Samsun ilinde nöral tüp defekti sıklığı ve nöral top defekti için risk faktörleri
Frequency of neural tube defects in samsun province and risk factors of neural tube defects
- Tez No: 229791
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÖNÜL OĞUR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nöral tüp defekti, sosyodemografik özellik, folik asit, vitamin B12, beslenme, Neural tube defects, sociodemographic properties, Folic acid, Vitamin B12, nutrition
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Genetik ve Teratoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Bu çalışmada amacımız Samsun ilinde nöral tüp defekti (NTD) sıklığını belirlemek, ailelerinin sosyo-demografik özellikleri ve beslenme alışkanlıkları, annelerin serum folik asid ve vitamin B12 düzeyi ile NTD arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemek ve NTD etyolojisindeki olası teratojen etkenleri (annenin ilaç, sigara, alkol kullanımı, ateşli hastalık, radyasyonla temas) değerlendirmektir.Çalışmamızda 1 Temmuz 2007-28 Şubat 2008 tarihleri arasındaki 8 aylık dönemde Samsun ili doğum kliniklerindeki canlı ve ölü doğum kayıtları belirlenmiş ve bu süreçte doğumda ya da gebeliğin sonlandırılması sırasında saptanan ve yenidoğan polikliniklerine başvuran izole nöral tüp defektli hastalar incelenmiştir.Altmışüç NTD'li hastanın, 33'ü (%52. 4) spinabifida, 27'si (%42, 9) anensefali, 3'ü (%4,8) ensefalosel tanısı almıştır. Cinsiyet dağılımının 34 (%52,4) kız, 29 (%47. 6) erkek hasta şeklinde olduğu görülmüştür.NTD sıklığı açısından 63 NTD li olgudan sadece Samsun'dan gelen 48 vaka değerlendirilmeye alındı. Resmi kayıtlardan çalışma süresince Samsun'da 13974 canlı ve ölü doğum olduğu saptandı. NTD sıklığı ? 3,4 olarak hesaplanmıştır.Sosyodemografik özellikler, annelerin beslenme alışkanlığı ve ilk trimesterde karşılaşılan teratojen etkenler anket yöntemiyle değerlendirildi. Kontrol grubu olarak sağlıklı gebeliği olan 97 anne seçildi. Çalışma grubunda ailenin gelir seviyesi, annelerin eğitim seviyesi, annelerin et, süt, yumurta, peynir, sebze, kuru baklagil tüketimi kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak düşüktü (p0,05).Sonuç olarak bölgemizde NTD sıklığının Türkiye'deki benzer çalışmalar içinde göreceli olarak yüksek olduğu, nöral tüp defektinin eğitim, gelir, meslek ve beslenme durumları itibariyle düşük seviyedeki bireylerde daha sık görüldüğü tespit edildi. Düşük serum vitamin B12 ve folik asit seviyelerinin NTD için artmış riski gösterdiği ve gebelikte vitamin desteğinin öneminin yeterince bilinmediği kanısına varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Our objectives are to determine the frequency of neural tube defects (NTD) in Samsun province, to investigate the relationship between and the sociodemographic properties of the families who have children with NTD, the eating habits of mothers, the serum folic acid, vitamin B12 levels of the mothers also to asses the probable elements in the etiology of NTD.In our study, 63 patients with isolated neural tube defect who were detected during the deliver or at termination of the pregnancy or during the admission to newborn clinics were examined between 1 july 2007 and 28 february 2008.Of 63 patients with NTD, 33 (52.4 %) of them were diagnosed with spina bifida, 27 of them were diagnosed with anencephaly (42,9%) and 3 (4,8%) of them were diagnosed with ansefalosel. Of these patients, 34 (52,4%) of them were female and 29 (47.6%) of them were maleOnly 48 cases from Samsun were included to asses the frequency of NTD. A total of 13974 alive and stillborn babies were detected from the official records in Samsun. The frequency of NTD was determined %3,81Sociodemographic properties, eating habits of mothers and teratogenic causes which are encountered in the first trimester of the pregnancy were evaluated via questionnaire method. 97 mothers who experienced a healty pregnancy period were chosen as control group. In the study group the level of income of the family, education levels of the mothers, the consumption of meat, milk, egg, cheese, vegetable, legumes by the mothers were significantly lower than those of control groupsIn the study group sharing the house with the parents, unemployment rate of the fathers, the rate of contrating febrile diseases, the use of antipiretic medication, exposure to radiation during early pregnancy, body mass index were significantly higher than those of control groups mothers.To determine the relationship between NTD and maternal serum vitamin B12, folic acid and blood count; serum vitamin B12, folic acid and blood count levels of the 20 mothers with NTD (Group 1) who did not take any vitamin during the pregnancy and 38 mothers with a healthy pregnancy period (Group 2) who did not take vitamin supplements and 78 women chosen from the normal population (Group 3) were comparedWhen these three groups were compared, the levels of vitamin B12 and folic acid in the group 1 mothers were significantly lower than those in the Group 2 and Group 3 mothersThe levels of vitamin B12, hemoglobin and hematocrit in Group 3 women were significantly higher than those in Group 1 and 2 mothers. Folic acid levels in group 3 were higher than group 1 and lower than Group 2. There was no difference between the average hemoglobin and hematocrit levels of the mothers in Group 1 and Group 2. There was no significant statistical difference between the average MCV levels of these three groups.Consequently, the frequency of NTD in our region is relatively quite high. It has been found out that NTD is more frequently seen in individuals with poor education, low income and employment and insufficient nutrition. It has been understood that decreasd serum vitamin B12 and folic acid levels pose an increased risk for NTD and the importance of the vitamin supplements during pregnancy is not appreciated adequately.