Beyaz önlük hipertansiyonunun ve diurnal kan basıncı ritminin sol ventrikül kitle indeksi üzerine etkisi
Influence of white coat hypertension and diurnal blood pressure rhythm over left ventricular mass index
- Tez No: 203764
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. NEJAT DEMİRCAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: White coat hypertension, left ventricular mass index, diurnal blood pressure rhythm, ambulatory blood pressure monitorization
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Zonguldak Karaelmas Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Klinikte kan basıncı yüksek ölçülen kişilerin kan basıncının medikal ortamın dışında normale döndüğü uzun süredir bilinmektedir. Son yıllarda geliştirilen ambulatuar kan basıncı monitörizasyonu (AKBM) ile bu kişiler daha iyi tanınmaya başlanmış ve bu durum ?beyaz önlük hipertansiyonu? (BÖH) olarak tanımlanmıştır. BÖH' na yaklaşımı, hipertansiyona bağlı uç organ hasarı olup olmaması ve oluyorsa derecesi belirleyecektir.Gece kan basıncında meydana gelen düşme oranı kişiden kişiye değişkenlik gösterebilmekle birlikte popülasyonun büyük çoğunluğunda % 10- 20 arasında gerçekleşmektedir. Gece düşüşün bu değerler arasında izlendiği kişilere ?dippers?, düşüşün
Özet (Çeviri)
Physicians know, for years, that some patients have apparently raised blood pressure but they actually have normal blood pressure levels when the measurement is repeated away from the medical environment. This phenomenon, which is easly detected with the ambulatory blood pressure monitoring (ABPM), is called ? white coat hypertension? (WCH). Results of the ongoing debates about the target organ changes and their degrees, will determine the clinical approach to WCH.The decrease in blood pressure levels at night although very from person to person generally occur 10- 20 % in the population. ? Dippers ? are people whose blood pressure decrease 10- 20 % and ? non-dippers ? are people who experience a decrease of < 10 %. The necessity of classifying between dippers and non-dippers is because of the difference of cardiovascular morbidity between the two groups. Case control studies of hypertensive patients have shown that the patients without night decreases in the blood pressure levels have significantly higher traget organ damages. This study aims to examine the influence of WCH and diurnal blood pressure rhythm over left ventricular mass index.199 patients were admitted to this study. They were seperated in to three groups according to ther office blood pressures and ABPM as; normotensive (NT) (n=63) (28 males, mean age 44± 11 year), WCH (n=62) (30 males, mean age 46± 11 year) and hypertensive (HT) (n=74) (42 males, mean age 47± 7 year ). Accordigh to ABPM; they were grouped as; dipper (n=98) ( 50 males, mean age 45± 10 year ) and non-dipper (n=101) (50 males, mean age 46± 10 year ). NT, WCH and HT groups were compared according to their left ventricular mass index (LVMI). WCH (119 ± 20 gr/ m²) patients left ventricular mass indexes were significantly increased (p= 0.003) compared to NT group but HT patients ( 133 ± 33 gr/ m²) left ventricular mass indexes were more their WCH group (p= 0.004). When dippers and non-dippers were compared according to their left ventricular mass indexes, non-dippers ( 124 ± 30 gr/ m²) had much more significant increases than dippers (114 ± 25 gr/ m²) (p=0.016). 19 WCH patients in this study were diagnosed as left ventricle hypertrophy.WCH is different than normal blood pressure and also hypertension. The risk of cardiac complications are more than normotensive patients but less then hypertensive ones. Follow up is necessary because the condition is not bening. Further research is necessary because of the end organ damages WCH causes.