Bronşiolit tanısı alan 0-2 yaş grubu çocukların klinik ve laboratuvar bulgularının irdelenmesi ve human metapnömovirüs sıklığı
Evaluation of clinical and laboratory findings at the age group of 0-2 years children with bronchiolitis and the incidence of human metapneumovirus
  1. Tez No: 230411
  2. Yazar: DERYA ALTURAL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KAZIM ÜZÜM
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Solunum yolu enfeksiyonu, Human metapnömovirüs, bronsiolit, Respiratory tract infection, Human metapneumovirus, bronchiolitis
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Amaç: Bronsiolit (akut solunum yolu enfeksiyonu) tanısı konulan 0-2 yas grubuçocuklarda özellikle Human metapnömovirüs (HMPV) olmak üzere Respiratuvarsinsityal virüs (RSV), Adenovirüs ve Parainfluenza virüs (PIV) sıklıgının belirlenmesive olguların klinik, laboratuvar ve radyolojik bulgularının irdelenmesi.Materyal ve metod: Çalısmaya Kasım 2006-Mayıs 2007 tarihleri arasında ErciyesÜniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Acil Ünitesinde bronsiolit tanısı alan 80 hasta alındı.Hastaların nazofarengeal aspiratları virüs çalısmaları için toplandı. RSV direktimmünofloresan antikor (DFA) ve polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu (PCR) yöntemleri ile,HMPV, PIV ve Adenovirüs PCR yöntemi ile çalısıldı. Olguların demografik, klinik,laboratuvar ve radyolojik bulguları kaydedildi.Bulgular: HMPV sıklıgı %5.4, RSV DFA %56, RSV PCR %68, PIV %5 veAdenovirüs %6 pozitif bulundu. HMPV tanısı alan olguların klinik, laboratuvar veradyolojik bulguları ile diger virüslerin bulguları benzerdi. HMPV pozitifligi Aralık veOcak aylarında basvuran olgularda saptandı. HMPV pozitif olguların ortalama yası 13.7ay olarak bulundu. HMPV ve RSV koenfeksiyonu saptanan bir olgunun klinik seyrindekötülesme görülmedi.Sonuç: Yeni tanımlanan bir solunum yolu virüsü olan HMPV'nin bölgemizde de varoldugu ve akut solunum yolu enfeksiyonu olan olgularda düsünülmesi gerektigisonucuna varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The purpose of the study was to determine the incidence of especially Humanmetapneumovirus (HMPV), Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), Adenovirus,Parainfluenza virus (PIV) and clinical, laboratory and radiological findings fromchildren with bronchiolitis (acute respiratory tract infections) at the age group of 0-2years.Materials and methods: The study was performed from November 2006 to May 2007on 80 patients, admitted to Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine Pediatric EmergencyDepartment, diagnosed as bronchiolitis. Nasopharyngeal aspirate samples were obtainedfor virus detection. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was used for RSV, HMPV, PIVand Adenovirus. Direct immunofluorescent antibody (DFA) determination wasperformed just for RSV. Demographical, clinical, laboratory and radiological findingswere recorded for all patients.Results: The incidence of RSV infection was 56% and 68% with DFA and PCRmethods respectively. Incidence of other viruses was as follows; 5.4% HMPV, 6%Adenovirus and 5% PIV. HMPV infection had similar clinical, laboratory andradiological features with other viruses and its positivity was found at December andJanuary. The median age of the HMPV positive patients was 13.7 months. Only onepatient was found to have RSV, HMPV coinfection and no clinical impairmentappeared.Conclusion: It is concluded that HMPV, a newly identified respiratory tract viruscirculates in our region and should be considered at the patients with acute respiratorytract disease.