Piroksikam etkin maddesi içeren mukoadezif bukal tabletlerde ön formülasyon çalışmaları ve ın vivo değerlendirilmesi
Preformulation studies on mucoadhesive buccal tablets of piroxicam and in vivo evaluation
- Tez No: 225427
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TAMER BAYKARA
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Buccal tablet, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, chitosan, mucoadhesion, piroxicam
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmasötik Teknoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Etkin maddelerin sistemik etkiyle bukal yoldan verilişinde; hızlı absorbsiyon, karaciğer ilk geçiş etkisinin ortadan kaldırılarak yüksek biyoyararlanım elde edilmesiyle uygulanması kolay ve ekonomiktir. Piroksikam (PX), romatizmal hastalıklarda kullanılan bir etkin madde olup günde tek doz alınması yeterlidir. Bu araştırmada; biyoadezyonu sağlayan kitozan ile hidroksipropilmetilselüloz (HPMC) polimerleri kullanılmıştırÇalışmalarımızda; günlük kullanımı 20 mg olan PX etkin maddesinin farklı oranlardaki (% 9-39) polimerlerle 8 mm lik zımba kullanılarak doğrudan basımla hazırlanan bukal tabletlerde in vitro, ex vivo, in vivo deneylerle ön stabilite çalışmaları gerçekleştirilmiştirÇözünme hızı çalışmaları palet yöntemiyle (USP düzenek II) yapılmıştır. Çözünme hızı deneylerinde 5 saat sonunda % 39 HPMC içeren bukal tabletten (F2) PX'ın çözünme hızının düşük (% 46,41 ± 3,72), eşit oranda kitozan ve HPMC (% 19,5) içeren (F5) bukal tabletten ise PX'ın çözünme hızının yüksek (% 94,94 ± 6,01) olduğu görülmüştür. %39 kitozan içeren bukal tabletten (F1) PX'ın çözünme hızının yine yüksek (% 98,89 ± 5,55) olduğu görülmüştür. Geçiş çalışmaları, yatay Franz difüzyon hücresinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. 4. saat sonunda zardan geçen etkin madde miktarının % 3,34 ile en fazla F5 formülüne ait olduğu görülmüştürEx vivo deneyler taze kesilmiş sığır bukal mukoza doku örnekleriyle gerçekleştirilmiştir. Kopma anındaki uzamanın en yüksek (6,97 mm), kopma anındaki kuvvetin en düşük (0,33 N), yani biyoadezif özelliğinin yüksek olduğu tabletin F5 kodlu bukal tablet olduğu görülmüştürIn vitro ve Ex vivo deneyler sonrasında bulunan veriler doğrultusunda anlamlı sonuçlar veren bukal tablet (F5) ile oral tabletin karşılaştırılması 8 gönüllü erkek denek üzerinde gerçekleştirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The buccal for drug administration has been associated with numerous advantages including rapid absorption, avoidance of hepatic `first-pass? effect, high bioavailability easy application and economic considerations. Piroxicam (PX) is used for the treatment of rheumatic diseases, and offers the convenience of once daily administration. Hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose (HPMC) and chitosan were used in combination to establish bioadhesive property of tabletsThe tablets, 8 mm diameter, were prepared by direct compression with single flat faced punch. Piroxicam of daily dosage of 20 mg at different proportions (9-39%) and polymers the prepared tablets were investigated with in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo experiments and preliminary stability testing studiesDissolution studies were conducted in a USP Apparatus II (paddle method). Dissolution of PX in high concentration of HPMC (F2-39 %) was slower (46.41 ± 3.72 %) compared to the tablets containing HPMC and chitosan with equal amount (F5-19.5 %) (p ? 0.05) at the end of 5 hours. Also the formulation containing high content of chitosan (39 %; F1) presented high dissolution of PX (98,89 ± 5,55 %). Permeation studies were carried out with horizontal Franz type diffusion cells. At the end of 4 hours F5 coded formulation gave the maximum drug release and steady state flux values as 3,34 % and 0,201 mg / cm2.hours respectivelyEx vivo studies were carried out with on freshly excised cattle buccal mucosa. F5 coded formulation exhibited minumum force (0,33 N) with maximum stretching (6,97 mm) at the detachment point compared to other formulations, accordingly the highest bioadhesivenessAfter the in vitro and ex vivo experiments F5 coded formulation was selected as an ideal formulation according to its dissolution, permeation and bioadhesive properties. In vivo experiments were carried out on 8 male volunteer and buccal and oral administration of PX was evaluated. The AUC 0?tmax and Cmax values of oral tablet was found significantly higher (p ? 0,05) than buccal onesStability studies were carried out under the conditions of 40 ± 2 ? C and 75 ± 5 % relative humidity. Evaluations were made at the end of 1, 2 and 3 monthsIn conclusion buccal drug administration is easy and economic and can be considered as an alternative to systemic drug delivery. Chitosan with its excellent properties such as low toxic potential, biocompatibility, natural structure, economic cost and better bioadhesive property than HPMC is an ideal polymer and can be used for developing extended release buccal tablets