Cup/disk oranı tespitinde optik sinir başı analiz yöntemleri arasındaki uyumluluk, tekrarlanabilirlik ve ölçüm sonuçlarını etkileyen faktörlerin analizi
To evaluate the level of agreement between digital planimetric color disc photography, HRT 3 and stratus OCT in estimating horizontal and vertical cupto-disc ratios(HCDR and VCDR, respectively) , repeatability of HRT 3, stratus OCT and influence the peripapillary atrophy, tilted disc and miyopi for measurements.
- Tez No: 203498
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. H.MEHMET ERGİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cup(çukurluk)/disk oranı, DPRDF, HRT 3, Stratus OCT, peripapiller atrofi, eğik disk, miyopi, Cup/disc ratio, DPCDP, HRT 3, Stratus OCT, peripapillary atrophy, tilted disc, myopia
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Amaç: Glokom tanısı olan, glokom şüphesi veya aile hikayesi nedeni ile tetkik edilen hastaların DPRDF , HRT 3 ve Stratus OCT ile değerlendirilen cup/disk oranları arasındaki uyum, tekrarlanabilirlik; eğik disk, peripapiller atrofi ve miyopinin ölçüm sonuçları üzerindeki etkisini incelemek.Metod:100 hastanın 188 gözü çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastalar normal, eğik disk, peripapiller atrofi ve miyopi grubu olarak kategorilendirildi. Cup/disk oranları DPRDF, HRT 3 ve Stratus OCT ile değerlendirildi. İstatiksel analizde sınıf içi korelasyon analizi (ICC), paired t test, Blant Altman plots kullanıldı.Bulgular: Normal grupta HRT 3-DPRDF, Stratus OCT-DPRDF ve HRT 3-Stratus OCT ile elde ölçülen VCDR için ; ICC:0,83, 0,7, 0,755, HCDR için ; ICC: 0,793, 0,7, 0,65 idi. Metodlar arasında orta-iyi uyum gözlenirken, Blant- Altman analizlerinde Stratus OCT ile daha büyük ölçümler alındığı gözlendi.Eğik disk grubunda HRT 3-DPRDF, Stratus OCT-DPRDF ve HRT 3-Stratus OCT ile ölçülen VCDR değerleri için; ICC: 0,0554, 0,29, 0,833, HCDR için ; ICC: 0,378, 0,44, 0,455 idi. Özellikle VCDR ölçümlerinde HRT 3 `ün ölçüm kalitesinin bozulduğu, Blant-Altman analizlerinde Stratus OCT ile daha büyük ölçümler alındığı gözlendi.Peripapiller atrofi grubunda DPRDF-HRT 3, Stratus OCT-DPRDF , Stratus OCT-HRT 3 ile ölçülen VCDR için ; ICC: 0,68, 0,7, 0,777, HCDR için; ICC: 0,753, 0,7, 0,642 idi. Peripapilller atrofinin HRT 3'ün ölçüm kalitesini bozduğu, Blant Altman analizlerinde özellikle VCDR için, HRT 3 ile daha büyük ölçümler alındığı gözlendi.Miyopi grubunda DPRDF-HRT 3, Stratus OCT-DPRDF, Stratus OCT-HRT 3 ile ölçülen VCDR için; ICC: 0,344, 0,75, 0,165, HCDR için ; ICC: 0,604, 0,60, 0,151 idi. VCDR için, Stratus OCT`nin DPRDF ile daha uyumlu olduğu, Stratus OCT ile daha büyük ölçümler alındığı, artan CDR değerleri için sonuçların birbirine yaklaştığı gözlendi.HRT 3 ve Stratus OCT ile yapılan iki ayrı ölçümün yakınlığını değerlendirmek amacı ile VCDR ve HCDR için sırası ile ; ICC:0,9364, 0,9174 ve 0,6794, 0,6721 olarak ölçüldü, HRT 3'ün tekrarlanabilirliğinin daha iyi olduğu görüldü.Sonuç: Hekimin optik disk başını görerek yaptığı analizler altın standart olarak hala önemini korumaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: To evaluate the level of agreement between digital planimetric color disc photography, HRT 3 and Stratus OCT in estimating horizontal and vertical cup/disc ratios (HCDR and VCDR, respectively), repeatability of HRT 3, Stratus OCT and influence the peripapillary atrophy, tilted disc and myopia for measurements.Methods: A total of 188 eyes of 100 subjects with glaucoma and glaucoma suspect were included in the study. Consecutive in all eyes were categorized in normal, peripapillary atrophy, tilted disc and myopia groups. Each patients underwent complete ophthalmic examination. Estimation of VCDR and HCDR measured by the DPCDP, HRT 3 and Stratus OCT.The intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) and Bland Altman plots were used to assess the agreement across the three methods.Results: For normaly groups we found a substantial overall agreement between DPCDP and HRT 3 (ICC: 0.83 and 0.793; 0.7 and 0.7, 0.755 and 0.655; DPCDP-HRT 3, DPCDP- Stratus OCT, HRT 3-Stratus OCT and VCDR, HCDR respectively).Stratus OCT measurements tended to be larger than the DPCDP and HRT 3 according to the Bland Altman method.For tilted disc groups, we found agreement was bad between DPCDP and other two methods (ICC: 0.0554 and 0.378, 0.29 and 0.44; DPCDP- HRT 3, DPCDP- Stratus OCT and VCDR, HCDR respectively). Measurement quality was damaged by tilted disc in Stratus OCT and HRT 3.For peripapillary atrophy groups, Stratus OCT and DPCDP agreement was better than HRT 3 and DPCDP especially for VCDR measurements (ICC: 0.68 and 0.753, 0.7 and 0.7, 0.77 and 0.642, DPCDP-HRT 3, DPCDP-Stratus OCT, HRT 3-Stratus OCT and VCDR, HCDR respectively). HRT 3 measurements tended to be larger than the DPCDP and Stratus OCT according to the Bland Altman method.For myopia groups, especially VCDR measurements we found a substantial overall agreement between DPCDP and Stratus OCT(ICC: 0.344 and 0.604, 0.75 and 0.60, 0.165 and 0.151; DPCDP-HRT 3, DPCDP-Stratus OCT, HRT 3-Stratus OCT and VCDR , HCDR respectively). Three methods consistency are well for increased CDR (especially, 0.5 and hight).For all groups, we found HRT 3 repeatability was better than Stratus OCT (ICC: 0.9364 and 0.6794, 0.9174 and 0.6721 HRT 3, Stratus OCT and VCDR, HCDR respectively).Conclusions: Even currently, physicians evaluating to see most efficacious the optic disc head was being in gold standart procedure.