Atorvastatin tedavisiyle plazma kolesterol konsantrasyonunun düşürülmesinin eritrosit mekaniğine etkileri
The effect of decreased plasma cholesterol concentration by atorvastatin treatment on erythrocyte mechanical properties
  1. Tez No: 194680
  2. Yazar: MEHMET ÜYÜKLÜ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. OĞUZ KERİM BAŞKURT
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: cholesterol, atorvastatin, erythrocyte membrane, erythrocytedeformability
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
ATORVASTAT N TEDAV S YLE PLAZMA KOLESTEROLKONSANTRASYONUNUN DÜŞÜRÜLMES N N ER TROS TMEKAN Ğ NE ETK LERMehmet ÜyüklüAkdeniz Üniversitesi, Tıp Fakültesi, Fizyoloji AD; ANTALYA3-Hidroksi-3-metilglutaril koenzim A (HMG-CoA) redüktaz inhibitörleri (statinler)yaygın bir şekilde kolesterol düşürücü ilaç olarak kullanılmaktadır. Bu enzimkolesterol biyosentez yolağının anahtar enzimidir ve HMG-CoA'nın mevalonatadönüşümünü katalizler. Bu çalışmanın amacı, normal diyetle beslenen kobaylardaatorvastatin uygulamasıyla ortaya çıkan hipokolesteroleminin eritrosit membranınınyapısına ve mekaniğine etkisini incelemektir. Atorvastatin izotonik fosfat tamponuiçinde gavajla, 20 mg/kg/gün tek doz 21 gün verilmiştir. Kardiyak ponksiyon ile kanörnekleri alındıktan sonra plazma total kolesterol, trigliserit, düşük dansititeli (LDL) veyüksek dansititeli (HDL) lipoprotein konsantrasyonları, eritrosit deformabilitesi,eritrosit membranı Na+-K+ ATPaz aktivitesi ve lipid kompozisyonu analizleri yapılmışve kontrol grubuyla karşılaştırılmıştır. Eritrosit deformabilitesi bir ektasitometrekullanılarak, lazer difraksiyon analizi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Eritrosit membranları eldeedildikten sonra Na+-K+ ATPaz aktivitesi, fosfat salınımı metoduna görespektrofotometrik olarak tayin edilmiştir. Eritrosit membranından lipidlerin eldesindensonra kolesterol ve fosfolipid miktarı enzimatik olarak ölçülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE EFFECT OF DECREASED PLASMA CHOLESTEROLCONCENTRATION BY ATORVASTATIN TREATMENT ONERYTHROCYTE MECHANICAL PROPERTIESMehmet UyukluDepartment of Physiology, Akdeniz University Faculty of Medicine, Antalya, Turkey.3-Hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase inhibitors(statins) are the most commonly used cholesterol-lowering drugs. HMG-CoA is a keyenzyme in the cholesterol biosynthesis pathway and catalyzes the conversion ofHMG-CoA to mevalonate. Increased plasma cholesterol concentration leads tosignificant changes in the structure of membrane lipids and proteins that may impairmembrane function. The recent clinical applications defend the concept to lowerplasma cholesterol levels as much as possible and a lower limit concept has almostdisappeared. It is not clear how very low plasma cholesterol level could affect cellmembrane in general and especially the structure and function of red blood cells(RBC). The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of hypocholesterolemiaresulting from atorvastatin therapy on RBC mebrane structure and mechanicalproperties in guinea pigs fed on a normal diet. Animals were divided into two groups,as ?atorvastatin-treated? (n=12) and control (n=12). Per-oral atorvastatinadministration in isotonic phosphate saline buffer at a dose 20 mg/kg/day has beenplanned once a day for a period of 3 weeks (21 days). The following analyses wereperformed after blood withdrawal via cardiac puncture: plasma total cholesterol,triglyceride (TG), low-density (LDL) and high-density (HDL) lipoproteinconcentrations, erythrocyte deformability, RBC plasma membrane Na+-K+ ATPaseactivity, lipid composition of RBC mebranes. The atorvastatin-treated group exhibitedlower concentrations of cholesterol (17.42 ±1.70 mg/dL), LDL-cholesterol (5.250 ±2.2mg/dL) and TG (42.60± 3.7mg/dL) than the control group ( 34.08 ±1.72, 21.17 ±1.4,60.64 ± 2.4 mg/dL, respectively). The RBC membrane lipids showed significantdifference (P < 0.0001) between the two groups, however there was not anydifference between the groups with respect to the RBC deformability.