Deneysel kolit modeli üzerine, glutamin, N-Asetil sistein ve intrarektal metotreksat'ın etkilerinin incelenmesi
The examination of the effectiveness of glutamine, N-acetyl cystein and intarectal metotrexate on an experimental model of colitis
  1. Tez No: 230185
  2. Yazar: İSMAİL CEM ERAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖMER ALABAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Experimental Colitis, Glutamine, Methotrexate, N- Acetyl Cysteine, Trinitrobenzosulphonic Acid-Ethanol
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
AmaçBu çalışmada, TNBS ile oluşturulan deneysel kolit modeli üzerine N -Asetil sistein'in, glutamin'in ve metotreksat'ın etkilerini incelenmesi amaçlandı.Gereç ve yöntemBu amaçla 71 Wistar Albino rat kullanıldı. Kontrol grubuna serum fizyolojik dışında uygulama yapılmadı. Etanol grubuna, intrarektal etanol lavmanı verilerek, etkinliği değerlendirildi. NAC grubuna intraperitoneal NAC enjeksiyonu yapıldı. MTX grubuna intrarektal MTX verildi. GLN-NAC grubu deneklerin içme sularına 1g/kg olacak şekilde glutamin karıştırıldı ve intraperitoneal NAC enjeksiyonu yapıldı. GLN-MTX grubuna da içme sularına glutamin karıştırıldıktan sonra intrarektal MTX verildi. Deneyin başında ve sonunda ratların ağırlıkları kaydedildi. Deneyin sonunda, ratlar sakrifiye edildi. Distal kolon çıkarılarak, çalışmanın içeriğinden haberi olmayan, iki patolog tarafından makroskopik olarak değerlendirildikten sonra histopatolojik değerlendirme için patolojiye gönderildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
PurposeIn this study, it has been aimed to analyze the effects of N-Acetyl cysteine, glutamine and methotrexate on the experimental colitis model formed by use of TNBS.Materials and MethodFor this purpose, 71 Wistar Albino rats have been used. No application except normal saline has been made on the control group. Ethanol group has been subjected to intrarectal ethanol enema, and its efficiency has been evaluated. Intraperitoneal NAC injection was made to the NAC group. Intrarectal MTX has been applied to the MTX group. 1g/kg glutamine has been added to the drinking water of the GLN-NAC experimental group?s members; and intraperitoneal NAC injection has been made also for this group. Glutamine has also been added to the drinking water of the GLN-MTX group, and then the group has been subjected to intrarectal MTX. Weights of the rats have been recorded before and after the experiment. At the end of the experiment, the rats have been sacrificed. Distal colon has been removed and macroscopically analyzed by two pathologists who have not been informed about the concept of the study, and it has been sent to pathology for histopathological evaluation. In order to analyze antioxidant effect, samples from the damaged colon have been taken for measuring SOD and MDA levels.ResultsWhen the changes in weights have been compared, no change has been found in the control and ethanol groups while weight-loss has been observed in all groups on whom colitis was created. Although the treated group has been expected to experience less weight-loss, this result could not be observed. Weight-loss of the group subjected to MTX has been measured to be more than the weight loss of only the group on whom colitis has been created. Less weight-loss has been observed on the groups whose NAC and MTX treatments have been included glutamine. When morphologic damage scores were calculated; no morphologic damage has been observed on the control and ethanol groups. Damage scores has been all high on the groups on whom colitis have been created. Damage scores have been calculated to be law on the treated groups. The lowest scores have been measured on the groups given glutamine. When antioxidant efficiency was compared, SOD and MDA levels on colitis group were found to have increased significantly while treated groups were found to be similar with the control group; furthermore, there have been statistically significant differences among them. However, the efficiency on the group given glutamine has been calculated to be less compared to the other treatment methods.ConclusionWe have observed that glutamine and NAC given with the purpose of preventing the effect of free oxygen radicals have positive effects, and they contribute more to recuperation morphologically when given together. The rats given MTX have been found to loose more weight compared to the other groups. Although it has been seen that giving Methotrexate as enema contributes positive effects on parameters, it is also thought that it may have negative effect on the symptoms of the experimental colitis.