındadır. Bu amaçla factoringi tercih eden firmaların finansal tabloları likidite, finansal denge, karlılık, verimlilik ve finansal yapı bakımlarından incelenmiştir. Karşılaştırmalarda endüstri ortalamaları ve önceki yılların değerleri esas alınmıştır. Sonuçta bu şirketlerin çoğunluğunun hızlı büyüyen orta büyüklükte şirketler olduğu, yetersiz bir finansal tabanla büyüdükleri için nakit sıkıntısında oldukları ve bu yüzden yüksek riskli borçlara girdikleri görülmüştür. Sonuç olarak, bu çalışmada incelenen firmaların factoringden yarar sağlayabilecek firmalar olduğu belirlenmiştir.