İkincil kemikleşme merkezinin oluşumunda etkili faktörlerin immunohistokimyasal yöntemle incelenmesi
The immunohistochemical investigation of the effective factors in the formation of secondary ossification center
- Tez No: 194799
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. TÜLİN BAYKAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Morfoloji, Morphology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İkincil kemikleşme merkezi, IGF-1Rβ, TGF-βR2, FGF-2, Secondary ossification center, IGF-1Rβ, TGF-βR2, FGF-2
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
ÖZETİkincil kemikleşme merkezi, postnatal dönemde endokondral kemikleşmemekanizması ile oluşur. Bu süreçte farklı sistemik hormonların ve lokal büyümefaktörlerinin etkili olduğu bilinmekle birlikte ikincil kemikleşme merkezioluşumunda dönemsel olarak bu faktörlerin etkinliği gösterilmemiştir. Buçalışmada, ikincil kemikleşme merkezinin oluşumunda insülin benzeri büyümefaktörü-1 reseptör beta (Insulin-Like Growth Factor-1 Receptor Beta; IGF-1Rβ),değiştirici büyüme faktörü-beta reseptör 2 (Transforming Growth Factor-βReceptor 2; TGF-βR2) ve bazik fibroblast büyüme faktörünün (Basic FibroblastGrowth Factor; bFGF veya FGF-2) dönemsel etkinliğini immunohistokimyasalyöntemle göstermek amaçlanmıştır.Çalışmamızda, 70 adet Wistar albino cinsi sıçan kullanıldı. Sıçanlar, 1 (1.grup ), 4 (2. grup) ,7 (3. grup), 10 (4. grup), 21 (5. grup), 50 (6. grup) ve 100 (7.grup) günlük olacak şekilde 7 gruba (n=10) ayrıldı. Sıçanların femur distal uçlarıalındı ve bu dokular takip edilerek parafine gömüldü. Parafin bloklardan eldeedilen kesitlerde toluidin mavisi ile histokimyasal, IGF-1Rβ, TGF-βR2 ve FGF-2antikorları ile de immünohistokimyasal inceleme yapıldı.IGF-1Rβ, TGF-βR2, FGF-2 antikorları ile 1. ve 2. grupta ikincilkemikleşme merkezininin oluşacağı bölgedeki kondrositlerin çoğundaişaretlenme saptanmazken,. 3. grupta işaretlenmiş kondrosit sayısında belirginartış vardı. Ayrıca IGF-1Rβ ekspresyonu, TGF-βR2 ekspresyonuna göre dahabelirgindi. 4. grupta her üç antikorla işaretlenme 3. gruptakine benzerdi. Ancakbu dönemde TGF-βR2 ekspresyonu yapan kondrosit sayısı diğer gruplardanfazlaydı. 5. grupta her üç antikorla işaretlenen kondrositler, genişleyenkemikleşme merkezi çevresinde yerleşmişlerdi. Ayrıca yeni oluşan kemikspiküllerinde TGF-βR2 işaretlenmesi gözlendi. 6. ve 7. grupta osteoblastlarda,osteositlerde her üç antikorla işaretlenme varken, trabeküler kemik matriksteTGF-βR2 işaretlenmesi görüldü.Sonuç olarak, ikincil kemikleşme merkezinin oluşumu için gerekli olanendokondral kemikleşme sinyallerinin başlamasında, matür ve fonksiyonelkemik dokusunun oluşumunda dönemsel olarak eksprese edilen IGF-1Rβ, TGF-βR2, FGF-2 önemli rol oynamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTThe Immunohistochemical Investigation of the Effective Factors in TheFormation of Secondary Ossification CenterSecondary ossification center, is formed by the endochondral ossificationmechanism in the postnatal period. Although it is known that the differentsystemic hormones and local growth factors are effective in this period, theefficiency of these factors in the formation of secondary ossification centerhasn?t been examined at different terms. In this study, it is aimed to show theperiodical effectiveness of Insulin-like Growth Factor -1 Receptor Beta (IGF-1Rβ), Transforming Growth Factor-β Receptor 2 (TGF-βR2) and the BasicFibroblast Growth Factor (bFGF or FGF-2) in the formation of secondaryossification center, with the immunohistochemical method.In our study, 70 Wistar albino rats have been used. Animals, have beendivided into 7 groups (n=10); every group was consisted of 1 (1. group), 4 (2.group), 7 (3. group), 10 (4. group), 21 (5. group), 50 (6. group) and 100 days (7.group) old rats respectively. The femur distal ends have been removed andprocessed and then embedded in paraffin. Sections, from these paraffin blocks,stained by toluidine blue for histochemical examination and labelled. with IGF-1Rβ, TGF-βR2 ve FGF-2 antibodies for immunohistochemical examination.IGF-1Rβ, TGF-βR2, FGF-2 antibody expressions were not observed inmost of the chondrocytes in the future secondary ossification center area in 1stand 2nd groups; while, prominent increase of labelled chondrcytes wasdetermined in 3rd group. Furthermore, ekspression of IGF-1Rβ has been muchmore evident than the ekspression of TGF-βR2. The labelling with each threeantibodies in the 4th. group was similar with the labelling of the 3rd. group.However, TGF-βR2 positive chondrocytes were much greater than the othergroups in this period. Labelled chondrcytes with each three antibodies werelocalised around the growing ossification center in the 5th group. Moreover,newly formed bone spicules were labelled with the TGF-βR2 antibody. Whileosteoblasts and osteocytes were labelled with each three antibodies, onlyTGF-βR2 were positively labelled in trabecular bone matrix in the 6th and 7thgroups.Consequently, IGF-1Rβ, TGF-βR2 and FGF-2, which are expressedperiodically, play a crucial role in the beginning of endochondral ossificationsignals that are required for the development of secondary ossification centerand in the formation of mature and functional bone tissue.