Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Algoloji Bilim Dalı poliklinik hastalarının sosyodemografik özellikleri ve klinik sonuçları
Sociodemographic characteristics and clinical results of the patients of Adnan Menderes University Algology Policlinic
- Tez No: 225159
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. OSMAN NURİ AYDIN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi, Ağrı, Kronik Ağrı, Prevalans, Poliklinik, İnvaziv girişim, Adnan Menderes University, Pain, Choronic Pain, Prevalence, Policlinic, Invasive Interference
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
Geçmişte sadece çeşitli hastalıkların bir bulgusu olarak kabul edilen ağrı, özellikle de kronik ağrı artık başlı başına bir hastalık, bir sendrom olarak ele alınmaya başlanmıştır.Günümüzde, sayıları gittikçe artan ağrı merkezleri ve poliklinikleri ile daha fazla hastaya ulaşabilmek, doğru tanı koymak, tedavileri uygun düzenlemek ve dolayısıyla bireylerin yaşam kalitelerini arttırabilmek hedeflenmektedir.Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Algoloji Bilim Dalı, dünyadaki ve Türkiye'deki ağrı bilimiyle ilgili gelişmeleri yakından izlemeyi ve çalışmalarına yansıtmayı amaçlayarak 2001 yılında poliklinik hizmetine başlamış, 20 Ocak 2004 tarihinden beri Bilim dalı olarak çalışmalarına devam etmektedir.Başvuran bütün hastalarımıza önceden hazırlanmış olan ?Ağrı Değerlendirme Formu? bünyesindeki sorular yöneltilmekte ve alınan bilgiler mevcut form üzerine kaydedilmektedir. Hastaların klinik tablolarını değerlendirebilmek amacıyla hastalarla yüz yüze yapılan ayrıntılı anamneze özen gösterilmekte, hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, meslek, medeni hal, öğrenim ve ekonomik durumu gibi demografik özellikleri forma işlenmektedir.Detaylı ağrı anamnezi için ağrının yeri, niteliği, başlangıç zamanı, şiddeti, ağrıya eşlik eden semptomlar, bu ağrılı hastalık nedeniyle daha önce aldığı ilaçlar ve uygulanan tedaviler, başvuran her hastada sorgulanmakta ve ağrı değerlendirme formuna kaydedilmektedir.Çalışmamız 1 Ocak 2006 ? 31 Aralık 2007 tarihleri arasında algoloji polikliniğimize başvuran 772 yeni hastanın sonuçlarını içermektedir. Yaptığımız çalışmanın sonucunda 41 ile 69 yaş arasındaki özellikle bayan hastaların ağrı çektiğine rastladık. En sık ağrı şikâyetinin bel, omuz ve baş bölgesinden kaynaklandığı görüldü. Hastalarımıza konan en sık üç tanı; bel, muskuloskeletal ve baş ağrısıydı. Ağrılı hastaların ev hanımı veya emekli olan, evli, ilköğretim düzeyinde eğitime sahip, orta gelirli toplum kesiminden oluştuğunu saptadık. Hastaların ortalama VAS değerinin 7,3 gibi yüksek bir değer olduğu, ağrılarının genellikle sızlama, zonklama niteliğinde olduğu ve hastalarımızın %73'lük büyük kısmında üç aydan uzun süren kronik ağrının mevcut olduğu bulundu. Ağrının yanında en sık görülen yakınma halsizlik, bulantı-kusma ve uykusuzluk idi. Hastaların %58'i önceden ilaç tedavisi almaktaydı. En sık uygulanan tedavileri ise ilaç tedavisi ve beraberinde uygulanan invazif girişimler oluşturuyordu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Pain was considered to be a sign of illness in the past; but nowadays especially chronic pain is considered as an illness itself.Nowadays, the aims of Pain Centers and Pain Clinics are to reach more number of patients, to diagnose correctly and to apply correct medical treatments; and therefore to increase the life quality of individuals.Algology Division of Hospital of Adnan Menderes University Medicine Faculty aims to follow throughly the improvements in the science of pain and implement these progresses in its own studies. In order to give better and regular service to its patients within Aydın and its suburbs, Algology Polyclinic of Adnan Menderes University Hospital was established in 2001. Algology Science Branch continues its studies since 20th January 2004. This branch is a sub-branch of Adnan Menderes University Medicine Faculty, Anesthesiology and Reanimation Branch.All the patients who come to our clinic are kindly requested to fill in the ?Pain Assessment Form? before diagnosis. Face to face interviews with the patients are done with extreme care in order to assess the clinical situation of them. Their demographic characteristics such as age, gender, occupation, marital status, education and economical status are written on the forms. In addition, their consumption characteristics of smoke and alcohol are also recorded.For the detailed pain anamnesis, following factors are recorded in the pain assessment form: The location, quantity and starting time of pain, its duration, the symptoms associated with pain, any kind of prior medication that was taken for the treatment of pain.Our study includes the diagnosis, treatment and long term results of 772 patients who applied to our algology clinic between 1st January 2006 and 31st December 2007. We found that those who were between ages 41 and 69 and those who are women suffered from pain more compared to others. We saw that the pain sufferers were mainly from the group of married, with primary education level housewives and retired females. The most frequent complaints were from low back pain, shoulder pain and headaches. VAS value was found to be 7.3. The patients classified their pains mostly as stingy ache or as trobbing. 73% of our patients had been suffering chronic pain of 3 months or more. The pain of patients was increasing with activities such as walking and standing. And this increasing pain was accompanied in many patients by weakness, muscle weakness, nausea and vomiting. 58% of patients were taking medical treatment previously. The most frequent three diagnosis were low back pain, musculoskeletal pain and headache. The most frequent reason of low back pain was disc hernias whereas the most frequent headache was tension type headache. Among the most frequent source of cancer pains were lungs, prostates and rectum cancers. The most frequent treatments were medical treatments along with invasive interferences. Invasive interferences were mostly applied on low back pain patients, among them transforaminal steroid injection outnumbered others. Cancer patients were most frequently applied stationary epidural catheter. With the student t test we applied, we found that the first VAS value was significantly higher in female patients. We found that VAS values were significantly getting less after invasive interferences, which shows that the treatment had been successful. When we examined the risk factors of low back pain (which was the most common pain) we saw that the risk increased in those who are workers, who smoke and who has a low educational level as well as low economic conditions.