Yatılı ve normal(gündüzlü) eğitim gören kız öğrencilerin, sınav kaygılarının Kandilli Kız Lisesinde araştırılması
Research of exam anxiety of girls(boarding and day pupils)who are having education at Kandilli Girls School
  1. Tez No: 227965
  2. Yazar: İLKNUR ELAL
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. GAZİ UÇKUN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ergen, Ergenlik Dönemi, Kaygı, Sınav Kaygısı, Sınav Kaygısını Etkileyen Faktörler, Adolescent, adolescence, anxiety, exam anxiety, Inventory of Attidutes Towards Examination
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Beykent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Denetimi ve Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 180
Özet
Arastırmanın amacı; 2005-2006 egitim-ögretim yılından itibaren, ortaögretimin dört yıla çıkarılmasının, yatılı ve normal(gündüzlü) ögrenim gören kız ögrencilerin, cinsiyet farkı olmaksızın, sınav kaygısı durumunun tespit edilmesidir. Ayrıca; kisilik özellikleri ile ?Sınav Kaygı Envanteri? degiskenleri arasındaki iliskinin ortaya konulabilmesidir. Bu amaçla; Kandilli Kız Lisesi örnek alınmıstır. Arastırma; dokuzuncu(208), onuncu(164) ve onbirinci(121) sınıflardan rastgele seçilen toplam 493 ögrenci üzerinde uygulanmıstır. Verileri toplamada; Spielberger tarafından gelistirilen, Öner ve Kaymak(İstanbul -1987) tarafından Türkçeye uyarlanan, ?Sınav Kaygı Envanteri? ve arastırmacı tarafından gelistirilen ?Kisisel Bilgi Formu? kullanılmıstır. Bilgi ve verilerin analizinde; SPSS istatistik programı uygulanmıstır. Önce tüm ögrencilerin(493), daha sonra sınav kaygısı yüksek olanların(290) kisilik özelliklerine göre, frekans dagılımları ve buna göre, özellikle ve sadece ?sık sık? ve ?hemen her zaman? seçeneklerini isaretledikleri degiskenlerin frekans dagılımları yapılmıstır. Ayrıca her bir kisisel özelligin de, hangi degiskenle baglantılı oldugu çıkarılmıstır. Bulgulara göre; ?Sınav Kaygı Envanteri? degiskenleri ile aralarında, en fazla farklılık gösteren kisisel özellikler; annenin egitim durumu, kardes sayısı ve sınavlara hazırlanma durumlarıdır. Babanın egitim durumu ile degiskenler arasında farklılık olmaması; yeni dört yıllık egitim sistemine göre ögrenim gören ögrencilerin daha kaygılı olması ve özellikle sınav sırası ile ilgili degiskenlerin fazla seçilmesi dikkat çekicidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this research is to find out the amount of exam anxiety that female boarders and day pupils suffer from after the secondary education has been expanded to four years. The research also aims to determine the correlation between personal characteristics and the variables of exam anxiety inventory. The students of Kandilli Kız Lisesi (Kandilli Girls? School) constitute the sample in the research. The research has been conducted with a random sample of 208 nine-graders, 164 tengraders and 121 eleven graders. ?The Exam Anxiety Inventory,? which was developed by Spielbergen and translated into Turkish as ?Sınav Kaygı Envanteri? by Öner Kaymak (stanbul-1987) , and ?The Personal Information Form? (Kisisel Bilgi Formu), which was prepared by the researcher himself, have been used in order to collect data. ?The Personal Information Form? identifies ten variables that are assumed to be related to exam anxiety: educational system (old-new), student type (boarder-day pupils), student?s grade, student?s family?s income, student?s mother?s education, student?s father?s education, the family?s attidutes towards the students, student?s number of siblings, the place where the student lived before starting her secondary education, and the way the student prepares for an exam. Besides, ?The Exam Anxiety Inventory? includes twenty variables, each of which has four choices. The research makes use of SPSS statistical programme in order to analyze the data. It shows, first, the frequencies of all the 493 students and then the frequencies of those students with high exam anxiety in terms of personal characteristics. The study also displays the frequencies of the variables for which the stdents marked the choices ?often? and ?almost always.? Furthermore , the research reveals to which variable each personal characteristic is connected. According to the findings, the personal characteristics which show the biggest difference from exam anxiety variables are student?s mother?s education, student?s number of siblings and the way the student prepares for an exam.ıt is noticeable that those students who belong to four-year educational system are more anxious than others, and that the variables related to the order of exams have been chosen a lot by the students.