Parkinson Hastalarında Dopamin Disregülasyon ve Punding Sendromu
Dopamine Disregulation and Punding Syndrome in Patients with Parkinson's Disease
  1. Tez No: 195594
  2. Yazar: NİLÜFER ERDOĞMUŞ İNCE
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE BORA TOKÇAER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Parkinson hastalığı, dopamin disregülasyon sendromu, punding, dopamin replasman tedavisi, Parkinson disease, dopamine disregulation syndrome, punding, dopamine replacement treatment
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
Gazi Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Nöroloji Anabilim Dalı Hareket Bozuklukları ve Parkinson Hastalığı Polikliniği'nde takipli 100 idiopatik Parkinson hastası ayrıntılı olarak incelendi. Hastalarda dopamin disregülasyon sendromu (DDS) ve punding sendromu sıklığı araştırıldı. Ayrıca bu sendromlarla ilişkili olabilecek birtakım risk faktörleri de belirlenmeye çalışıldı. Yüz idiopatik Parkinson hastasına demografik özelliklerini, hastalık süreleri ve tiplerini, kullandıkları ilaç çeşitlerini ve dozlarını sorgulayan bir anket uygulandı. Kompulsif davranışlar gözlenen hastalara ayrıca bir anket uygulanarak punding sendromu tanısı kondu. Olguların %10'unda punding tespit edildi. Pundingi olan hastalar daha genç yaşta ve erkek hastalardı. Bu hastalarda patolojik alışveriş davranışı ve cinsel aktivite artışı gibi diğer kompulsif davranışlar da sık görülmekteydi. Ayrıca bu olgularda, önerilenden daha fazla dozlarda ilaç kullanma öyküsü de mevcuttu. Punding sendromu ile hastalık tipi, hastalık süresi, öyküde diğer psikiyatrik hastalıkların bulunması arasında bir ilişki saptanmadı. Dopamin disregülasyon sendromu ve punding literatürde genellikle olgu bildirimleri şeklinde yer almaktadır. Büyük hasta gruplarında yapılmış çalışmalar yeterli değildir. Ayrıca hafif olguların gözden kaçması nedeniyle de gerçek prevalansları net olarak bilinmemektedir. Özellikle dopamin replasman tedavisi alan Parkinson hastalarında ortaya çıkan bu sendrom, dikkatli bir gözlem ve sorgulama ile gözden kaçırılmayacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
100 patients with idiopathic Parkinson disease have been examined in detail in the Movement Disorders and Parkinson Disease Polyclinic of Neurology Department of the Medical School of Gazi University. The dopamine disregulation syndrome and frequency of punding syndrome have been studied in the patients. In addition, some risk factors, which may be related to these syndromes, have also been tried to be determined. An inquiry, which was questioning the demographic characteristics, illness periods and types, drug types and doses which they administrated, has been applied to 100 patients with idiopathic Parkinson disease. Additional inquiry has been applied to the patients whom compulsive behaviors were determined in them, and punding syndrome was diagnosed. Punding was determined in 10% of the subjects. The patients, whom punding syndrome was determined, were younger and male patients. Other compulsive behaviors such as pathologic shopping behavior and increasing of sexual activity have been frequently observed. Furthermore, in the patients whom punding syndrome was diagnosed, they have the history which they have administrated the drug in the amount more than of recommended. Any relationship was not determined between the punding syndrome and disease type, illness period, existing of other psychiatric patients in the history. Dopamine disregulation syndrome and punding generally take part in the literature as the notifications of fact. The studies, which have been executed in the large patient groups, are not sufficient. In addition, since the light facts are overlooked, their real prevalence is not known in net. Especially, this syndrome, which occurs in the patients with Parkinson disease who are treated with the dopamine replacement, will not be overlooked through the careful observation and inquiry.