Pediatrik pnömonilerin değerlendirilmesinde manyetik rezonans görüntülemenin yeri klinik çalışma
The value of magnetic resonance imaging in evaluating pediatric pneumonia a clinical study
  1. Tez No: 194811
  2. Yazar: ALİ KOÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ABDULHAKİM COŞKUN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pnömoni, Manyetik Rezonans Görüntüleme, Radyografi, Enfeksiyonvii, Pneumonia, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Radiography, Infectionix
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyodiagnostik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
PEDİATRİK PNÖMONİLERİN DEĞERLENDİRİLMESİNDE MANYETİKREZONANS GÖRÜNTÜLEMENİN YERİKLİNİK ÇALIŞMAÖZETAmaç: Bu çalışmada pediatrik pnömonilerin değerlendirilmesinde manyetikrezonans görüntülemenin (MRG) yeri araştırılmıştır.Materyal ve Metod: Çalışmaya öksürük, ateş gibi klinik bulgularla birliktelaboratuvar değerlerinin pnömoniyi desteklediği 40 pediatrik hasta dahil edildi.Bütün hastaların iki yönlü akciğer grafileri ve MRG (1.5 T, Philips Gyroscan Intera)elde olundu.Bütün hastalarda MRG görüntüleri, aksiyel ve koronal planlarda, T1 ve T2 ağırlıklı,kısa TE süreli (0.05) ve incelemeler arası uyum mevcuttu (κ=0.787).Akciğer grafisinde kostofrenik sinüs küntleşmesi 11 hastada tanımlandı, buhastaların 9'unda MRG ile plevral sıvı, diğer 2 hastada ise infiltrasyon gösterildi.MRG ile toplam 27 hastada plevral anormallik (serbest veya loküle plevral sıvı,plevral kalınlaşma ve septasyon) saptandı. Her iki inceleme arasında plevralanormallikleri gösterme yönünden istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark mevcuttu (p0.05) ve incelemeler arasıuyum mevcuttu (κ=0.538).Akciğer grafisinde tanımlanan 2 kaviter lezyon benzer şekilde MRG ile gösterildi.MRG ile ek kaviter lezyon saptanmadı. Nekroz ve mikroapse formasyonu akciğergrafisinde bahsedilmezken MRG ile 8 hastada tanımlandı. Her iki inceleme arasındanekroz ve mikroapseyi gösterme yönünden istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark mevcuttu(p0.05) ve incelemeler arası uyum mevcuttu (κ=0.655).Sonuç: Çalışmamızda; pnömonili hastalarda infiltrasyon, bronşektazi, kaviter lezyonve pnömatoseli göstermede akciğer grafisi ile MRG arasında anlamlı fark bulunmadı.MRG ile, akciğer grafisinde gözden kaçan ek infiltrasyon alanları gösterildi. MRGile kaviter lezyonların karakterizasyonu akciğer grafisine göre daha iyi yapıldı. MRGile akciğer grafisinin, plevral anormallikleri ve nekroz/mikroapse formasyonunugöstermede aralarında anlamlı fark mevcuttu. MRG ile plevral sıvının serbest mi,viloküle mi olduğu rahatlıkla gösterildi. MRG ile plevral kalınlaşma net bir şekildegösterildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE VALUE OF MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING IN EVALUATINGPEDIATRIC PNEUMONIAA CLINICAL STUDYABSTRACTAim: This clinical study was performed to predict the value of magnetic resonanceimaging (MRI) in pediatric pneumonias.Materials and methods: Forty pediatric patients were selected for the study byclinical findings such as cough, fever, and increased laboratory values raising thesuspicion of pneumonia. Two projectional chest X-rays and MRI (1.5 T, PhilipsGyroscan Intera) investigations were taken for all the patients.All images were taken in axial and coronal planes with T1 and T2 weighted FFEsequence, a fast gradient-echo sequence. Each examination was taken with anaverage time of 50-67 seconds. Slice thickness was chosen as 15-20 mm, differingfrom patient to patient. In most of the patients (%80), breath-hold technique was usedduring the investigations. Chest X-ray and MRI films were evaluated by tworadiologist, together. Results were recorded and evaluated with McNemar test andKappa values for the statistical analysis.Results: Chest X-ray and MRI findings of selected patients for the study wereevaluated comparably. All infiltrations detected by chest X-ray were alsodemonstrated with MRI successfully. Also MRI was found helpful for showingviiiadditional infiltration areas that were not described by chest X-ray. Fordemonstrating infiltrations, there was not a statistically significant differencebetween these two modalities (p>0.05) and they were correlated (κ=0.787).While costophrenic sinuses were seen as obscured in 11 patients with chest X-ray,MRI was demonstrated 9 pleural effusions of 11 and other 2 patients hadinfiltrations. Totally in 27 patients, MRI was able to find pleural abnormalities (freeand loculated pleural effusion, pleural thickening, septations). For demonstratingpleural abnormalities, there was statistically significant difference between these twomodalities (p0.05) and they were moderatelycorrelated (κ=0.538).To demonstrate 2 cavitary lesions, there was no significant difference between chestX-ray and MRI. Additional cavitary lesion was not described with MRI. While MRIdemonstrated necrosis and microabscess formation in 8 patients, chest X-ray wasnone. For demonstrating necrosis and microabscess formation, there was foundstatistically significant difference between these two modalites (p0.05) and they were moderately correlated (κ=0.655).Conclusion: In our study, we found no meaningful difference between chest X-rayand MRI for demonstrating infiltration, bronchiectasis, cavitary lesions andpneumatocel. MRI was be able to detect additional infiltration areas regarding tochest X-ray. To characterize the cavitary lesions, MRI was found superior to chest X-rays. To demonstrate the pleural abnormalities, necrosis and microabscess formation,MRI was better than chest X-rays. With MRI, free and loculated pleural effusionswere showed distinctly. MRI was also excellent for showing pleural thickening.