2-[(pridin-3-il-metilen)amino]fenolün yükseltgen polimerizasyonu
Oxidative polimerization of 2-[(pyridine-3-yl-methylene)amino]phenol
  1. Tez No: 213816
  2. Yazar: DERYA EMDİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MEHMET SAÇAK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Polimer Bilim ve Teknolojisi, Polymer Science and Technology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Oksidatif polikondensasyon, 2-[(Pridin-3-İl-Metilen)Amino]fenol, monomer ve metal kompleksleri, termal analiz, Oxidative polycondensation, 2-[(pyridine-3-yl-methylene) amino]phenol, monomer and metal complexes, thermal degradation
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
2-[(Pridin-3-İl-Metilen)Amino]Fenol (2-PMAP)'ün polimeri, bazik ortamda, yükseltgen olarak hava oksijeni kullanılarak oksidatif polikondensasyon reaksiyonu ile sentezlendi. Prosesin temel değerleri ve optimum reaksiyon koşulları belirlendi. Polimerin verimi %71,38 olarak bulundu. Sentezlenen monomer ve polimerin yapıları, FTIR, UV, 1H-13C-NMR ve elementel analiz yöntemleri ile aydınlatıldı. FTIR, 1H-NMR ve 13C-NMR verilerine göre; polimerizasyon, 2-PMAP'in -OH gruplarına göre, orto ve para konumlarından gerçekleşmektedir. Mol kütlesi dağılım değerleri ise GPC ölçümleri ile belirlenmiştir. Poli-2- PMAP'in sayıca ortalama mol kütlesi(Mn), kütlece ortalama mol kütlesi (Mw) ve heterojenlik indisi sırasıyla 7150, 8000 g mol-1 ve 1,119 olarak bulunmuştur. 2-PMAP, 2-PMAP-Cd, 2- PMAP-Co, 2-PMAP-Cu, 2-PMAP-Zn, Poli-2-PMAP, Poli-2-PMAP-Cd, Poli-2-PMAP-Co, Poli-2-PMAP-Cu ve Poli-2-PMAP-Zn monomer/polimer-metal komplekslerinin termal analizleri 15-1000°C arasında N2 atmosferinde incelenmiştir. Sentezlenen maddelerin antimikrobiyal aktiviteleri incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The oxidative polycondensation of 2-[(pyridine-3-yl-methylene)amino]phenol (2-PMAP) has been accomplished by using air O2 oxidant in aqueous alkaline medium. Optimum reaction conditions of the oxidative polycondensation and the main parameters of the process were established. At optimum reaction conditions, yield of the products was found to be 71.38%. The structures of the obtained monomer and polymer were confirmed by FT-IR, UV-vis, 1HNMR, 13C-NMR and elemental analysis. The characterization was made by TGA-DTA, using gel permeation chromatography (GPC) and solubility tests. The FT-IR, 1H-NMR and 13CNMR data show that the polymerization proceeded by the C-C coupling of ortho and para positions according to ?OH group of 2-[(pyridine-3-yl-methylene) amino]phenol. The molecular weight distribution values of the product were determined by GPC. The numberaverage molecular weight (Mn), weight-average molecular weight (Mw) and polydispersity index (PDI) values of Poli-2-PMAP were found to be 7150, 8000 g mol-1 and 1,119 for air O2 oxidant, respectively. Thermal analysis results of Poli-2-PMAP demonstrated to be stability against thermal decomposition. Thermal analyses of 2-PMAP, 2-PMAP-Cd, 2-PMAP-Co, 2- PMAP-Cu, 2-PMAP-Zn, Poli-2-PMAP, Poli-2-PMAP-Cd, Poli-2-PMAP-Co, Poli-2-PMAPCu and Poli-2-PMAP-Zn monomer/polymer-metal complex compounds were investigated in a N2 atmosphere between 15-1000°C. Antibacteria and antifungal activities of synthesized compounds were examined against some selected bacteria and fungus.