Piridin türevli yeni Schiff baz ligandlarının hazırlanması ve koordinasyon davranışlarının incelenmesi
Synthesis, characterization and coordination behavior of novel Schiff base ligands derived from pyridine anologues
  1. Tez No: 197321
  2. Yazar: AYŞEGÜL BULDAĞ
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. AKIN BAYSAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Schiff Bazı, Piridin, Metal kompleks, Schiff bases, Pyridine, Metal complex
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
P R D N TÜREVL YEN SCHIFF BAZ L GANDLARININ HAZIRLANMASI VEKOORD NASYON DAVRANIŞLARININ NCELENMESAyşegül BULDAĞÖZETSchiff bazlarının ve metal komplekslerinin sentezi, katalitik uygulamaları ve biyolojikaktiviteleri oldukça önemlidir. Bu çalışmada iki yeni pridin türevli polidentat Schiff bazınınsentezi karakterizasyonu ve oluşturdukları geçiş metal komplekslerinin koordinasyondavranışları incelenmiştir.Hazırlanan ilk ligand literatüre göre hazırlanan 3,3'-diamino-2,2'-bipridin ve salisilaldehitin, ikinci ligand ise 2-amino-3-hidroksi pridin ile ftaldialdehit kondenzasyonlarından1elde edilmiştir, karakterzasyonları H-NMR, IR, UV-vis ve element analizi ilegerçekleştirilmiştir.Bu yeni iki ligandın birinci sıra geçiş metal ( Co(II), Ni(II), Cu(II) ve Zn(II) )kompleksleri hazırlanmış ve yapıları element analizi, manyetik sussebtibilite ölçümleri, IR veUV-vis spektroskopisi ile aydınlatılmaya çalışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SYNTHESIS, CHARACTERIZATION AND COORDINATION BEHAVIOUR OFNOVEL SCHIFF BASE LIGANDS DERIVED FROM PYRIDINE ANALOGUESAyşegül BULDAĞSUMMARYSchiff bases and their metal complexes have been widely studied due to theirstraightforward prepration and their selectivity and affinition towards metal atoms.Schiff base ligands can be easily synthesised from the condensation of primer amineswith active carbonyl compounds. They form highly stable complexes with metal atoms.Amine and carbonyl compounds that contain second functional group are able to form 5-6membered chelate rings by condensation. Recently, chelate complexes have been attractedconsiderable interest in biology due to their antitumor, antibacterial and antifungal properties.Transition metal complexes of salicylaldehyde-amine derivatives are found to be a potentialcatalyst in organic chemistry for addition of oxygen to organic substrates.This work aims to prepare novel Schiff bases from amines namely 3,3'-diamino-2,2'-bipyridine and 2-amino-3-hydroxy pyridine with aldehydes such as salicylaldehyde andphthalaldehyde.First row transition metal ( Co(II), Ni(II), Cu(II) ve Zn(II) ) complexes of these ligandsare also be prepared characterised and their coordination behaviour investigated.