Yataklı sağlık kuruluşlarında çalışan doktor, hemşire ve ebelerin tamamlayıcı ve alternatif tedavi yöntemlerini bilme ve kullanma durumları
The knowledge level and using of complementary and alternative therapies of the doctors, nurses and midwife who working at hospitals
- Tez No: 230210
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. NAZİFE AKAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Complementary and alternative medicine, nurse, midwife, doctor
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Tamamlayıcı ve alternatif tıp (TAT) kullanımı son yıllarda belirgin bir şekilde artış göstermektedir. Bu araştırmanın amacı; hemşire, ebe ve doktorların TAT yöntemlerine bakışlarını, bu yöntemler hakkındaki bilgilerini ve deneyimlerini araştırmaktır. Bu araştırma üniversite ve devlet hastanesinde çalışan doktor, hemşire ve ebeler ile yüz yüze anket çalışması ile yapılmıştır. Anket katılımcıların sosyodemografik özellikerini, TAT yöntemlerini kullanma durumlarını ve yöntemler hakkında bilgi düzeylerini ölçen sorular içermektedir. Sonuçlar SPSS programına girilerek ki-kare testi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırma hemşire/ebe (%56,2) ve doktorlardan (%43,8) oluşan toplam 516 sağlık çalışanı ile yapılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan sağlık personelinin %35.1'nin kullandığı en az bir TAT yöntemi bulunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
There has been a marked increase in the use of complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) in recent years. The purpose of this study to assess nurses, midwife and doctors' attitudes toward and practice of CAM methods and their knowledge level and experience. The study was performed to nurses, midwife and doctors who were working university and state hospital, by giving answers to a questionnaire with a face-to-face interview method. The questionnaire included questions about the socio-demographic features and CAM usage features and their level of the knowledge about the CAM. The results were compared with the ?chi-square test? using by SPSS. A total of 516 health personal including nurses-midwifes (56,2%) and doctors (43,8%) were evaluated in the study. A 35,1% of respondents were detected to be using at least one of the CAM method. The CAM usage was statistically significantly higher in the female than male. The most commonly used CAM methods were herbal products (85,4%), massage (21,9%), diet and vitamin supplementation (18,5%). The health personals that included to this study had most knowledge of the CAM methods were acupuncture, herbal therapy, dietary supplementation and massage. The majority of information sources of respondents were peers, television and internet. The vast majority of the nurses and midwifes indicated that they wanted CAM to be integrated into the nursing curriculum. As a conclusion nurses, midwifes and doctors? knowledge level about CAM therapies was limited and they wanted CAM to be included their education programme.