Taşınır kültür ve tabiat varlıkları kaçakçılığı suçu (Kültür ve Tabiat Varlıklarını Koruma Kanunu m.32,68)
The crime of illegal traficking of movable cultural and natural properties (Law on the Protection of Cultural and Natural Properties, articles 32, 68)
  1. Tez No: 226636
  2. Yazar: ÜMİT CEYLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET EMİN ARTUK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hukuk, Law
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cultural and natural properties, the prohibition of export, the crime of illegal trafficking of movable cultural and natural properties
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Kamu Hukuku Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 333
Özet
İnsanlığın kültürel gelişimini yansıtan ve ait oldukları dönem ve toplumlara ışık tutarak onlara dair bilgiler veren kültür varlıkları bulundukları doğal ortamda anlam, bilgi, değer ve dolayısıyla insanlık için önem arz ederler. Kayıpları halinde yerine konulmaları mümkün olmadığı için de bilimsel açıdan çok değerli, sanatsal ve estetik açıdan ise eşsiz niteliktedirler. Ancak ülkemizin de aralarında bulunduğu kültür varlığı açısından zengin ülkelerin bu değerleri, yasadışı yollardan yurt dışına kaçırılmakta, doğal ortamlarından koparılmakta ve yok edilmektedir.Bu nedenle kültür ve tabiat varlıkları açısından zengin her ülke gibi ülkemiz de, bu varlıkların korunması konusunda kanunların ve koruma politikalarının önemini kabul etmiş ve ulusal hukuk sisteminde gerekli düzenlemeleri gerçekleştirerek hukuki bir koruma sistemi oluşturmuştur. Nitekim Emirname ve Asar-ı Atika Nizamnameleri ile başlayan koruma kanunları, yaklaşık 120 yıllık bir süreçten sonra 1983 tarihinde kabul edilen 2863 sayılı Kültür ve Tabiat Varlıklarını Koruma Kanunu ile son şeklini almıştır. Kültür ve tabiat varlıklarının maruz kaldığı hukuka aykırı eylemlerden biri olan kaçakçılık fiili 2863 sayılı Kanunun 68. maddesinde düzenlenmiş ve etkin bir şekilde takibi ve cezalandırılması sağlanmaya çalışılmıştır.Tezimizde bu varlıkların korunmasına dair oluşan hassasiyetlerin ve mevzuatımızın tarihi gelişimi itibariyle gelinen noktanın anlaşılabilmesi sağlanmaya çalışılmıştır. Kültür ve tabiat varlıklarının sadece ülkemiz açısından değil, insanlık açısından sahip olduğu değer dikkate alınarak uluslararası alanda suç tiplerinde yeknesaklık ve işbirliğinin önemi vurgulanmıştır. Bu bakış açısıyla kültür ve tabiat varlıkları kaçakçılığı suçu incelenirken hukukumuzdaki temel prensipler ile uluslararası hukuk ve mukayeseli hukuk düzenlemeleri ayrıntılı olarak ele alınmıştır.Anahtar Sözcükler; Kültür ve tabiat varlıkları, yurt dışına çıkarma yasağı, taşınır kültür ve tabiat varlıkları kaçakçılığı suçu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cultural property, which is the expression and testimony of human cultural evolution, and which does provide information on the people of the period they belong to, can only be of genius value and meaning, and thus can preserve their importance for humanity. They are of great scientific value, and are unique with respect to art and esthetics since neither a genius restitution nor a substitution is possible in case of their loss. Nevertheless, such unique values of the culturally rich countries, among which we shall mention of Turkey, have been subjected to illicit export, and thus are incessantly disassociated from their original and natural places, and destroyed.Like any other country which is rich thereof, Turkey has been aware of the vital importance of the protection of such property, and thus has set up legal mechanisms and institutions necessary to achieve this end. Measures to protect cultural property within Turkey (and Ottoman) has a history of nearly one hundred and twenty-years, starting with The Sultan?s Order (Emirname) and the Ordinances on the Ancient Works (Asar-ı Atika Nizamnameleri) and being put the last touches with the Law, No. 2863, on the Protection of Cultural and Natural Properties Act of 1983, the law which is in force today. Illegal trafficking of cultural objects, which is one of the illegal acts to which the cultural objects are being subjected everywhere, is a crime under the Law, No. 2863, (Art. 68), which provides for effective punishments for criminals thereof.The purpose of this study is to provide an understanding of the sensitiveness and consciousness in the protection of cultural property, and of our legal history with respect to the point so far we have reached in the protection of cultural property. Considering that the cultural and natural properties are not of great significance to our country alone but to whole humanity too, it is important to ensure an effective cooperation between the members of international community and provide for the identical criminal measures, especially with regard to the types of offenses, at the international level. From this perspective, a detailed comparison has been made between the respective fundamental legal principles in Turkish law, and those of international law and of some other countries while the crime of illegal trafficking of cultural property is being studied.